Текущее время: 23 окт 2019, 23:25


Часовой пояс: UTC + 3 часа




Начать новую тему Ответить на тему  [ Сообщений: 6 ] 
Автор Сообщение
 Заголовок сообщения: Orders of Battle
СообщениеДобавлено: 13 янв 2014, 12:40 
Аватар пользователя

Зарегистрирован: 04 ноя 2012, 19:32
Сообщений: 285
Откуда: Санкт-Петербург/Будапешт
Команда: 1st SFOD-D spb
NatoOrder of Battle June 1989

Спойлер
V 1.0 January 28, 2001

This copyright article is by Mr. Andy Johnson and was last updated on June 3, 2000. You are welcome to use it after permission.

Mr. Johnson writes:

I have updated the OOB for both the WP and NATO to reflect a June 1989 timeframe. This would have been the latest possible moment that a war could have started with both sides at their peak. Shortly after this, the Soviets began a massive withdrawal from eastern Europe followed by a corresponding downsizing by the West.



Updates:

Added the US National Guard and Reserve OOB
Added the Pacific Commands for the US Army, USMC, and USAF
Included a detailed description of various US Army formations from Squad thru Battalion
Tweaked various OOB equipment types and unit locations, all new changes are underlined
Expanded the Portuguese and Spanish Army OOB
Added the Austrian OOB under a non-aligned section
Corrected Dutch OOB - thanks to help from Jo van der Pluym of Holland

Table of Contents

Page #

3. References

3. NATO Forward

4. United States Army

27. US Army generic TO&E

30. United States Air Force

33. United States Marine Corps

34. United States Navy

35. British Royal Army

39. British Royal Air Force

41. British Royal Marines

41. German Army

50. German Luftwaffe

51. Belgium Royal Army

53. Belgium Royal Air Force

53. Canadian Royal Army

54. Canadian Royal Air Force

54. Danish Royal Army

55. Danish Royal Air Force

56. French Army

60. French Air Force

61. Greek Army

64. Greek Air Force

64. Italian Army

69. Italian Air Force

70. Luxembourg Army

71. Netherlands Royal Army

73. Netherlands Royal Air Force

74. Netherlands Royal Marines

74. Norwegian Royal Army

75. Norwegian Royal Air Force

75. Portuguese Army

76. Portuguese Air Force

77. Spanish Army

80. Spanish Air Force

80. Turkish Army

80. Turkish Air Force

82. Non-Aligned European Countries

82. Austrian Army

Austrian Air Force

References:

1. Almanac of Airpower 1989

2. Jane's Defense Weekly's published in the late 1980's

3. Military Technology’s World Defense Almanac 1988, 1989 and 1990

4. NATO Armies Today, Osprey Publishing 1987

5. NATO in Europe 1989

6. The British Army in the 1980’s, Osprey Publishing 1987

7. US Army Active Troop List, June 1988 and June 1989

8. US Army Field Manual 1-111 Aviation Brigades August 1990

9. US Army Green Book 1988, 1989, and 1990

10. US Army, British Army, Canadian Army, and assorted unit internet home pages

Note 1: Only the Combat and Combat Support units are listed. The Combat Service Support such as maintenance, medical, and transport were excluded.

Note 2: Throughout this OOB there will be an occasional bold designation or value other than titles. Since research is not an exact science, sometimes I had to resort to a more refined approach…I took a guess, hence the bold lettering. Newly updated information will be underlined.



North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Historical Introduction: NATO was organized on 4 April 1949 with 12 original members as a response to the growing Soviet threat. Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal and the United States became a unified force to protect Western Europe. Greece and Turkey joined NATO on 18 February 1952 followed by West Germany on 9 May 1955. Spain joined on 30 May 1982. As the Cold War in the eighties heated up, new and modern equipment entered into service throughout NATO and the Warsaw Pact in ever increasing numbers. By July 1989, most of Europe had become an armed camp with both sides having reached a pinnacle of proficiency and capability. Unexpectedly, in November 1989, the Berlin wall came crashing down and in December, Soviet President Gorbachev stunned the world by announcing a unilateral withdrawal from Eastern Europe. This was soon followed by massive downsizing throughout Europe and America with units and designations changing faster than ever before. In August 1991, Soviet hard-liners attempted to reverse the situation and following a failed coup attempt, the Soviet Union ceased to exist. Presently, the former foes are no longer poised for global annihilation, but face new challenges as old hatreds and fears re-surface. Recently, Poland, Hungary, and the Czech Republic, all former Warsaw Pact members, joined NATO in March of 1999. Other former Warsaw Pact and Soviet Republics are seeking membership as NATO struggles to find new purpose.

The NATO military chain of command began with the North Atlantic Council based in Brussels under the Secretary General and aided by the International Military Staff controlling all NATO forces. The various commands included Allied Command Europe (ACE), Allied Command Channel (ACCHAN), Allied Command Atlantic (ACLANT), and the Canada-US Regional Group. ACE contains the majority of the NATO ground forces and is based at the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE) in Belgium. The Commander is titled Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR) and is usually a US Army General. The four subordinate commands to the SACEUR are Allied Forces Northern Europe (AFNORTH) at Kolsas, Norway responsible for defending Scandinavia. The Allied Forces Central Europe (AFCENT) at Brunssum, Netherlands which include NORTHAG and CENTAG are responsible for the defense of West Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, and France. The Allied Forces Southern Europe (AFSOUTH) at Naples, Italy defends southern Europe and Asia Minor. Finally, the Allied Mobile Force (AMF) was an international quick reaction force of US, UK, Belgium, Canadian, W. German, Italian, Luxembourg, and Spanish battalions or brigades capable of deploying anywhere within NATO. A British Admiral commands ACCHAN while a US Admiral commands ACLANT.

Named locations were peacetime barracks positions. Prior to hostilities, all units would deploy to their wartime General Defense Plan (GDP). There were three wartime scenarios that could have occurred. The first was where the Warsaw Pact attacked directly out of their barracks locations with only a few days of preparation, depending on strategic surprise, NATO would have had about 48 to 72 hours warning. This was the scenario NATO feared the most. The second, and most likely, was a 7 to10 day warning with REFORGER units moving into place and the Soviets mobilizing for 2 to 3 weeks. The last scenario would have allowed full deployment for both sides. A nuclear exchange was a high probability in the 1st and 3rd scenarios.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA



During the 1970's, the US Military was recovering from the Vietnam era with much of its strength downsized and that which was left seriously neglected. With the election of Ronald Reagan and the coming of the early eighties the military underwent a Renaissance. The US Army grew from 13 Divisions to 18, new equipment such as the M1 Abrams tank, M2 Bradley Infantry Fighting Vehicle, Multiple Launch Rocket System, and the AH-64 Apache were but a few of the systems integrated into the force structure. For the individual soldier, new uniforms, kevlar helmets, better pay and realistic training had much improved the situation. All this along with determined leadership created an entirely new image for the US Army. No longer was the Army a haven for drugs and alcohol. A new breed of soldier was emerging and with it the pride and esprit de corps that had been so long neglected. This was one of many legacies of the 1980's, the re-birth of the US Army.

With the new equipment came new tactics and a reorganization that maximized combat power. The Airland battle concept was developed emphasizing a combined-arms approach. Although this was not really new, the degree of combined arms integration and the new approach onto a non-linear three dimensional battlefield was. The Division 86 or "Army of Excellence" was born and fully in place by the summer of 1989.

This Order of Battle includes the entire US Army, US Marine Corps, and the US Air Force with their respective Reserve and National Guard components. Although not all the forces listed were scheduled for deployment to Europe in the event of a war with the Warsaw Pact, many of the forces did have multiple wartime contingencies.



US ARMY

Note 1: National Guard and Army Reserve Round-out units are included in their designated active Army organization’s.

Note 2: A generic Airborne, Air Assault, Armor, Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry Tables of Organization and Equipment are included at the end of the US Army section. Unique equipment types are incorporated within each specific unit.



FORCES COMMAND

Note: The Army level headquarters located within the States did not have any designated subordinate units as their counterparts in Germany or Korea had. They were primarily responsible for the mobilization of Reserve and National Guard forces in their region in time of national crisis. Each headquarters could be assigned combat formations and sent to a theatre of operations as did the Third US Army during the Gulf War. All of the active duty units were assigned to an existing Corps Headquarters. Several of the National Guard and Reserve units would also go to existing Corps but in the event of a major war additional Corps Headquarters would be activated and assigned to support Combat Operations as needed.

1. FORSCOM Headquarters - Ft McPherson, GA:

2. First US Army - Ft Meade, MD:

3. Second US Army - Ft Gillem, GA:

4. Third US Army - Ft McPherson, GA:

5. Fourth US Army - Ft Sheridan, IL:

6. Fifth US Army - Ft Sam Houston, TX:

7. Sixth US Army - San Francisco, CA:

8. I US Corps HQ - Ft Lewis, WA:

a. 7th Infantry Division (Light) - Ft Ord, CA:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 4 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 2 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 4 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 5 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 7th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment:

b) 1 -123rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) C Co, 123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

d) D Co, 123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 7th ID Divarty:

a) 2 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 6 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 7 -15th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

d) B Battery, 15th Field Artillery Regiment: 8 M198

6) 7th ID Discom:

7) 13th Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 2 -62nd Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 107th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 7th Military Police Company:

b. 9th Infantry Division (Motorized) - Ft Lewis, WA: The 9th ID was the High Technology Test Bed with a very unique organization of Combined Arms (CA) Battalions.

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -33rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 2 -23rd CA Heavy Battalion: 44 TOW HMMWV, 67 Mk19 GL, 15 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 9 Infantry squads

c) 4 -23rd CA Light Battalion: 24 TOW HMMWV, 75 Mk19 GL, 30 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 18 Infantry squads

d) 2 -2nd Light Attack Battalion: 31 TOW HMMWV, 96 Mk19 GL, 6 4.2in mortars

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 2 -60th CA Heavy Battalion: 44 TOW HMMWV, 67 Mk19 GL, 15 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 9 Infantry squads

b) 3 -47th CA Light Battalion: 24 TOW HMMWV, 75 Mk19 GL, 30 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 18 Infantry squads

c) 2 -1st Light Attack Battalion: 31 TOW HMMWV, 96 Mk19 GL, 6 4.2in mortars

3) 81st Mech Infantry Brigade - Washington NG:

a) 1 -303 rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 1 -803 rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 1 -161st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 3 -161st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 9th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment: 12 OH58C, 8 AH1F, 1 UH60A, 42 TOW HMMWV

b) 1 -9th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) 2 -9th Aviation Battalion: 15 UH60A, 6 UH1H, 6 OH58C, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

5) 9th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M198

b) 3 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M198

c) 2 -146 th Field Artillery Battalion - Washington NG: 18 M109A2

d) 1 -84th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110, 9 MLRS

6) 9th ID Discom:

7) 15th Combat Engineer Battalion:

8) 1-44th Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 109th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 9th Military Police Company:

11) 9th Chemical Company:

c. 35th Air Defense Brigade: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn's 24 I-Hawk each

9. III US Corps HQ - Ft Hood, TX: Primary mission was to reinforce NATO’s NORTHAG with contingencies to Southwest and Northeast Asia. The 1st and 4th Infantry Divisions would reinforce the VII and V Corps respectively in the event of war in Europe.

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft Riley, KS: Reinforces VII Corps, POMCUS set 1 at Mannheim, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -34th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -34th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 5 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 2 -136th Mech Infantry Battalion - Minnesota NG: M113

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -37th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 4 -37th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 2 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Forward deployed at Goppingen, FRG: see USAREUR forces

4) 1st Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1 -1st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) D Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 1st ID Divarty - 1 battalion forward deployed to FRG with 3rd Brigade:

a) 1 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 4 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) B Battery, 6th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 1st ID Discom:

7) 1st Combat Engineer Battalion - 1 company forward deployed:

8) 2 -67th Air Defense Battalion - 1 battery forward deployed: 18 Vulcan SP, 36 Stinger

9) 101st Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 1st Military Police Company:

11) 12th Chemical Company:

b. 1st Cavalry Division - Ft. Hood, TX - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 5 in Belgium:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 3 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -8th Cavalry Battalion: M1

c) 2 -5th Cavalry Battalion: M2

d) 3 -141st Mech Infantry Battalion - Texas NG: M2

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 1 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1

b) 1 -8th Cavalry Battalion: M1

c) 1 -5th Cavalry Battalion: M2

3) 155th Armor Brigade - Mississippi NG:

a) 1 -198th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -198th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 1 -155th Mech Infantry Bn: M2

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation):

a) 1st Squadron, 7th Cavalry Regiment: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-227th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) D Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58C, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH-60A

5) 1st CD Divarty:

a) 1 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 2 -114th Field Artillery Battalion - Mississippi NG: 24 M109A2

d) A Battery, 21st Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 1st CD Discom:

7) 8th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 1-68th Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 312th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 545th Military Police Company:

11) 68th Chemical Company:

c. 2nd Armored Division - Ft. Hood, TX - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -67th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 3 -67th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 3 -41st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 1 -66th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -252nd Armor Battalion - North Carolina NG: M1

c) 2 -41st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 4 -41st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 3rd Brigade - Forward deployed to Garlstedt, FRG: see USAREUR forces

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation):

a) 2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-3rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) D Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 2nd AD Divarty - 1 Battalion forward deployed to Garlstedt, FRG: see USAREUR forces

a) 1 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) A Battery, 92nd Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 2nd AD Discom:

7) 17th Combat Engineer Battalion - D Co in FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 2 -5th Air Defense Battalion - 1 battery in FRG: 18 Vulcan SP, 36 Stinger

9) 552nd Military Intelligence Battalion:

10) 503rd Military Police Company:

11) 44th Chemical Company:

d. 4th Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft Carson, CO: Reinforces V Corps, POMCUS set 2 at Kaiserslautern, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -77th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 2 -77th Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 1 -12th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 2 -120th Mech Infantry Battalion - North Carolina NG: M113

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -68th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 4 -68th Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 1 -10th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 4 -40th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 1 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 2 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Sqdn, 7th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-4th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) D Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58C, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 4th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 5 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) C Battery, 10th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 4th ID Discom:

7) 4th Combat Engineer Battalion:

8) 4 -61st Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 104th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 4th Military Police Company:

11) 31st Chemical Company:

e. 5th Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft. Polk, LA - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 6 in the Netherlands: 7

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -70th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 3 -70th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 1 -61st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -77th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -152nd Armor Battalion - Alabama NG: M60A3

c) 3 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 4 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 256th Mech Infantry Brigade - Louisiana NG:

a) 1 -156th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 2 -156th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 3 -156th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation):

a) 4th Sqdn, 12th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-5th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) C Co/5th Avn Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH68A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) D Co/5th Avn Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 5th ID Divarty:

a) 4 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 5 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 1 -141st Field Artillery Battalion - Louisiana NG: 24 M109A2

d) C Battery, 21st Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 5th ID Discom:

7) 7th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 1-55th Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 105th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 5th Military Police Company:

11) 45th Chemical Company:

f. 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment - Ft Bliss, TX: REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG:

1) 1, 2, 3 - 3rd Armored Cavalry Sqdns: 28 M1A1, 40 M3, 12 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M109

2) 4 -3rd Air Cavalry Squadron: 26 AH1F, 27 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A

3) 43rd Combat Engineer Company:

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

g. 6th Cavalry Brigade (Air Combat) - Ft Hood, TX:

1) 1 Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

2) 1 Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

3) 1 Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

h. 75th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Sill, OK:

1) 1 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 6 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 1 -77th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

i. 212th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Sill, OK: REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG

1) 2 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 3 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 3 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

j. 214th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Sill, OK:

1) 2 -4th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 3 -13th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 1 -14th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

k. 31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade:

1) 3 -2nd ADA Battalion: 24 I-Hawk

2) 2 -52nd ADA Battalion: 24 I-Hawk

3) 2 -7th ADA Battalion: 48 Patriot

4) 3 -43rd ADA Battalion: 48 Patriot

5) 1 -2nd ADA Battalion: 36 Chaparral

l. 13th Support Command:

10. XVIII US Airborne Corps HQ - Ft Bragg, NC - Rapid Deployment Force:

a. 82nd Airborne Division - Ft Bragg, NC: The 82nd could deploy a battalion task force within 24 hours and a brigade task force within 3 days. The remainder of the Division would take up to 10 days to deploy.

1) 1st Brigade - 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -504th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -504th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -504th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade - 325th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

c) 4 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade - 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -505th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -505th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -505th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

4). 82nd Divarty - 1, 2, 3 -319th Field Artillery Regiment (Airborne): 18 M101 each

5) 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade (Airborne):

a) 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment: 18 OH58C, 12 AH1F, 8 UH60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV b) 1 -82nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 2 -82nd Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A, 12 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

6) 82nd Discom (Airborne):

7) 3 -73rd Armor Battalion (Airborne): 56 M-551, 7 HMMWV .50 Cal, 6 M-106, 4 M-577, 14 M113, 6 Dragon

8) 307th Combat Engineer Battalion (Airborne): 4 dozers, 12 MAB (bridge)

9) 3 -4th Air Defense Battalion (Airborne): 18 Towed Vulcan, 48 Stinger

10) 313th Military Intelligence Battalion (Airborne):

11) 82nd Military Police Company (Airborne):

12) 21st Chemical Company (Airborne):

b. 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) - Ft Campbell, KY: The 101st would use air and sea lift assets to deploy requiring 10 days for a brigade task force and up to 30 days for the remainder of the Division.

1) 1st Brigade - 327th Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -327th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -327th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -327th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade - 502nd Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -502nd Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -502nd Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -502nd Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade - 187th Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -187th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -187th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -187th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

4) 101st Divarty - 320th Field Artillery Regiment: 3 Bn's 18 M101 ea

5) 101st Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment: 24 OH58C, 16 AH1F, 10 UH60A

b) 1 -101st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 2 -101st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) 3 -101st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

e) 4 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A

f) 5 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A

g) 6 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH1H, 15 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

h) 7 -101st Aviation Battalion: 24 CH47D

i) 8 -101st Aviation Maintenance Battalion:

j) 9 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A

6) 101st Discom:

7) 326th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 2 -44th Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 48 Stinger

9) 311th Military Intelligence Battalion:

10) 101st Military Police Company:

11) 63rd Chemical Company:

c. 10th Mountain Division (Light) - Ft Drum, NY - contingency mission to reinforce Norway, deploying within 10 days:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 2 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 3 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 2 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 27th Light Infantry Brigade - New York NG:

a) 1 -105th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -108th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -108th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 10th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment: 12 OH58C, 8 AH1F, 1 UH60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV

b) 2 -25th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) C Co/25th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

d) D Co/25th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 10th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 2 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 1 -156th Field Artillery Battalion - New York NG: 18 M101

d) E Battery 7th Field Artillery Regiment: 8 M198

6) 10th ID Discom:

7) 41st Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 3 -62nd Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 110th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 10th Military Police Company:

d. 24th Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft Stewart, GA: The 24th ID would take 10-14 days to deploy to Europe using 5 Ro-Ro ships, the 48th GA National Guard Brigade would require 30 days.

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 4 -64th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 1 -263rd Armor Battalion - South Carolina NG: M1

c) 2 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 3 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 1 -64th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 3 -69th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 3 -19th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 48th Mech Infantry Brigade - Georgia NG:

a) 1 -108 th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 1 -121st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

c) 2 -121st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

4) 24th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Sqdn, 4th Cavalry Regt: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1 -24th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) D Co/24th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/24th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 24th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 1 -230th Field Artillery Battalion - Georgia NG: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 13th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 24th ID Discom:

7) 3rd Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 5 -52nd Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 124th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 24th Military Police Company:

11) 91st Chemical Company:

e. 194th Armored Brigade - Ft Knox, KY - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 3 at Pirmasens, FRG:

1) 1 -10th Armor Battalion: M1

2) 2 -10th Armor Battalion: M1

3) 4 -15th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 1 -77th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) 522nd Combat Engineer Company:

6) D Troop/10th Cavalry Regiment: 9 M1, 13 M3, 2 M113, 2 M106

f. 197th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Ft Benning, GA - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 3 at Pirmasens, FRG:

1) 2 -69th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -18th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 1 -58th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) 72nd Combat Engineer Company:

6) A Troop/15th Cavalry Regiment: 9 M60A3, 15 M113, 2 M106

g. 18th Combat Aviation Brigade - Ft Bragg, NC:

1) 1-58th Aviation Battalion: 45 UH60A

2) 118th Aviation Battalion: 5 U21, 15 OH58A, 15 OH58D, 30 UH1H

2) 218th Aviation Battalion: 32 CH47D

3) 196th Aviation Company:

h. 18th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Bragg, NC:

1) 1 -39th Airborne Field Artillery Battalion (Airborne): 24 M198

2) 3 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M198

3) 5 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M198

i. 20th Engineer Brigade - Ft Bragg, NC:

1) 27th Combat Engineer Battalion (Airborne): 4 dozers, 12 MAB

2) 37th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB

3) 30th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB

4) 264th Engineer Company (Bridge):

5) 116th Engineer Company (Airborne):

j. 6th Air Defense Brigade - Ft Bliss, TX: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn'2 24 I-Hawk each

k. 11th Air Defense Brigade - Ft Bliss, TX: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn'2 24 I-Hawk each

l. 16th Military Police Brigade:

1) 503rd MP Battalion (Airborne):

2) 21st MP Company:

3) 65th MP Company:

4) 108th MP Company:

5) 118th MP Company (Airborne):

m. 1st Support Command - Ft Bragg, NC:



1st SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND

1. SOCOM HQ - Ft Bragg, NC:

a. 1st Special Forces Group - Ft Lewis, WA: 1 battalion forward deployed to Okinawa

b. 3rd Special Forces Group - Ft Bragg, NC:

c. 5th Special Forces Group - Ft Campbell, KY:

d. 7th Special Forces Group - Ft Bragg, NC: 1 battalion forward deployed to Panama

e. 10th Special Forces, Group - Ft Devens, MA: 1 battalion forward deployed to Bad Tolz, FRG

f. 75th Ranger Regiment - Ft Benning, GA:

1) 1 -75th Ranger Battalion - Ft Stewart, GA:

2) 2 -75th Ranger Battalion - Ft Lewis, WA:

3) 3 -75th Ranger Battalion - Ft Benning, GA:

g. 160th Special Operations Aviation Group - Ft Campbell, KY:

h. 4th Psychological Operations Group - Ft Bragg, NC:

i. Delta Force - Ft Bragg, NC:

MILITARY DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON

1. 3rd Infantry Regiment (The Old Guard) - Ft Myers, VA: Ceremonial unit



US ARMY - EUROPE

Note 1: The Seventh US Army Commander was also NATO's Central Army Group (CENTAG) Commander and commands the V and VII US Corps, 2nd and 3rd German Corps, 1st and 2nd French Corps, and the 1st Canadian Division.

Note 2: The US can deploy its combat forces to their GDP positions within 24 hours and maintains 30 days of war stocks.

1. 7th US Army HQ - Heidelberg, FRG - CENTAG HQ: 24 M577

a. 199th Infantry Brigade (Primarily known as the Berlin Brigade) - Berlin, GDR: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88

1) 4 -502nd Infantry Battalion: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 M106, 12 M901, 14 M113, 8 M125, 42 Dragon

2) 5 -502nd Infantry Battalion: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 M106, 12 M901, 14 M113, 8 M125, 42 Dragon

3) 6 -502nd Infantry Battalion: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 M106, 12 M901, 14 M113, 8 M125, 42 Dragon

4) F Company, 40th Armor Battalion: 22 IPM1

5) C Battery, 94th Field Artillery Battalion: 8 M109A3

6) 42nd Engineer Company:

b. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Armored Division (Forward) - Garlstedt, FRG: assigned to NORTHAG during wartime

1) 2 -66th Armor Battalion: M1A1

2) 3 -66th Armor Battalion: M1A1

3) 1 -41st Mech Infantry Bn: M2

4) 4 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) D Co, 17th Combat Engineer Battalion:

6) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

c. 32nd Air Defense Command - Darmstadt, FRG:

1) 10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Darmstadt, FRG:

a) 1 -1st ADA Battalion - Wildflecken, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

b) 2 -2nd ADA Battalion - Giessen, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

c) 4 -3rd ADA Battalion - Giessen, FRG: 48 Patriot

d) 2 -43rd ADA Battalion - Hanau, FRG: 48 Patriot

2) 69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Wurzburg, FRG:

a) 3 -7th ADA Battalion - Schweinfurt, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

b) 6 -52nd ADA Battalion - Wurzburg, FRG: 48 Patriot

c) 2 -57th ADA Battalion - Ansbach, FRG: 48 Patriot

d) 6 -1st ADA Battalion - Grafenwohr, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

3) 94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Kaiserslautern, FRG:

a) 2 -1st ADA Battalion - Bitburg, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

b) 3 -1st ADA Battalion - Munich, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

c) 4 -1st ADA Battalion - Hanau, FRG: 48 Patriot

d) 5 -1st ADA Battalion - Spangdahlem, FRG: 48 Patriot

4) 108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Spangdahlem, FRG:

a) 6 -4th ADA Battalion - Spangdahlem, FRG: 36 Chaparral

b) 7 -4th ADA Battalion - Mainz, FRG: 36 Chaparral

c) 1 -5th ADA Battalion - Mannheim, FRG: 36 Chaparral

d. 56th Pershing II Brigade - Schwabisch-Gmund, FRG:

1) 1 -9th Field Artillery Battalion: 36 Pershing II

2) 2 -9th Field Artillery Battalion: 36 Pershing II

3) 4 -9th Field Artillery Battalion: 36 Pershing II

4) 2 -4th Infantry Battalion (Security):

e. 18th Engineer Brigade - Karlsruhe, FRG:

1) 79th Combat Engineer Battalion - Knielingen, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

2) 94th Combat Engineer Battalion - Darmstadt, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

3) 249th Combat Engineer Battalion - Knielingen, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

4) 293rd Combat Engineer Battalion - Baumholder, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

f. 1-10th Special Forces Battalion - Bad Tolz, FRG:

g. 3 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion - Vincenza, Italy: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 4 81mm mortar, 6 60mm mortar, 12 TOW HMMWV, 60 Dragon

h. 7th Support Command - Rheinberg, FRG:









2. V US Corps HQ - Frankfurt, FRG - assigned to CENTAG: 24 M577

a. 3rd Armored Division - Frankfurt-am-Main, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Kirchgoens, FRG:

a) 2 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 4 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 2 -36th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 3 -36th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade - Gelnhausen, FRG:

a) 3 -8th Armored Cavalry Squadron: M1A1

b) 4 -8th Armored Cavalry Squadron: M1A1

c) 1 -48th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 3rd Brigade - Friedburg, FRG:

a) 2 -67th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 4 -67th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -36th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

4) 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade - Hanau, FRG:

a) 3rd Sqdn 12th Cavalry Regt - Budingen, FRG: M3 CFV

b) 2 -227th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -227th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 3rd AD Divarty - Hanau, FRG:

a) 2 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion - Butzbach, FRG: 24 M109A3

b) 2 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion - Gelnhausen, FRG: 24 M109A3

c) 4 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion - Friedburg, FRG: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 40th Field Artillery Regiment - Hanau, FRG: 9 MLRS

6) 3rd AD Discom - Hanau, FRG:

7) 23rd Engineer Battalion - Hanau, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 3 -5th Air Defense Battalion - Budingen, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 533rd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - Frankfurt, FRG:

10) 503rd Military Police Company:

11) 22nd Chemical Company:

b. 8th Infantry Division (Mechanized) - Bad Kreuznach, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Gonsenhim, FRG:

a) 1 -68th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 4 -69th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 3 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 5 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade - Baumholder, FRG:

a) 2 -69th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -13th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 1 -39th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Sandhofen, FRG:

a) 5 -68th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 5 -77th Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 4 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 8th Combat Aviation Brigade - Mainz-Finthen, FRG:

a) 3rd Squadron 7th Cavalry Regiment - Mannheim, FRG: M60A3

b) 2 -4th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -4th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 8th ID Divarty - Baumholder, FRG:

a) 2 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 4 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 6 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) C Batty, 18th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 8th ID Discom - Mainz, FRG:

7) 12th Engineer Battalion - Dexheim, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 1-59th Air Defense Battalion - Wachenheim, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 108th Military Intelligence Battalion - Bad Kreuch, FRG:

10) 8th Military Police Company - Bad Kreuch, FRG:

11) 25th Chemical Company:

c. 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Fulda, FRG: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88

1) 1, 2, 3 - 11th Armored Cavalry Sqdns: M1A1

2) 4 -11th Air Cavalry Squadron: 26 AH1F, 27 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A

3) 58th Combat Engineer Company:

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

d. 12th Combat Aviation Brigade - Wiesbaden, FRG:

1) 2 -229th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

2) 5 -6th Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

3) Attack Helicopter Battalion (NG): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

4) 1 Aviation Battalion: 45 UH60A

5) 1 Aviation Battalion: 32 CH47D

6) 1 Aviation Battalion: 5 U21, 15 OH58A, 15 OH58D, 30 UH1H

e. 41st Field Artillery Brigade - Babenhausen, FRG:

1) 2 -15th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 4 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 4 -77th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 1 -32nd Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

f. 42nd Field Artillery Brigade - Giessen, FRG:

1) 5 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 6 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 2 -32nd Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 1 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

g. 130th Engineer Brigade - Hanau, FRG:

1) 54th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

2) 317th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

3) 547th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

4) 549th Engineer Battalion (Bridge)

5) 559th Engineer Battalion (Bridge)

h. 18th Military Police Brigade - Frankfurt, FRG:

i. 3rd Support Command: Wiesbaden, FRG

3. VII US Corps HQ - Stuttgart, FRG - assigned to CENTAG: 24 M577

a. 1st Armored Division - Ansbach, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Vilseck, FRG:

a) 1 -13th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -37th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade - Erlangen, FRG:

a) 1 -35th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 2 -70th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 2 -81st Armor Battalion: M1A1

d) 2 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Bamberg, FRG:

a) 3 -35th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 7 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 1 -54th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation) - Katterbach, FRG:

a) 1st Squadron 1st Cavalry Regiment: Ansbach, FRG: M60A3

b) 2 -1st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -1st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 1st AD Divarty - Zirndorf, FRG:

a) 2 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 6 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 94th Field Artillery Battalion: 9 MLRS

6) 1st AD Discom - Furth, FRG:

7) 16th Combat Engineer Battalion - Furth, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 2 -59th Air Defense Battalion - Schwabach, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 501st Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - Ansbach, FRG:

10) 501st Military Police Company - Katterbach, FRG:

11) 69th Chemical Company - Katterbach, FRG:

b. 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized) - Wurzburg, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Schweinfurt, FRG:

a) 2 -64th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 3 -64th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -30th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 2 -30th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade - Kitzingen, FRG:

a) 3 -63rd Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -64th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -15th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 3rd Brigade - Aschaffenburg, FRG:

a) 4 -68th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

c) 4 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation) - Giebelstadt, FRG:

a) 4th Squadron 4th Cavalry Regiment - Schweinfurt, FRG: M3 CFV

b) 2 -3rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -3rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH-60A

5) 3rd ID Divarty - Kitzingen, FRG:

a) 2 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 5 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 6 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 76th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 3rd ID Discom - Wurzburg, FRG:

7) 10th Combat Engineer Battalion -Kitzingen, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 4 -3rd Air Defense Battalion - Wurzburg, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 103rd Military Intelligence Battalion - Wurzburg, FRG:

10) 3rd Military Police Company - Wurzburg, FRG:

11) 92nd Chemical Company - Wurzburg, FRG:

c. 3rd Brigade, 1st Infantry Division (Forward) - Goppingen, FRG:

1) 3 -34th Armor Battalion: M1A1

2) 1 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 4 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) D Co, 1st Combat Engineer Battalion:

6) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

d. 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment - Nurnburg, FRG:

1) 1, 2, 3 - 2nd Armored Cavalry Sqdns: M1A1

2) 4 -2nd Air Cavalry Squadron: 12 AH64A, 12 AH1F, 27 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A

3) 84th Combat Engineer Company:

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

e. 11th Combat Aviation Brigade - Illesheim, FRG:

1) 4 -229th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

2) 2 -6th Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

3) Attack Helicopter Battalion (NG): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

4) 1 Aviation Battalion: 45 UH60A

5) 1 Aviation Battalion: 32 CH47D

6) 1 Aviation Battalion: 5 U21, 15 OH58A, 15 OH58D, 30 UH1H

f. 17th Field Artillery Brigade - Augsburg, FRG:

1) 5 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 1 -6th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 6 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 4 -12th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

g. 72nd Field Artillery Brigade - Wertheim, FRG:

1) 6 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 6 -10th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 4 -13th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 3 -12th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

h. 210th Field Artillery Brigade - Herzogenaurach, FRG:

1) 3 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 3 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 7 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 4 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

i. 7th Engineer Brigade - Kornwestheim, FRG:

1) 9th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

2) 78th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

3) 82nd Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

4) 237th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

5) 563rd Engineer Battalion (Bridge):

6) 565th Engineer Battalion (Bridge):

j. 14th Military Police Brigade - Ludwigsburg, FRG:

l. 2nd Support Command - Nellingen, FRG:



US ARMY - PACIFIC

1. US Army Pacific HQ - Ft Shafter, HI:

a. 6th Infantry Division (Light) - Ft Richardson, Alaska:

1) 1st Brigade - Ft Richardson, AK:

a) 1 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade - Ft Wainright, AK:

a) 4 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 5 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 205th Light Infantry Brigade - Ft Snelling, Minnesota: US Army Reserve round-out unit

a) 3 -3rd Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 1 -409th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 -410th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 6th Combat Aviation Brigade - Ft Wainright, AK:

a) 4th Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment:

b) NG Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) F Co/123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

d) G Co/123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 6th ID Divarty:

a) 4 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 5 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 3 -14th USAR Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

6) 6th ID Discom:

7) 90th Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 1 -188th USAR Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 106th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 6th Military Police Company:

b. 25th Infantry Division (Light) - Schofield Barracks, HI:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 1 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 4 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 5 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 1 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 3 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 4 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 4 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 25th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment:

b) 1 -25th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) 4 -25th Aviation Battalion: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) F Co/25th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 25th ID Divarty:

a) 3 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 7 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 2 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

d) F Battery 7th Field Artillery Regiment: 8 M198

6) 25th ID Discom:

7) 65th Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 1-62nd Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 125th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 25th Military Police Company:

US ARMY - JAPAN

1. IX US Corps HQ - Camp Zama, Japan:



US ARMY - KOREA

1. Eighth US Army HQ - Seoul, South Korea:

a. 2nd Infantry Division - Tongduchon, South Korea: The HQ was based at Camp Casey

1) 1st Brigade - Camp Casey, S Korea:

a) 1 -72nd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 5 -20th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade - Camp Hovey, S Korea:

a) 2 -72nd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 1 -5th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Camp Howze, S Korea:

a) 1 -503rd Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -503rd Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 -506th Infantry Battalion:

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation) - Camp Stanley, S Korea:

a) 5th Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment - Camp Gary Owen, S Korea:

b) 1 -2nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) 2 -2nd Aviation Battalion: 15 UH60A, 6 UH1H, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

5) 2nd ID Divarty - Camp Stanley, S Korea:

a) 1 -4th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 8 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 1 -15th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) 6 -37th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2, 9 MLRS

6) 2nd ID Discom - Camp Casey, S Korea:

7) 2nd Combat Engineer Battalion - Camp Castle, S Korea:

8) 5 -5th Air Defense Battalion - Camp Pelham, S Korea: 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 102nd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - Camp Hovey, S Korea:

10) 2nd Military Police Company - Camp Casey, S Korea:

11) 4th Chemical Company - Camp Casey, S Korea:

b. 17th Aviation Brigade - Camp Humphries, South Korea:

1) Attack Helicopter Battalion - Camp Page, S Korea: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

2) Attack Helicopter Battalion - Camp Eagle, Wonju, S Korea: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

3) Aviation Battalion - Camp Humphries, S Korea: 24 CH-47D

c. 8th Military Police Brigade - Seoul, South Korea:

d. 19th Support Command - Taegu, South Korea:



US ARMY - SOUTH

1. SOUTHCOM HQ - Ft Clayton, Panama:

a. 193rd Infantry Brigade - Ft Clayton, Panama:

1) 5 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 1 -508th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

3) D Battery, 320th Field Artillery Regiment: 6 M101





US ARMY NATIONAL GUARD

Note: The US Army National Guard had various levels of readiness with many of the units equipped with first line equipment such as M1 tanks and AH64 Apache helicopters. The roundout Brigades and Battalions assigned to an active duty unit had a 30 day mobilization requirement and were equipped similarly to their active duty counterpart. The 49th and 50th Armored, 35th and 40th Mech, and 29th Light Infantry National Guard Divisions along with several of the separate brigades had wartime contingencies in support of NATO and were organized under the Division 86 TO&E. The remaining National Guard units were still task organized under the former ROAD TO&E. Most of the separate Brigades were Divisions at one time and could easily reform with other Guard units to bring up to Divisional strength.

1. 26th Infantry Division - MA, CT, VT and RI NG - Boston, MA:

a. 3rd Massachusetts Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -101st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 1 -104th Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -104th Infantry Battalion:

4) 1 -181st Infantry Battalion:

5) 1 -182nd Infantry Battalion:

b. 43rd Connecticut Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -102nd Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -102nd Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -169th Infantry Battalion:

c. 86th Vermont Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -172nd Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 2 -172nd Armor Battalion: M60A1

d. 26th Aviation Brigade - MA NG:

1) 1st Sqdn, 110th Cavalry Regt - MA NG:

2) 1 -126th Attack Helicopter Battalion - RI NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co -126th Aviation Battalion - MA NG: 15 UH1H

e. 26th ID Divarty - MA NG:

1) 1 -86th Field Artillery Battalion - VT NG: 24 M109A1

2) 1 -101st Field Artillery Battalion - MA NG: 24 155mm Towed Howitzers

3) 2 -192nd Field Artillery Battalion - CT NG: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers

4) 1 -211th Field Artillery Battalion - MA NG: 12 M110

f. 26th ID Discom - MA NG:

g. 101st Combat Engineer Battalion - MA NG:

h. 2 -263rd Air Defense Battalion - SC NG: Duster, Stinger

i. 126th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - CT NG:

j. 26th Military Police Company - MA NG:

k. 272nd Chemical Company - MA NG:

2. 28th Infantry Division - PA and VA NG - Harrisburg, PA:

a. 2nd Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -103rd Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 1 -109th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113:

3) 2 -109th Infantry Battalion:

b. 55th Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade:

1) 3 -109th Infantry Battalion:

2) 1 -110th Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -110th Infantry Battalion:

c. 56th Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -111th Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -111th Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -112th Infantry Battalion:

d. 28th Aviation Brigade - PA NG:

1) 1st Sqdn, 104th Cavalry Regt - PA NG:

2) 1 -104th Attack Helicopter Battalion - PA NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co -104th Aviation Battalion - VA NG: 15 UH1H

e. 28th ID Divarty - PA NG:

1) 1 -107th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

2) 1 -108th Field Artillery Battalion : 18 M101

3) 2 -129th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

4) 1 -109th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110

f. 28th ID Discom - PA NG:

g. 103rd Combat Engineer Battalion - PA NG:

h. 3 -111th Air Defense Battalion - PA NG: Duster, Stinger

i. 128th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - PA NG:

j. 28th Military Police Company - PA NG:

k. 128th Chemical Company - PA NG:

3. 29th Infantry Division (Light) - MD and VA NG - Ft Belvoir, VA: NATO mission

a. 1st Virginia Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -116th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -116th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 3 -116th Light Infantry Battalion:

b. 2nd Virginia Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -170th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 1 -183rd Light Infantry Battalion:

c. 3rd Maryland Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -115th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -115th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -175th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 2 -115th Light Infantry Battalion:

d. 29th Aviation Brigade - VA NG:

1) 1st Squadron, 158th Cavalry Regiment: 12 OH58A, 8 AH1E, 1 UH60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV

2) 1 -224th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co/224th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

4) E Co/224th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

e. 29th ID Divarty - VA NG:

1) 2 -110th Field Artillery Battalion - MD NG: 18 M101

2) 2 -111th Field Artillery Battalion - VA NG: 18 M101

3) 1 -146th Field Artillery Battalion - VA NG: 18 M101

4) E Battery 111th Field Artillery Regiment - VA NG: 8 M198

f. 29th ID Discom - MD NG:

g. 229th Combat Engineer Battalion - VA NG: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

h. 29th Air Defense Battalion - VA NG: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

i. 629th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - MD NG:

j. 29th Military Police Company - MD NG:

4. 35th Infantry Division (Mech) - KS, KY, NE, CO, and NM NG - Ft Leavenworth, KS: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 67th Nebraska Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -195th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 1 -134th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 2 -134th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 69th Kansas Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -635th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 2 -635th Armor Battalion: M60A1

3) 1 -137th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -137th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 149th Kentucky Armor Brigade:

1) 1 -123rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -123rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 1 -149th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d. 35th Aviation Brigade - KY NG:

1) 1 -135th Attack Helicopter Battalion - MO NG: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) 2 -135th Attack Helicopter Battalion - CO NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co/135th Aviation Regiment - KS NG: 15 UH1H

4) E Co/135th Aviation Regiment - KY NG: 15 UH60A

5) 1st Sqdn, 167th Cavalry Regt - NE NG: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A

e. 35th Divarty - KS NG:

1) 1 -127th Field Artillery Battalion - KS NG: 18 M109A2

2) 2 -138th Field Artillery Battalion - KY NG: 18 M109A2

3) 1 -168th Field Artillery Battalion - NE NG: 18 M109A2

4) 1 -161st Field Artillery Battalion - KS NG: 12 M110A2

f. 35th ID Discom - KS NG:

g. 206th Combat Engineer Battalion - KY NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 2 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 135th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - KS NG:

j. 35th Military Police Company - KS NG:

k. 141st Chemical Company - KY NG:

5. 38th Infantry Division - IN, IL, and MI NG - Indianapolis, IN:

a. 2nd Indiana Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -151st Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -151st Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -152nd Infantry Battalion:

b. 46th Michigan Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -246th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 1 -125th Infantry Battalion:

3) 3 -126th Infantry Battalion:

4) 1 -225th Infantry Battalion:

c. 76th Indiana Infantry Brigade:

1) 2 -152nd Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 1 -293rd Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -293rd Infantry Battalion:

d. 38th Aviation Brigade - IN NG:

1) 1 -238th Attack Helicopter Battalion - MI NG: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/238th Aviation Regiment - IN NG: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/238th Aviation Regiment - MI NG: 15 UHIH

4) 1st Sqdn, 238th Cavalry Regt - IN NG:

e. 38th Divarty - IN NG:

1) 1 -119th Field Artillery Battalion - MI NG: 18 M101

2) 3 -139th Field Artillery Battalion - IN NG: 18 M101

3) 1 -163rd Field Artillery Battalion - IN NG: 18 M101

4) 2 -150th Field Artillery Battalion - IN NG: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110

f. 38th ID Discom - In NG:

g. 113th Combat Engineer Battalion - IN NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -138th Air Defense Battalion - IN NG: 60 Stinger

i. 138th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - IL NG:

j. 38th Military Police Company - IN NG:

k. 438th Chemical Company - IN NG:

6. 40th Infantry Division (Mech) - CA, NM, and NV NG - Los Alamitos, CA: NATO mission

a. 1st California Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -149th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -159th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 -184th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 2nd California Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -185th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -185th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 2 -160th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 3 -160th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 3rd California Infantry Brigade:

1) 3 -185th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 1 -221st Armor Battalion - NV NG: M60A3

3) 4 -160th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d. 40th Aviation Brigade - CA NG:

1) 1 -140th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/140th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/140th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 18th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A, 1 UH1H

e. 40th Divarty - CA NG:

1) 1 -143rd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

2) 2 -144th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

3) 3 -144th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

4) 1 -144th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

f. 40th ID Discom - CA NG:

g. 132nd Combat Engineer Battalion - CA NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 4 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 140th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - CA NG:

j. 40th Military Police Company - CA NG:

k. 140th Chemical Company - CA NG:

7. 42nd Infantry Division - NY and FL NG - New York, NY:

a. 1st New York Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -227th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 1 -69th Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -71st Infantry Battalion:

b. 2nd New York Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -210th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 1 -108th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 -174th Infantry Battalion:

4) 2 -174th Infantry Battalion:

c. 3rd New York Infantry Brigade:

1) 2 -210th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 2 -105th Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -107th Infantry Battalion:

d. 42nd Aviation Brigade - NY NG:

1) 1 -142nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/142nd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/142nd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 101st Cavalry Regt: M48A5, M113

e. 42nd Divarty - NY NG:

1) 2 -104th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

2) 1 -187th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

3) 1 -258th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers

4) 1 -209th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110

f. 42nd ID Discom - NY NG:

g. 102nd Combat Engineer Battalion - NY NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -265th Air Defense Battalion - FL NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 242nd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - NY NG:

j. 42nd Military Police Company - NY NG:

k. 42nd Chemical Company - NY NG:

8. 47th Infantry Division - MN, IA, IL, and WI NG - St. Paul, MN:

a. 1st Minnesota Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -94th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 1 -135th Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -135th Infantry Battalion:

4) 1 -136th Infantry Battalion:

b. 34th Iowa Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -133rd Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -133rd Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 -168th Infantry Battalion:

c. 66th Illinois Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -123rd Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -130th Infantry Battalion:

3) 3 -130th Infantry Battalion:

d. 47th Aviation Brigade - MN NG:

1) 1 -147th Attack Helicopter Battalion - WI NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/147th Aviation Regiment - MN NG: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/147th Aviation Regiment - IA NG: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 194th Cavalry Regt - MN NG: M48A5, M113

e. 47th Divarty - MN NG:

1) 2 -123rd Field Artillery Battalion - IL NG: 18 M101

2) 2 -138th Field Artillery Battalion - MN NG: 18 M101

3) 1 -168th Field Artillery Battalion - IA NG: 18 M101

4) 1 -161st Field Artillery Battalion - MN NG: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110

f. 47th ID Discom - MN NG:

g. 682nd Combat Engineer Battalion - MN NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -202nd Air Defense Battalion - IL NG: 60 Stinger

i. 147th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - MN NG:

j. 47th Military Police Company - MN NG:

k. 47th Chemical Company - MN NG:

9. 49th Armored Division - TX and NM NG - Austin, TX: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 1st Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 1 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 2 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 1 -141st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -141st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 2nd Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 3 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 4 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 2 -142nd Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 3rd Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 5 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 6 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 3 -144th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d. 49th Aviation Brigade - TX NG:

1) 1 -149th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/149th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/149th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 124th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A, 1 UH1H

e. 49th Divarty - TX NG:

1) 2 -131st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2

2) 3 -132nd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

3) 4 -133rd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

4) 3 -133rd Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

f. 49th ID Discom - TX NG:

g. 111th Combat Engineer Battalion - TX NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 549th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - TX NG:

j. 149th Military Police Company - TX NG:

k. 449th Chemical Company - TX NG:

10. 50th Armored Division - NJ, TX, NH, DE, VT, and NM NG - Somerset, NJ: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 1st New Jersey Armor Brigade:

1) 1 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 2 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

3) 2 -113th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 3 -113th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 2nd New Jersey Armor Brigade:

1) 3 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 5 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

3) 1 -114th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -114th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 36th Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 7 -112th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 8 -112th Armor Battalion: M48A5

d. 50th Aviation Brigade - NJ NG:

1) 1 -150th Attack Helicopter Battalion - NJ NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/150th Aviation Regiment - VT NG: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/150th Aviation Regiment - DE NG: 15 UH1H

4) 5th Sqdn, 117th Cavalry Regt - NJ NG: 19 M48A5, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A

e. 50th Divarty - NJ NG:

1) 1 -112th Field Artillery Battalion - NJ NG: 18 M109A2

2) 3 -112th Field Artillery Battalion - NJ NG: 18 M109A2

3) 1 -133rd Field Artillery Battalion - TX NG: 24 M109A2

4) 4 -112th Field Artillery Battalion - NJ NG: 12 M110A2

f. 50th ID Discom - NJ NG:

g. 104th Combat Engineer Battalion - NJ NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 3 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 550th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - NJ NG:

j. 50th Military Police Company - NJ NG:

k. 50th Chemical Company - NJ NG:

11. Infantry Brigades (Separate): not including roundout brigades or battalions

a. 29th Infantry Brigade - Honolulu, HI:

b. 30th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Clinton, NC: NATO mission

1) 1-252nd Armor Battalion: M1

2) 1-120th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 1-156th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2

5) 1 Combat Engineer Company:

6) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

c. 32nd Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Milwaukee, WI:

d. 33rd Infantry Brigade - Chicago, IL:

e. 39th Infantry Brigade - Little Rock, AR:

f. 41st Infantry Brigade - Portland, OR:

g. 45th Infantry Brigade - Edmond, OK:

h. 53rd Infantry Brigade - Tampa, FL:

i. 73rd Infantry Brigade - Columbus, OH:

1) 1-147th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 1-148th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 1-166th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 1-136th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101 towed 105mm

j. 92nd Infantry Brigade - San Juan, PR:

k. 218th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Newberry, SC: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88 - NATO mission

1) 1 Armor Battalion: M1

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: M113

3) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2

4) 1 Combat Engineer Company:

5) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

12. Armor Brigades (Separate): not including roundout brigades

a. 30th Armored Brigade - Jackson, TN:

b. 31st Armored Brigade - Northport, AL:

c. 163rd Armored Brigade - Bozeman, MT:

13. Cavalry Brigades/Regiments:

a. 107th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Cleveland, OH: NATO mission

b. 116th Cavalry Brigade - Twin Falls, ID: NATO mission

c. 207th Infantry Brigade (Scout) - Anchorage, AK:

d. 278th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Knoxville, TN: NATO mission

14. Special Forces Groups:

a. 19th Special Forces Group - Salt Lake City, UT:

b. 20th Special Forces Group - Birmingham, AL:

15. Field Artillery Brigades:

a. 45th Field Artillery Brigade - Enid, OK:

b. 57th Field Artillery Brigade - Whitefish Bay, WI:

c. 103rd Field Artillery Brigade - Providence, RI: 24 M198

d. 113th Field Artillery Brigade - Greensboro, NC:

e. 115th Field Artillery Brigade - Cheyenne, WY:

f. 118th Field Artillery Brigade - Savannah, GA:

g. 135th Field Artillery Brigade - Sedalia, MO:

h. 138th Field Artillery Brigade - Lexington, KY:

i. 142nd Field Artillery Brigade - Fayetteville, AR:

j. 147th Field Artillery Brigade - Pierre, SD:

k. 151st Field Artillery Brigade - Sumter, SC:

l. 153rd Field Artillery Brigade - Phoenix, AZ:

m. 169th Field Artillery Brigade - Aurora, CA:

n. 196th Field Artillery Brigade - Chattanooga, TN: 48 M198, 24 M109A2, 27 MLRS

o. 197th Field Artillery Brigade - Manchester, NH: 48 M198

p. 209th Field Artillery Brigade - Rochester, NY:

q. 227th Field Artillery Brigade - Miami, FL:

r. 631st Field Artillery Brigade - Grenada, MS:

16. Air Defense Artillery Brigades:

a. 111th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Albuquerque, NM:

b. 164th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Orlando, FL:

17. Engineer Brigades:

a. 16th Engineer Brigade - Columbus, OH:

b. 30th Engineer Brigade - Charlotte, NC:

c. 35th Engineer Brigade - Jefferson City, MO:

d. 194th Engineer Brigade - Nashville, TN:

18. Military Police Brigades:

a. 43rd Military Police Brigade - Providence, RI:

b. 49th Military Police Brigade - Alameda, CA:

c. 177th Military Police Brigade - Detroit, MI:

d. 260th Military Police Brigade - Washington, DC:

19. 66th Aviation Brigade - Tacoma, WA:







US ARMY RESERVES

Note: The USAR Infantry Divisions were manned at cadre strength and would take 6 to 12 months to be combat ready.

1. 70th Infantry Division - Livonia, MI:

2. 76th Infantry Division - Hartford, CT:

3. 78th Infantry Division - Edison, NJ:

4. 80th Infantry Division -Richmond, VA:

5. 84th Infantry Division - Milwaukee, WI:

6. 85th Infantry Division - Arlington Heights, IL:

7. 91st Infantry Division - Sausalito, CA:

8. 95th Infantry Division - Midwest City, OK:

9. 98th Infantry Division - Rochester, NY:

10. 100th Infantry Division - Louisville, KY:

11. 104th Infantry Division - Vancouver, WA:

12. 108th Infantry Division - Charlotte, NC:

13. Separate Brigades: not including roundout brigades

a. 157th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Horsham, PA:

b. 187th Infantry Brigade - Ft Devens, MA:

c. 11th Special Forces Group - Ft Meade, MD:

d. 12th Special Forces Group - Arlington Heights, IL:

e. 428th Field Artillery Brigade - South bend, IL:

f. 434th Field Artillery Brigade - Chicago, IL:

g. 479th Field Artillery Brigade - Pittsburgh, PA:

h. 220th Military Police Brigade - Gaithersburg, MD:

i. 221st Military Police Brigade - San Jose, CA:

j. 300th Military Police Brigade - Inkster, MI:

k. 411th Engineer Brigade - Brooklyn, NY:

l. 412th Engineer Brigade - Vicksburg, MS:

m. 416th Engineer Brigade - Chicago, IL:

n. 420th Engineer Brigade - Bryan, TX:

US Army Table of Organization and Equipment (TO&E)

(Typical organization, but may vary)

Note 1: The term Light Infantry in this TO&E includes Airborne, Air Assault, Infantry, and Light Infantry

Note 2: The term XO is the unit eXecutive Officer and second in command

1. Squad:

a. Mech Infantry: 9 Infantry - 1 M2 or M113 IFV, 3 crew, 6 dismounts, 5 M16, 2 M203, 2 M243, 1 M47

b. Light Infantry: 11 Infantry - 7 M16, 2 M203, 2 M243 (SAW), 2 M47 (Dragon)

c. Weapons Squad: 7 Infantry - 2 M60 MG, 5 M16

d. Mech Recon: 12 Infantry - 2 M3 CFV, 6 crew, 6 dismounts, 8 M16, 2 M203, 2 M243, 2 M47

e. Light Recon: 6 Infantry - 2 HMMWV, 2 .50 cal MG, 4 M16, 2 M203, 2 M47

2. Platoon:

a. Mech Infantry: HQ Section: 1 M2 or M113, Platoon leader, Platoon Sergeant, and driver

3 Mech Infantry Squads

1 Weapons Squad (carried by HQ M2/M113)

b. Tank: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Platoon Leader, Platoon sergeant, and driver

4 Tanks (Platoon Leader is one of the Tank Commanders)

c. Light Infantry: HQ Section: Platoon leader and Platoon Sergeant

3 Light Infantry Squads

1 Weapons Squad

d. Mech Recon: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Platoon Leader, Platoon sergeant, and driver

3 Mech Recon Squads (Platoon leader usually accompanies one of the squads)

e. Light Recon: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Platoon Leader, Platoon sergeant, and driver

3 Light Recon Squads

3. Company: The Cavalry equivalent is the Troop

a. Mech Infantry: HQ Section: 1 M2 ,1 M113 or 2 M113, and 1 M88, Company Commander, XO, 1SG, + crews

3 Mech Infantry Platoons

b. Tank: HQ Section: 2 Tanks ,1 M113, 1 AVLB, and 1 M88, Company Commander, XO, 1SG, + crews

3 Tank Platoons

c. Light Infantry: HQ Section: 2 HMMWV, Company Commander, XO, First Sergeant, 2 driver/clerks 3 Light Infantry Platoons

2 60mm Mortars + crews

d. Ranger: HQ Section: Company Commander, XO, First Sergeant, 2 RTO/clerks 3 Light Infantry Platoons

2 60mm Mortars + crews

e. Cavalry Troop: HQ Section: 1 Tank, 1 M3 CFV, and 1 M88, Troop Commander, XO, First Sergeant, + crews

(Heavy Div) 3 Mech Recon Platoons

2 M106 4.2 inch mortars + crews

f. Cavalry Troop: HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Troop Commander, XO, First Sergeant, + crews

(Light Div) 3 Light Recon Platoons

g. Cavalry Troop: HQ Section: 1 M1A1, 1 M3 CFV, and 1 M88, Troop Commander, XO, First Sergeant, + crews

(Regimental) 2 Mech Recon Platoons

2 Tank Platoons - 4 M1A1 each

2 M106 4.2 inch mortars + crews

4. Battalion: The Cavalry equivalent is the Squadron

a. Mech Infantry: HQ Section: 2 M2 or M113 and 1 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Company: 2 M113, 3 M577, 8 Medic M113, 3 M88, 2 AVLB, + crews

4 Mech Infantry Companies

1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 M901

1 Mech Recon Platoon

1 Mortar Platoon: 6 M106

b. Tank: HQ Section: 2 Tanks and 1 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Company: 2 M113, 3 M577, 8 Medic M113, 3 M88, 2 AVLB, + crews

4 Tank Companies

1 Mech Recon Platoon

1 Mortar Platoon: 6 M106

c. Light Infantry: HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + drivers

HQ Company: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV + crews

3 Light Infantry Companies

1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 HMMWV with TOW

1 Light Recon Platoon

1 Mortar Platoon: 4 81mm mortars, 5 HMMWV, + crews

d. Ranger: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + driver

HQ Company:

3 Ranger Companies:

1 Ranger Recon Platoon: all dismounts

1 Mortar Platoon: 4 81mm mortars, 5 HMMWV, + crews

e. Cavalry Sqdn: 1st , 3rd , 24th Infantry, 1st Cavalry, 2nd , and 3rd Armored Divisions

HQ Section: 2 M3 and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 6 Medic M113, 3 M88, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Heavy Division Cavalry Troops

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

f. Cavalry Sqdn: 4th ,5th ,8th Infantry Divisions and 1st Armored Division

HQ Section: 1 M60A3, 1 M113, and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 6 Medic M113, 3 M88, 1 UH1H + crews

2 Cavalry Troops: 9 M60A3, 13 M113, 12 M47 Dragon each

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

g. Cavalry Sqdn: 6th ,7th ,10th ,and 25th Light Divisions

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Light Division Cavalry Troops

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Anti-Tank Platoon: 6 HMMWV with TOW

h. Cavalry Sqdn: 2nd Infantry Division

HQ Section: 1 M60A3, 1 M113, and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 6 Medic M113, 3 M88, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Cavalry Troops: 9 M60A3, 13 M113, 12 M47 Dragon each

3 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Long Range Recon Troop: 40 Infantry

i. Cavalry Sqdn: 9th Motorized Division

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Anti-Tank Troop: 42 HMMWV with TOW

j. Cavalry Sqdn: 82nd Airborne Division

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 UH60A + crews

3 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Light Division Troop

k. Cavalry Sqdn: 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 8 UH60A + crews

4 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

l. Armor Cavalry: 1st , 2nd , 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiments

(Regimental)

HQ Section: 1 M1A1, 1 M3 and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 8 Medic M113, 3 M88, 2 AVLB + crews

3 Regimental Cavalry Troops

1 Tank Troop: 14 M1A1 - Identical to a Tank Company

1 Artillery Troop: 8 M109A3

m. Air Cavalry: 1st , 2nd , 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiments

(Regimental)

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A + crews

3 Air Cavalry Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

2 Attack Troops: 6 AH1F or AH64A and 4 OH58A each



US AIR FORCE

TACTICAL AIR COMMAND (TAC)

1. US 1st Air Force HQ - Langley, VA: Responsible for the defense of US airspace.

a. 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - Langley AFB, VA: 18 F-15C

b. 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - McChord AFB, WA: 18 F-15C

c. 5th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - Minot AFB, ND: 18 F-15C

d. 57th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - Keflavik, Iceland: 18 F-15C

2. US 9th Air Force HQ - Shaw AFB, SC: Responsible to provide immediate TAC reinforcement to Europe

a. 1st Tactical Fighter Wing (TFW) - Langley, VA: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15C each

b. 4th TFW - Seymour Johnson AFB, NC: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15E each

c. 23rd TFW - England AFB, LA: 3 Squadrons of 18 A-10 each

d. 31st TFW - Homestead AFB, FL: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

e. 33rd TFW - Eglin AFB, FL: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15C each

f. 347th TFW - Moody AFB, GA: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

g. 354th TFW - Myrtle Beach AFB, SC: 3 squadrons of 18 A-10 each

h. 363rd TFW - Shaw AFB, SC: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

3. US 12th Air Force HQ - Bergstrom AFB, TX: Responsible to provide follow on TAC reinforcement to Europe

a. 27th TFW - Cannon AFB, NM: 3 Squadrons 24 F-111D each

b. 37th TFW - George AFB, CA: 3 Squadrons 24 F-4G WW each

c. 49th TFW - Holloman AFB, NM: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15A each

d. 67th TRW - Bergstrom AFB, TX: 1 Squadron of 18 RF-4C

e. 366th TFW - Mountain Home AFB, ID: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-111A each, 1 Squadron 18 EF-111A

f. 388th TFW - Hill AFB, UT: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16A each

g. 474th TFW - Nellis AFB, NV: 3 squadrons of 24 F-16A each

h. 4450th TG - Nellis AFB, NV: 3 squadrons of 18 F-117A each

US AIR FORCE - EUROPE (USAFE)

1. US 3rd Air Force HQ - Mildenhall, United Kingdom:

a. 10th TFW - Alconbury, UK: 2 squadrons of 18 A-10 each

b. 20th TFW - Upper Heyford, UK: 3 squadrons of 24 F-111E each

c. 48th TFW - Lakenheath, UK: 3 squadrons of 24 F-111F each

d. 81st TFW - Bentwaters, UK: 4 squadrons of 18 A-10 each, 1 squadron of 18-F-16C

e. 501st Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - RAF Greenham Common, UK: 64 BGM-109G GLCM

f. 503rd Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - RAF Molesworth, UK: 64 BGM-109G GLCM (withdrawn in 1989)

2. US 17th Air Force HQ - Sembach, FRG:

a. 36th TFW - Bitburg AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15C each

b. 50th TFW - Hahn AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

c. 52nd TFW - Spangdahlem AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each, 1 Squadron F-4G WW

d. 86th TFW - Ramstein AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

e. 32nd TFS - Soesterberg AFB, Holland: 24 F-15C

f. 26th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing (TRW) - Zweibrucken, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 18 RF-4C each

g. 66th Electronic Countermeasures Wing (ECW) - Upper Heyford, UK: 18 EF-111A

h. 38th Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - Wuescheim AFB, Holland: 64 BGM-109G GLCM

i. 39th Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - Florennes AFB, Belgium: 48 BGM-109G GLCM

3. US 16th Air Force HQ - Torrejon, Spain:

a. 401st TFW - Torrejon, Spain: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

b. 487th TMW - Comiso AFB, Italy: 64 BGM-109G GLCM

STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND (SAC)

1. US 8th Air Force - Barksdale AFB, LA: Responsible to provide Recon, Bombing, and Re-Fueling support to Europe

a. 2nd Bomb Wing - Barksdale AFB, LA: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

b. 7th Bomb Wing - Carswell AFB, TX: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

c. 42nd Bomb Wing - Loring AFB, ME: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

d. 97th Bomb Wing - Eaker AFB, AR: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

e. 319th Bomb Wing - Grand Forks AFB, ND: 17 B-1B

f. 379th Bomb Wing - Wurtsmith AFB, MI: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

g. 380th Bomb Wing - Plattsburgh AFB, NY: 3 Squadrons of 12 FB-111A each

h. 384th Bomb Wing - McConnel AFB, KS: 17 B-1B

i. 410th Bomb Wing - Sawyer AFB, MI: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

j. 416th Bomb Wing - Griffiss AFB, NY: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

k. 509th Bomb Wing - Pease AFB, NH: 3 Squadrons of 12 FB-111A each

l. 17th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Alconbury, UK: 6 SR-71, 14 TR-1

2. US 15th Air Force - March AFB, CA: Responsible to provide Recon, Bombing, and Re-Fueling support as needed

a. 5th Bomb Wing - Minot AFB, ND: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

b. 28th Bomb Wing - Ellsworth AFB, SD: 34 B-1B

c. 43rd Bomb Wing - Anderson AFB, Guam: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

d. 92nd Bomb Wing - Fairchild AFB, WA: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

e. 93rd Bomb Wing - Castle AFB, CA: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

f. 96th Bomb Wing - Dyess AFB, TX: 27 B-1B

g. 320th Bomb Wing - Mather AFB, CA: 2 Squadrons of 16 B-52G each

h. 6th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Eielson AFB, AK: RC-135

i. 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Beale AFB, CA: 6 SR-71, 14 TR-1

j. 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Offutt AFB, NB: RC-135



US AIR FORCE RESERVE (AFRES)

1. US 10th Air Force HQ - Bergstrom AFB, TX: Responsible to supplement USAF TAC units

a. 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron (TFS) - Grissom AFB, IN: 18 A-10

b. 47th TFS - Barksdale AFB, LA: 18 A-10

c. 89th TFS - Wright-Patterson AFB, OH: 24 F-4D

d. 93rd TFS - Homestead AFB, FL: 24 F-4D

e. 302nd TFS - Luke AFB, AZ: 24 F-16C

f. 303rd TFS - Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO: 18 A-10

g. 457th TFS - Carswell AFB, TX: 24 F-4E

h. 465th TFS - Tinker AFB, OK: 24 F-4D

i. 466th TFS - Hill AFB, UT: 24 F-16A

j. 704th TFS - Bergstrom AFB, TX: 24 F-4D

k. 706th TFS - New Orleans NAS, LA: 18 A-10







US AIR NATIONAL GUARD (ANG)

Note: ANG units will be assigned to one of the regular US Air Forces upon activation. These units, along with the AFRES, are primarily manned by former USAF pilots that maintain a high degree of flight proficiency. AFRES and ANG units are capable of deployment on a short notice to supplement the regular USAF.

1. F-15 Eagle units:

a. 116th TFW - Dobbins AFB, GA: 24 F-15A

b. 159th TFW - New Orleans, LA: 24 F-15A

c. 102nd FIW - Otis ANG Base, MA: 18 F-15A

d. 154th TFG - Hickam AFB, Hawaii: 24 F-15A

2. F-16 Falcon units:

a. 120th FIW - Great Falls, MT: 18 F-16A

b. 125th FIW - Jacksonville, FL: 18 F-16A

c. 149th TFG - Kelly AFB, TX: 24 F-16A

d. 158th FIW - Burlington, VT: 18 F-16A

e. 169th TFG - McEntire ANG, SC: 24 F-16A

f. 177th FIW - Atlantic City, NJ: 18 F-16A

g. 184th TFG - McConnel AFB, KS: 24 F-16A

h. 187th TFG - Montgomery, AL: 24 F-16A

i. 188th TFG - Fort Smith, AR: 24 F-16A

3. F-4 Phantom II units:

a. 107th FIG - Niagara Falls, NY: 18 F-4D

b. 108th TFW - McGuire AFB, NJ: 24 F-4E

c. 113th TFW - Andrews AFB, MD: 24 F-4D

d. 119th FIG - Fargo, ND: 18 F-4D

e. 122nd TFW - Fort Wayne, IN: 24 F-4E

f. 131st TFW - St Louis, MO: 24 F-4E

g. 142nd FIG - Portland, OR: 18 F-4C

h. 144th FIW - Fresno, CA: 18 F-4D

i. 147th FIG - Ellington Field, TX: 18 F-4D

j. 148th FIG - Duluth, MN: 18 F-4D

k. 163rd TFG - March AFB, CA: 24 F-4E

l. 181st TFG - Terre Haute, IN: 24 F-4E

m. 183rd TFG - Springfield, IL: 24 F-4D

n. 191st FIG - Selfridge ANGB, MI: 18 F-4D

4. RF-4C units:

a. 117th TRW - Birmingham, AL: 18 RF-4C

b. 124th TRG - Boise, ID: 18 RF-4C

c. 152nd TRG - Reno, NV: 18 RF-4C

d. 155th TRG - Lincoln, NB: 18 RF-4C

e. 186th TRG - Meridian, MS: 18 RF-4C

5. A-10 Thunderbolt II units:

a. 103rd TFG - Bradley, CT: 18 A-10

b. 104th TFG - Barnes, MA: 18 A-10

c. 128th TFW - Truax Field, WI: 18 A-10

d. 174th TFW - Syracuse, NY: 18 A-10

e. 175th TFG - Baltimore, MD: 18 A-10

6. A-7 Corsair II units:

a. 112th TFG - Pittsburgh, PA: 18 A-7

b. 114th TFG - Sioux Falls, SD: 18 A-7

c. 121st TFW - Rickenbacker ANGB, OH: 18 A-7

d. 127th TFW - Selfridge ANGB, MI: 18 A-7

e. 132nd TFW - Des Moines, IO: 18 A-7

f. 138th TFG - Tulsa, OK: 18 A-7

g. 140th TFW - Buckley ANGB, CO: 18 A-7

h. 150th TFG - Kirtland AFB, NM: 18 A-7

i. 156th TFG - San Juan, PR: 18 A-7

j. 162nd TFG - Tucson, AZ: 18 A-7

k. 178th TFG - Springfield, OH: 18 A-7

l. 180th TFG - Toledo, OH: 18 A-7

m. 185th TFG - Sioux City, IO: 18 A-7

US MARINE CORPS

Note 1: Depending on the world situation, the USMC could deploy to central Europe. The 2nd Marine Division had a contingency mission to Norway, but could easily have been diverted to CENTAG. The 1st Marine Division with a primary mission in the Pacific also could have been assigned to NATO.

1. 1st Marine Division - Camp Pendleton, CA:

a. 1st Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 5th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 7th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

d. 11th Marine Regiment: 96 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

e. 1st Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

f. 1st Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

g. 1st Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

h. 1st Marine Engineer Battalion:

i. 1st Marine Recon Battalion:

j. 1st Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

k. 1st Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

l. 1st Marine Air Wing: 48 F/A18, 24 AV8B, 12 A6E, 6 EA6B, 6 RF4B, 12 KC130, 60 CH46, 36 CH53E, 12 AH1W

2. 2nd Marine Division - Camp Lejeune, NC:

a. 2nd Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 6th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 8th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

d. 10th Marine Regiment: 96 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

e. 4th Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

f. 2nd Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

g. 2nd Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

h. 2nd Marine Engineer Battalion:

i. 2nd Marine Recon Battalion:

j. 2nd Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

k. 2nd Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

l. 2nd Marine Air Wing: 48 F/A18, 24 AV8B, 12 A6E, 6 EA6B, 6 RF4B, 12 KC130, 60 CH46, 36 CH53D, 12 AH1W

3. 3rd Marine Division - Okinawa:

a. 4th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 9th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 12th Marine Regiment (-): 72 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

d. 3rd Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

e. 3rd Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

f. 3rd Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

g. 3rd Marine Engineer Battalion:

h. 3rd Marine Recon Battalion:

i. 3rd Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

j. 3rd Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

k. 3rd Marine Air Wing: 48 F4N, 24 AV8B, 12 A6E, 6 EA6B, 6 RF4B, 12 KC130, 60 CH46, 36 CH53D, 12 AH1W

4. 1st Marine Brigade - Kaneohe, Hawaii:

a. 3rd Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 1-12th Marine Regiment: 24 M198 155mm towed howitzers

c. 36 F/A18 aircraft

5. Non-divisional assets:

a. 5th , 6th ,and 7th Tank Battalions: 53 M60A1 each

b. 2-3 Artillery Battalions: 16 M109 or 8 M110 each

USMC RESERVES

1. 4th Marine Division - New Orleans, LA:

a. 23rd Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 24th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 25th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

d. 14th Marine Regiment: 96 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

e. 4th Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

f. 8th Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

g. 4th Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

h. 4th Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

i. 4th Marine Engineer Battalion:

j. 4th Marine Recon Battalion:

k. 4th Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

l. 4th Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

m. 4th Marine Air Wing: 60 A4M, 24 F4S, 12 AH1T



US NAVY

Note: Although the US Navy would not likely venture into the Baltic Sea with it's Carrier Battle Groups, it could be expected that smaller ships would be present and could provide limited gunfire and missile support. The battle for the Atlantic would be the main emphasis for the CVBG's, but it is possible that 2 to 4 air wings could come available after several weeks. If the situation in Central Europe became critical (as if war isn't), several Carrier Air Wings could become available sooner.

1. Carrier Air Wing:

a. 2 Fighter Squadrons: 12 F-14A each

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Squadrons: 12 F/A-18A or A-7E each

c. 1 Attack Squadron: 10 A-6E

d. 1 ASW Squadron: 10 S-3

e. 1 Helo Squadron: 6 SH-3

f. Additional aircraft: 4 EA-6B (EW), 4 KA-6 (Tanker), 4 E-2C (AEW), 1 COD

2. Additional Naval Air assets:

a. 36 ASW Squadrons (Total Orion assets including reserves): 12 P-3 each

b. 3 Mine Countermeasures Squadrons: 10 RH-53D each



UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN

BRITISH ARMY OF THE RHINE (BAOR)

Note 1: The BAOR Commander was the Northern Army Group (NORTHAG) Commander controlling the 1st British Corps, III US Corps, Dutch and Belgium Corps, 2nd French Corps and Rapide Action Force, and the 1st German Corps.

Note 2: BAOR forces would take 1-4 days to fully mobilize and deploy to GDP positions and maintains 14 days of war stocks.

Note 3: The British Mech Infantry Battalions (Warriors or FV432) used FV432's or Spartan variants, 8 for the mortars, 14 for the Milan's, and 4 for the medics.

1. BAOR GHQ - Rheindahlen, FRG: NORTHAG HQ

a. 10th Field Engineer Squadron - Gutersloh, FRG: 24 FV432, 12 Spartan, 9 engineer vehicles

b. 40th Army Engineer Support Group - Willich, FRG: 24 FV432, 12 Spartan, 9 engineer vehicles

c. 12th Army Helicopter Flight - Wildenrath, FRG:

2. 1st British Corps GHQ - Bielefeld, FRG: assigned to BAOR

a. 1st Armoured Division - Verden, FRG:

1) 7th Armoured Brigade - Soltau, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) 2nd Royal Tank Regiment: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 2nd Bn, The Coldstream Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Staffordshire Regt: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

2) 12th Armoured Brigade - Osnabruck, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 1st The Queens Royal Dragoon Guards: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

c) 1st Bn, The Green Howards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

3) 22nd Armoured Brigade - Hohne, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 2nd Bn, The Grenadier Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Royal Anglican Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 1st Division Artillery Group - Hohne, FRG:

a) 4th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

b) 45th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

c) 1st Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

5) 21st Royal Engineer Regiment - Nienburg, FRG: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

6) 1st Air Defense Regiment - Hildesheim, FRG: 6 Rapier, 36 Javelin

7) 1st Royal Army Aviation Regiment - Hildesheim, FRG: 24 Lynx (TOW), 24 Gazelle

b. 3rd Armoured Division: Soest, FRG:

1) 4th Armoured Brigade - Munster, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 14th/20th King's Hussars: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 1st Bn, The Royal Scots: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, Grenadier Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

2) 6th Armoured Brigade - Soest, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The Queen's Royal Irish Hussars: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) The 4th Royal Tank Regiment: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

c) 3rd Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 19th Infantry Brigade: Stationed in UK.

4) 3rd Division Artillery Group - Munster, FRG:

a) 2nd Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

b) 19th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

5) 26th Royal Engineer Regiment - Iserlohn, FRG: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

6) 3rd Air Defense Regiment - Soest, FRG: 6 Rapier, 36 Javelin

7) 3rd Royal Army Aviation Regiment - Soest, FRG: 24 Lynx (TOW), 24 Gazelle

c. 4th Armoured Division - Hammersmith, UK:

1) 11th Armoured Brigade - Minden, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 1st Royal Tank Regiment: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 1st Bn, The Scots Guard: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Black Watch: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

2) 20th Armoured Brigade - Detmold, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 3rd Royal Tank Regiment: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 17th/21st Lancers: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

c) 1st Bn, Irish Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

3) 33rd Armoured Brigade - Paderborn, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The Queen's Own Hussars: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 2nd Bn, The Queens Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Kings Own Border Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 4th Division Artillery Group - Paderborn, FRG:

a) 3rd Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

b) 27th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

c) 47th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

5) 35th Royal Engineer Regiment - Hamlen, FRG: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

6) Air Defense Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 6 Rapier, 36 Javelin

7) 4th Royal Army Aviation Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 24 Lynx (TOW), 24 Gazelle

d. 1st Royal Artillery Division - Bielefeld, FRG:

1) 5th Heavy Artillery Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 16 M107 175mm SP howitzers

2) 32nd Heavy Artillery Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 16 M107 175mm SP howitzers

3) 39th Heavy Artillery Regiment - Sennelager, FRG: 16 M110 203mm SP howitzers

3) 50th Missile Regiment - Minden, FRG: 12 Lance

4) 12th Light Air Defense Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 24 SP Rapier, 24-towed Rapier

5) 22nd Light Air Defense Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 24 SP Rapier, 24-towed Rapier

e. 9th /12th Royal Lancer Recce Regiment - Wolfenbuttel, FRG: 3 Sultan, 4 Ferret

1) Close Recon Squadron: 10 Sultan, 40 Scimitar, 20 Striker, 20 Spartan, and 5 Ferret

2) 2 Medium Recon Squadrons: 8 Sultan, 16 Scorpion, and 4 Ferret each

f. 13th /18th Royal Hussars Recce Regiment - Herford, FRG: 3 Sultan, 4 Ferret

1) Close Recon Squadron: 10 Sultan, 40 Scimitar, 20 Striker, 20 Spartan, and 5 Ferret

2) 2 Medium Recon Squadrons: 8 Sultan, 16 Scorpion and 4 Ferret each

g. 23rd Amphibious Engineer Regiment - Osnabruck, FRG: 36 Ferries

h. 25th Amphibious Engineer Regiment - Osnabruck, FRG: 36 Ferries

i. 32nd Armored Engineer Regiment - Munsterlager, FRG: 24 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

j. 664th Army Aviation Squadron - Minden, FRG:



3. UK Berlin Infantry Brigade - is an independent unit from the BAOR: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan

a. 1st Bn, The Royal Highland Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Queen's Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regt: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 1 Armoured Squadron: 17 Chieftain, 1 Sultan, 1 Spartan, and 1 Ferret

BRITISH ARMY-UNITED KINGDOM

Note 1: British Forces in the UK designated for immediate reinforcement to the BAOR would take 6 days to be in place.

Note 2: British Infantry and Armored Battalions and Regiments would rotate between Ireland, the BAOR, and other overseas locations. The current placement of a particular unit within a brigade may not be correct.

Note 3: The TA Infantry Battalions designated to reinforce the BAOR would be equipped with Saxon APC's while those used for home defense would have Land Rovers, trucks, or LPC's (Leather Personnel Carriers or commonly referred to as boots).

1. The Household Cavalry - Windsor, UK: available for deployment

a. The Life Guards: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b. The Blues and Royals: 3 Sultan, 4 Ferret

1) Close Recon Squadron: 10 Sultan, 40 Scimitar, 20 Striker, 20 Spartan, and 5 Ferret

2) 2 Medium Recon Squadrons: 8 Sultan, 16 Scorpion, and 4 Ferret each

2. 2nd Infantry Division - York, UK: Reinforces BAOR 1st British Corps

a. 24th Infantry Brigade - Catterick, UK: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

1) 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

2) 1st Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 2nd Bn, The Royal Regt of Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 1st Bn, The Gloucestershire Regt: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 15th Territorial Army Brigade - Topcliffe, UK: 4 Saxon, and 4 Ferret

1) The Queen's Own Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

2) 1st Bn, The Yorkshire Volunteers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 2nd Bn, The Yorkshire Volunteers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 6th Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 49th Territorial Army Brigade - Chilwell, UK: 4 Saxon, and 4 Ferret

1) The Royal Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

2) 1st Bn, The Mercian Volunteers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 5th Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 7th Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 29th Royal Engineer Regiment - Newcastle, UK: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

3. 1st Infantry Brigade - Tidworth, UK: British contingent to the Allied Mobile Force (AMF)

a. 1st Bn, The Duke of Wellington's Regiment: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

b. 1st Bn, The Royal Hampshire Regiment: 45 Saxon, 7 Ferret, 8 Fox, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

c. 1st Bn, The Royal Greenjackets: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

d. 1 Royal Artillery Regiment: 18 towed 105mm howitzers



4. 2nd Infantry Brigade - Shorncliffe, UK: dedicated to Home Defense.

a. 1st Bn, The King's Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 3rd Bn, The Queen's Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. The Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

e. 5th/8th Bn, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

5. 5th Airborne Brigade - Aldershot, UK: may reinforce any NATO command.

a. 1st Bn, The Parachute Regiment: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 2nd Bn, The Parachute Regiment: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 3rd Bn, The Parachute Regiment: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

d. 4th Bn, The Parachute Regiment (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

e. 10th Bn, The Parachute Regiment (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

f. 15th Bn, The Parachute Regiment (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

g. 7th Parachute Regiment Royal Horse Artillery: 24 105mm howitzers

6. 8th Infantry Brigade - Londonderry, Northern Ireland: (The Battalions rotate out).

a. 1st Bn, The Light Infantry: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 3rd Bn, The Light Infantry: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 1st Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 4th Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

7. 19th Infantry Brigade - Colchester, UK: 4 Saxon, and 4 Ferret - Reinforces 3rd Armoured Division in FRG

a. 15th/19th The Kings Royal Hussars: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b. 2nd Bn, The Royal Greenjackets: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

c. 2nd Bn, The Scots Guard: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

d. 1st Bn, The Gordon Highlanders: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

8. 30th Engineer Brigade - Stafford, UK: Reinforces BAOR

9. 39th Infantry Brigade - Lisburn, NI: dedicated to the defense of Northern Ireland (The Battalions rotate out).

a. 1st Bn, The Devon and Dorset Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Cheshire Regiment (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 2nd Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 5th Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

10. 42nd Infantry Brigade - Chester, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment:

b. 3rd Bn, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 4th Bn, The Kings Own Border Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 5th/8th Bn, The King's Regiment (TA): 74 land Rovers

e. 6th/7th Bn, The Queen's Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

11. 43rd Wessex Brigade - Exeter, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. The Wessex Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

b. 1st Bn, The Wessex Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 2nd Bn, The Wessex Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 2nd Bn, The Mercian Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

12. 51st Highland Infantry Brigade - Perth, Scotland: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Queen's Own Highlander's: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The 51st Highland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 2nd Bn, The 51st Highland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

e. 3rd Bn, The 51st Highland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

13. 52nd Lowland Infantry Brigade - Edinburgh, Scotland: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The King's Own Scottish Borderers: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 1st Bn, The 52nd Lowland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 2nd Bn, The 52nd Lowland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

14. 54th Infantry Brigade - Grantham, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. The Queen's Own Mercian Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

b. 3rd Bn, The Yorkshire Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 4th Bn, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 5th Bn, The Queen's Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

15. 56th Infantry Brigade - London, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Coldstream Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

b. 2nd Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 3rd Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

d. 6th Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

e. 5th Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

16. 143rd Infantry Brigade (Light) - Shrewsbury, UK: dedicated to Home defense

a. 1st Bn, The Royal Greenjackets (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 3rd Bn, The Royal Greenjackets (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 4th Bn, The Royal Greenjackets (TA)(Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

d. 2nd Bn, The Light Infantry: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

e. 5th Bn, The Light Infantry (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

f. 6th Bn, The Light Infantry (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

g. 7th Bn, The Light Infantry (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

17. 160th Welch Brigade - Brecon, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Royal Welch Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Regiment of Wales: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The Welsh Guards (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

d. 1st Bn, The Prince of Wales Own Regt of Yorkshire: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

e. 3rd Bn, The Royal Welch Fusiliers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

f. 3rd Bn, The Royal Regiment of Wales (TA): 74 Land Rovers

g. 4th Bn, The Royal Regiment of Wales (TA): 74 Land Rovers

18. Gurkha Brigade - Hong Kong (1 is deployed in the UK, the rest are in Hong Kong or Brunei):

a. 1st Bn, 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles:

b. 2nd Bn, 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles:

c. 1st Bn, 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles:

d. 1st Bn, 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles:

e. 1st Bn, 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles:

19. SAS Regiment:

a. 21st SAS Regiment (TA): 14 Milan, 6 81mm mortars

b. 22nd SAS Regiment: 14 Milan, 6 81mm mortars

c. 23rd SAS Regiment (TA): 14 Milan, 6 81mm mortars

20. Ulster Defense Regiment (TA): 11 Infantry Battalions

21. 1 SAM Regiments - Reinforces BAOR: 24 Rapier, 36 Javelin

22. 7 Engineer Regiments (TA):



ROYAL AIR FORCE - GERMANY

1. Bruggen, FRG:

a. No. 9 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

b. No. 14 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

c. No. 17 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

d. No. 31 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1



2. Gutersloh, FRG:

a. No. 3 Squadron: 16 Harrier GR Mk3

b. No. 4 Squadron: 16 Harrier GR Mk3

c. No. 18 Squadron: 18 CH-47

d. No. 230 Squadron: 16 Puma

3. Laarbruch, FRG:

a. No. 2 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1 (Recon)

b. No. 15 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

c. No. 16 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

d. No. 20 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

4. Wildenrath, FRG:

a. No. 19 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2

b. No. 92 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2



ROYAL AIR FORCE - UNITED KINGDOM

1. Binbrook, Lincs, UK:

a. No. 5 Squadron: 12 Tornado F3

b. No. 11 Squadron: 12 Lightning F Mk 6

2. Leuchars, Fife, UK:

a. No. 43 Squadron: 12 Tornado F3

b. No. 111 Squadron: 12 Tornado F3

3. Lossiemouth, Morayshire, UK:

a. No. 12 Squadron: 16 Buccaneer Mk 2b

b. No. 208 Squadron: 16 Buccaneer Mk 2b

c. No. 237 Squadron: 16 Buccaneer Mk 2b

d. No. 226 Squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1

e. No. 8 Squadron: 6 Shackleton AEW Mk 2

4. Marham, Norfolk, UK:

a. No. 27 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

b. No. 617 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

5. Wattisham, Suffolk, UK:

a. No. 56 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2

b. No. 74 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2

6. Wittering, Cambs, UK:

a. No. 1 Squadron: 16 Harrier GR Mk 3

7. Coltishall, UK:

a. No. 6 Squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1

b. No. 54 Squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1

c. No. 41 squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1 (Recon)

ROYAL NAVAL AIR

1. 3 Fighter Squadrons: 12 Sea Harrier each

ROYAL MARINES

1. 3rd Royal Commando Brigade - Plymouth, UK: Reinforces Norway or Denmark

a) 40th Commando Battalion:

b) 42nd Commando Battalion:

c) 4th Assault Squadron:

d) 539th Assault Squadron:

e) Special Boat Squadron:

f) 2nd Raiding Squadron:

g) 29th Commando Artillery Regiment: 18 105mm towed howitzers

h) 59th Commando Engineer Squadron:

i) 3rd Commando Air Squadron:



FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

BUNDESWEHR

(West German Armed Forces)

HEER

(West German Army)

Note: The German Army can deploy its combat forces to their GDP positions within 24 hours and complete full territorial mobilization within 3-4 days. Germany maintains 30 days of war stocks.

1. 1st German Corps - Munster, FRG: assigned to NORTHAG:

a. 1st Panzer Division - Hanover, FRG:

1) 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 11th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 12th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 13th Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 14th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 2nd Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 21st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 22nd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

c) 23rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 24th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 3rd Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 31st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 32nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 33rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 34th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 1st Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 15th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 25th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 35th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 1st Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 1st Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 1st Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 1st Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 3rd Panzer Division - Buxehude, FRG:

1) 7th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 71st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 72nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 73rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 74th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 8th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 81st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 82nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 83rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 84th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

3) 9th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 91st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 92nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 93rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 94th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 3rd Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 75th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 85th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 95th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 3rd Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 3rd Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 3rd Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 3rd Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

c. 7th Panzer Division - Unna, FRG:

1) 19th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 191st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 192nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 193rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 194th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 20th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 201st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 202nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 203rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 204th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

3) 21st Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 211th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 212th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 213th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 214th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 7th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 195th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 205th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 215th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 7th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 7th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 7th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 7th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

d. 11th Panzergrenadier Division - Oldenburg, FRG:

1) 31st Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 311th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 312th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 313th Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 314th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 32nd Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 321st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 322nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 323rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 324th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 33rd Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 331st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 332nd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 333rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

c) 334th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 11th PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 315th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 325th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 335th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

e) 11th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 12 LARS 110

5) 11th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 11th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 11th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

e. 27th Fallschirmjager Brigade - Lippstadt, FRG:

1) 3 Parachute Infantry Battalions: 2 Para Inf Companies, 2 Anti-tank Companies each

2) 1 Anti-tank Battalion:

3) 1 Mortar Battery:

4) 1 Engineer Company:

f. 1st German Corps Artillery - Dulmen, FRG:

1) 2 Field Artillery Battalions: 12 M110 each

2) 1 SSM Battalion: 12 Lance

3) 1 Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

g. 1st German Corps Aviation Brigade - Hansdorf, FRG:

1) 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: 24 BO-105, 24 Alouette III

2) 1 Lift Battalion: 30 UH-1

3) 1 Medium Lift Battalion: 16 CH-53

h. 1st German Corps SAM Regiment - Munster, FRG: 45 Roland

i. 1st German Corps Engineer Regiment - Minden, FRG:

1) 3 Combat Engineer Battalions: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge) each

j. 100th Commando Company - Munster, FRG:

2. 2nd German Corps - Ulm, FRG: assigned to CENTAG.

a. 10th Panzer Division - Sigmaringen, FRG:

1) 28th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 281st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 282nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 283rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 284th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

2) 29th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 291st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 292nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 293rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 294th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

3) 30th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 301st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 302nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 303rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

d) 304th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

4) 10th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 285th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 295th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 305th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 10th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 10th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 10th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 10th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 4th Panzergrenadier Division - Regensberg, FRG:

1) 10th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 101st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 102nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 103rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 104th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 11th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 111th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 112th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 113th Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

d) 114th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 12th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 121st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 122nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 123rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 124th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 4th PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 105th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 115th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 125th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 4th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 4th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 4th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 4th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

c. 1st Gebirgsjager (Mountain) Division - Garmisch, FRG:

1) 22nd Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 221st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 222nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 223rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 224th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 23rd Gebirgsjager Brigade: 18 Milan

a) 231st Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

b) 232nd Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

c) 233rd Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

d) 234th Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

3) 24th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 241st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 242nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 243rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 244th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 1st Gebirgsjager Artillery Regiment:

a) 225th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 235th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 FH70

c) 335th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 1st Gebirgsjager Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 1st Gebirgsjager Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 1st Gebirgsjager Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 1st Gebirgsjager Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

f. 25th Fallschirmjager Brigade - Ulm, FRG:

1) 3 Parachute Infantry Battalions: 2 Para Inf Companies, 2 Anti-tank Companies each

2) 1 Anti-tank Battalion:

3) 1 Mortar Battery:

4) 1 Engineer Company:

g. 2nd German Corps Artillery - Ulm, FRG:

1) 2 Field Artillery Battalions: 12 M110 each

2) 1 SSM Battalion: 12 Lance

3) 1 Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

h. 2nd German Corps Aviation Brigade - Lapheim, FRG:

1) 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: 24 BO-105, 24 Alouette III

2) 1 Lift Battalion: 30 UH-1

3) 1 Medium Lift Battalion: 16 CH-53

i. 2nd German Corps SAM Regiment - Ulm, FRG: 45 Roland

j. 2nd German Corps Engineer Regiment - Ulm, FRG:

1) 3 Combat Engineer Battalions: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge) each

k. 200th Commando Company - Ulm, FRG:

3. 3rd German Corps - Koblenz, FRG: assigned to CENTAG.

a. 5th Panzer Division - Lahn, FRG:

1) 13th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 131st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 132nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 133rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 134th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 6th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 61st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 62nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 63rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 64th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

3) 15th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 151st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 152nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 153rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 154th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 5th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 135th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 65th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 155th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 5th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 5th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 5th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 5th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 12th Panzer Division - Veitshochheim, FRG:

1) 14th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 141st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 142nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 143rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 144th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

2) 35th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 351st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 352nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 353rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 354th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 36th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 361st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 362nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 363rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 364th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 12th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 145th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 355th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 365th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 12th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 12th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 12th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 12th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

c. 2nd Panzergrenadier Division - Kassel, FRG:

1) 4th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 41st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 42nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 43rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 44th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 5th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 51st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 52nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 53rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 54th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 34th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 341st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 342nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 343rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 344th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 2nd PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 45th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 55th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 345th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 2nd Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 2nd Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 2nd Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 2nd Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

d. 26th Fallschirmjager Brigade - Saarlouis, FRG:

1) 3 Parachute Infantry Battalions: 2 Para Inf Companies, 2 Anti-tank Companies each

2) 1 Anti-tank Battalion:

3) 1 Mortar Battery:

4) 1 Engineer Company:

e. 3rd German Corps Artillery - Koblenz, FRG:

1) 2 Field Artillery Battalions: 12 M110 each

2) 1 SSM Battalion: 12 Lance

3) 1 Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

f. 3rd German Corps Aviation Brigade - Niedermendig, FRG:

1) 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment - Fritzlar, FRG: 24 BO-105, 24 Alouette III

2) 1 Lift Battalion: 30 UH-1

3) 1 Medium Lift Battalion: 16 CH-53

g. 3rd German Corps SAM Regiment - Munster, FRG: 45 Roland

h. 3rd German Corps Engineer Regiment - Minden, FRG:

1) 3 Combat Engineer Battalions: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge) each

i. 300th Commando Company - Koblenz, FRG:

4. Schleswig-Holstein Territorial Command - Kiel, FRG: A Corps command in wartime, assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 6th Panzergrenadier Division - Neumunster, FRG: detached from 1st Corps.

1) 16th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 161st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 162nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 163rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 164th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 17th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 171st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 172nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 173rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 174th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 18th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 181st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 182nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 183rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 184th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 6th PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 165th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 175th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 185th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 6th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 6th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 6th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 6th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 650th Lance Battalion:

c. 600th AA Battalion: Gepard

d. 620th AA Battalion: Gepard

e. 640th Artillery Battalion: 12 M110 203mm SP howitzers

5. Other Forces:

a. 3 SAM regiments: 72 I-Hawk each

b. 2 SAM regiments: 72 Nike-Hercules each

c. 1 SAM regiment: 48 Patriot

d. 1 SSM Battalion: 8 Pershing I (Nuclear warheads are controlled by the US)

e. 2 Security Brigades:

f. West Berlin Security Force: 20,000+ Pers



HEIMATSCHUTZEN

(Territorial Army)

1. I Home Defense Command: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime under the Schleswig-Holstein Territorial Command

a. 51st Brigade - Eutin, FRG:

1) 511th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 512th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 513th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

4) 515th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

b. 61st brigade:

1) 611th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 612th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 613th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

4) 615th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

c. 71st Regiment:

1) 711th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 712th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 713th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

d. 81st Regiment:

1) 811th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 812th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 813th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2. Northern Territorial Command - Hanover, FRG: A Corps command in wartime, assigned to NORTHAG.

a. II Home Defense Command - Hanover, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 52nd Brigade - Lingen/Elm, FRG:

a) 521st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 522nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 523rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 525th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 62nd Brigade:

a) 621st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 622nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 623rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 625th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 72nd Regiment:

a) 721st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 722nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 723rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 82nd Regiment:

a) 741st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 742nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 743rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b. III Home Defense Command - Dusseldorf, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 53rd Brigade - Duren, FRG:

a) 531st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 532nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 533rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 535th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 63rd Brigade:

a) 631st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 632nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 633rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 635th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 83rd Regiment:

a) 831st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 832nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 833rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 93rd Regiment:

a) 931st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 932nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 933rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3. Southern Territorial Command - Heidelberg, FRG: A Corps command in wartime, assigned to CENTAG.

a. IV Home Defense Command - Mainz, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 54th Brigade - Trier, FRG:

a) 541st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 542nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 543rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 545th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 64th Brigade:

a) 641st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 642nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 643rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 645th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 74th Regiment:

a) 711th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 712th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 713th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 84th Regiment:

a) 841st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 842nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 843rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

5) 94th Regiment:

a) 941st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 942nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 943rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b. V Home Defense Command - Stuttgart, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 55th Brigade - Boblingen, FRG:

a) 551st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 552nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 553rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 555th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 65th Brigade:

a) 651st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 652nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 653rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 655th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 75th Regiment:

a) 751st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 752nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 753rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 85th Regiment:

a) 851st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 852nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 853rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c. VI Home Defense Command - Munich, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 56th Brigade - Neuburg, FRG:

a) 561st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 562nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 563rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 565th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

e) 560th Anti-tank Company: 18 Jagdpanzer Kanone

2) 66th Brigade:

a) 661st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 662nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 663rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 665th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 76th Regiment:

a) 761st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 762nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 763rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 86th Regiment:

a) 861st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 862nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 863rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

5) 96th Regiment:

a) 961st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 962nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 963rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

LUFTWAFFE

(German Air Force)

Note: Jagdbombergeschwader = JBG (Fighter/Bomber Wing), Jagdgeschwader = JG (Fighter Wing), Aufklarungsgeschwader = AG (Recon Wing)

1. JBG 31 - Norvenich, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

2. JBG 32 - Lechfeld, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

3. JBG 33 - Buchel, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

4. JBG 34 - Memmingen, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

5. JBG 35 - Pferdsfeld, FRG: 2 squadrons of 18 F-4F's each

6. JBG 36 - Hopsten, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 F-4F's each

7. JBG 38 - Jever, FRG: 1 Squadron of 24 Tornado

7. JBG 41 - Husum, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Alpha Jet's each

8. JBG 43 - Oldenburg, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Alpha Jet's each

9. JBG 49 - Furstenfeldbruck, FRG: 3 squadrons of 24 Alpha Jet's each

10. JG 71 - Wittmundhaven, FRG: 2 squadrons of 18 F-4F's each

11. JG 74 - Neuburg, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 F-4F's each

12. AG 51 - Bremgarten, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 18 RF-4C each

13. AG 52 - Leck, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 18 RF-4C each

BUNDESMARINE AIR

Note: Marinefliegergeschwader = MFG (Naval Air Wing)

1. MFG 1 - Schleswig, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 24 Tornado each

2. MFG 2 - Eggebek, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 24 Tornado each

3. MFG 3 - Nordholz, FRG: 1 Squadron of 18 Br. 1151 Atlantic, 1 Squadron of 18 Lynx



KINGDOM OF BELGIUM

ROYAL BELGIUM ARMY

Note: The Belgium Army would take 3-4 days to deploy its lead combat forces to their GDP positions along the International German Border (IGB). It would take up to 14 days to fully mobilize the reserve forces. Belgium maintains 10 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Belgium (BE) Corps - Cologne, FRG: assigned to NORTHAG.

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech) - Liege, Belgium:

1) 1st Mech Infantry Brigade - Leopoldsburg, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 2nd Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 1st Carabineers: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) Bevrijding Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 18th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 13th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 68th Engineer Company:

2) 7th Mech Infantry Brigade - Marche-n-Femenne, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 1st Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 1st Ardennes Rifles: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 12th Line Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 1st Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 8th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 67th Engineer Company:

3) 12th Motorized Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - Liege, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 3rd Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 2nd Ardennes Rifles: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 3rd Rifle Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 15th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 12th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 12th Engineer Company:

g) 12th Long Range Recon Company (ESR):

b. 16th Infantry Division (Mech) - Soest, FRG:

1) 4th Mech Infantry Brigade - Soest, FRG: 4 Sultans

a) 4th Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 1st Grenadiers: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 5th Line Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 2nd Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

e) 9th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 14th Engineer Company:

2) 17th Armored Brigade - Siegen, FRG: 4 Sultans

a) 1st Guides Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 2nd Guides Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

c) 1st Carabineers Cyclists: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 2nd Carabineers Cyclists: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

e) 19th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

f) 2nd Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

g) 15th Engineer Company:

3) 10th Mech Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - Limberg, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 8th Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 2nd Carabineers: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 4th Line Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 74th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 10th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 10th Engineer Company:

g) 10th Long Range Recon Company (ESR):

c. 1st Long Range Reconnaissance Company (ESR):

d. 3rd Lancers - Arolsen, Belgium: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

e. 3 Light Cavalry Squadrons - 1st, 2nd, and 4th: 32 Scorpions each

f. 2 Line Infantry Battalions - 3rd, 14th: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

g. 3 Artillery Battalions - 13th, 20th, and 72nd: 18 towed 155mm howitzers each

h. 6th SP Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

i. 17th SP Artillery Battalion: 12 M110

j. 2 Anti-Aircraft Battalions - 14th, 35th: 27 Gepard each

k. 2 SAM Battalions - 43rd, 62nd: 18 I-Hawk each

l. 3rd SSM Battalion: 4 Lance

m. 5 Engineer Battalions - 1st, 3rd, 6th, 10th, 17th:

n. 3 Helicopter Squadrons - 16th, 17th, and 18th: 13 Alouette II each

o. 2 Gendarme Security Companies:

2. Para-Commando Regiment - Leuren, Belgium: assigned to the AMF, expected to reinforce Norway

a. Recon Squadron: 32 Scorpion

b. 1st Para-Commando Battalion:

c. 2nd Para-Commando Battalion (Reserve):

d. 3rd Para-Commando Battalion:

e. 4th Para-Commando Battalion (Reserve):

f. Artillery battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3. Interior Forces: provide security within Belgium and replacements to the 1st BE Corps.

a. 5th Ardennes Rifles (Light Infantry Battalion):

b. 3rd Carabineers Cyclists (Light Infantry Battalion):

c. 4th Carabineers Cyclists (Light Infantry Battalion):

d. 9 Provincial Regiments - 1st thru 9th: 2-3 Infantry Battalions each

e. 4 Engineer Battalions - 4th, 11th, 27th, 31st:





ROYAL BELGIUM AIR FORCE

1. No. 1 Wing - Beauvechain, Belgium:

a. No. 349 Squadron: 24 F-16A

b. No. 350 Squadron: 24 F-16A

2. No. 2 Wing - Florennes, Belgium:

a. No. 1 Squadron: 24 F-16A

b. No. 2 Squadron: 24 F-16A

3. No. 3 Wing - Liege, Belgium:

a. No. 8 Squadron: 36 Mirage 5BA

b. No. 42 Squadron: 22 Mirage 5BR (Recon)

4. No. 9 Wing - St Truiden, Belgium:

a. No. 7 Squadron: 16 Alpha Jets

b. No. 33 Squadron: 16 Alpha jets

5. No. 10 Wing - Kleine-Brogel, Belgium:

a. No. 23 Squadron: 24 F-16A

b. No. 31 Squadron: 24 F-16A

6. 4 Air Defense Squadrons: 9 Nike-Hercules missiles each



CANADA

CANADIAN ARMY

Note: The 1st Canadian Infantry Division was re-activated in April 1988. The only forward-deployed unit is the 4th Canadian Mech Brigade Group in Lahr, FRG. In wartime, the other two brigades along with 1st Division HQ and supporting units would be deployed to Germany. Canada maintains 7 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Canadian Infantry Division (Mech): In wartime assigned to the US VII Corps.

a. 1st Canadian Brigade Group - Calgary, Alberta:

1) Lord Strathcona's Horse: 52 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

2) 1st Bn, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

3) 3rd Bn, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

4) 3rd Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

5) 3rd Regiment Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 M109, 6 Blowpipe SAM

6) 1st Combat Engineer Regiment:

b. 4th Canadian Mech Brigade Group - Lahr, FRG:

1) Royal Canadian Dragoons: 77 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

2) 1st Bn, Royal 22nd Regiment: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

3) 2nd Bn, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

4) 1st Regiment Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 M109A2, 6 Blowpipe SAM

5) 4th Combat Engineer Regiment:

6) 444th Helicopter Squadron: 12 CH136 Kiowa (OH58)

7) 129th ADA Battery: 24 Blowpipe SAM, 42 40mm AA guns

c. 5th Groupe-Brigade du Canada - Valcartier, Quebec:

1) 12th Regiment Blinde du Canada: 52 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

2) 2nd Bn, Royal 22nd Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

3) 3rd Bn, Royal 22nd Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

4) 2nd Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

5) 5th Regiment d'Artillerie legere du Canada: 24 105mm towed howitzers, 6 Blowpipe SAM

6) 5th Regiment Genie du Combat (Engineers):

7) 427th Helicopter Squadron: 10 CH136, 14 UH1, 3 CH47

2. Special Service Force - Petawawa, Ontario: assigned to reinforce NATO:

a. 8th Canadian Hussars: 52 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

b. Canadian Airborne Regiment:

1) 1st Commando Aeroporte:

2) 2nd Airborne Commando

3) 3rd Airborne Commando

c. 1st Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortar, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

d. 2nd Bn, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 towed 105mm howitzers

e. 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment:

3. 1 Battalion Group: Canadian contingent to the Allied Mobile Force (AMF):

a. 1 Infantry Battalion: 40 Grizzly, 8 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortar, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

b. 1st Bn, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 towed 105mm howitzers

4. Reserves:

a. 5 Regional HQ's: These equate to Divisional HQ's.

b. 19 Armored Battalions: light armor

c. 51 Infantry Battalions

d. 5 Engineer Battalions

e. 15 Artillery Battalions

CANADIAN AIR FORCE

1. 1st Canadian Air Division - Sollingen, FRG:

a. No. 409 Squadron: 18 CF-18

b. No. 421 Squadron: 18 CF-18

c. No. 439 Squadron: 18 CF-18

2. Canadian based Air Forces: reinforces 1st Canadian Air Division

a. No. 433 Squadron: 18 CF-18

b. No. 434 Squadron: 18 CF-18



KINGDOM OF DENMARK

ROYAL DANISH ARMY

Note: The Danish Army consists of about 18,000 personnel. Mobilization will increase it to 70,000+ active duty in 24-72 hours although it would take 6-20 days to be combat ready. There is also a Home Guard force of 58,000. Denmark maintains 7 days of war stocks.

1. Jutland Division (Western Command) - Aabenraa, Denmark: assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 1st Jutland Brigade (Mech) - Viborg, Denmark:

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Leopard I, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 Carl Gustav ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Leopard I, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

b. 2nd Jutland Brigade (Mech) - Aalborg, Denmark:

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Leopard I, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Leopard I, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

c. 3rd Jutland Brigade (Mech) - Haderslev, Denmark:

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Leopard I, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Leopard I, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

d. Jutland Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Leopard I

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm, 12 155mm, and 4 203 mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

e. 5th Recon Battalion: 17 M-41

f. Jutland Engineer Regiment:

2. Eastern Command: assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 1st Zealand Brigade (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Centurion, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Centurion, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

b. 2nd Zealand Brigade (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Centurion, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Centurion, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

c. 1st Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

d. 2nd Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

e. 3rd Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

f. 4th Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

g. 3rd Recon Battalion: 17 M-41

h. Zealand Engineer Regiment:

3. Bornholm Force: assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 1 Tank Company: 10 M-41

b. 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

c. 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

4. Jaegerkorpset Battalion (Commando): used for long range reconnaissance.

5. Local Defense Forces (Reserves):

a. 7 Infantry Brigades: 3 Infantry Bn's, 1 Artillery Bn, 1 Engineer Bn, 1 Anti-tank Company each

6. Hjemevaernet (Home Guard) - these are lightly armed local militia units: 540 Companies with 3 CG ATGM each

ROYAL DANISH AIR FORCE

1. No. 723 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

2. No. 725 Eskadrille: 22 F-35 Draken

3. No. 726 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

4. No. 727 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

5. No. 729 Eskadrille: 22 RF-35 Draken

6. No. 730 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

7. 1 SAM Group: 8 Eskadrille with 6 I-Hawk each



REPUBLIC OF FRANCE

L'ARMEE D'TERRE

(French Army)

Note 1: Although the French military was not an active part of NATO, France was dedicated to the defense of Western Europe. The 1st French Army during wartime was assigned to CENTAG while the Rapid Action Force was assigned to NORTHAG.

Note 2: France can mobilize and deploy its forward forces in as little as 8 days but would need 14-21 days to complete the entire mobilization. France maintains 28 days of war stocks.

Note 3: French Armor and Infantry Divisions are about one half the size of a typical NATO heavy division and the light Armored Divisions are about one-third the size.

Note 4: French Regimental designations for Armor: Chars de Combat (RCC), Dragoons (RD), or Cuirassiers (RC). The Infantry designations are Infanterie (RI), Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC), Regiment de Marché de Tchad (RMT), Infanterie Etrangere (REI or DBLE - Foreign Legion), and Infanterie de Marine (RIMa - historical designation). Artillery is Artillerie (RA) or Marine Artillerie (RAMa). Combat Engineers are Genie (RG) or Foreign Legion Engineers (REG). Armored Recon are Hussards (RH), Light Cavalry is Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh) or Infanterie Chars de Marine (RICM), and the Foreign Legion Cavalry is Cavalerie Etrangere (REC) or Spahis (RE). This last designation commemorates colonial Arab cavalry. Long Range Recon is Dragoon Portes (RDP). Helicopter units are Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) and Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres Legers (GHL). Support Regiments are Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS). Airborne forces include "Parachutistes" within the title and a "P" within the abbreviation. Mountain or Alpine troops add an "A".

1. 1st French Army HQ - Strasbourg, France: in wartime assigned to NATO.

a. 13th Regiment de Dragoons Parachutistes (RDP) - Dieuze, France: 36 ERC-90, 12 Milan

b. 402nd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Chalons-sur-Marne, France: 24 I-Hawk

c. 403rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Chaumont, France: 24 I-Hawk

d. 1st Regiment de Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Strasbourg, France:

e. French Berlin Brigade:

1) 11th Regiment de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 46th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 27 AMX30B2, 27 AMX10P, 12 120mm mortars

3) 1 Military Police Company

2. 1st French Corps - Metz, France: assigned to 1st French Army, primary mission is to CENTAG

a. 1st Armored Division - Trier, FRG:

1) 1st Regiment de Cuirassiers Regiment (RC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 6th Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 8th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 16th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 30th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 9th Regiment Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 GCT 155mm SP

7) 13th Regiment de Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

8) 1st Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

b. 7th Armored Division - Besancon, France:

1) 1st Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 5th Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 35th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 170th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 1st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

6) 12th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

7) 19th Regiment du Genie (RG):

8) 7th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

c. 12th Division Legere Blindee (DLB)- Saumur, France: Light Armored Division

1) 507th Regiment-Char de Combat (RCC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 3rd Regiment de Chasseurs (RCh): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, and 12 VAB/HOT

3) 4th Regt d'Infanterie Etrangere (REI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) ? Regt d'Infanterie (RI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 33rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

d. 14th Division Legere Blindee (DLB)- Montpellier, France: Light Armored Division

1) 1st Regiment de Cuirassiers (RCC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 11th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RCC): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, and 12 VAB/HOT

3) 4th Regt d'Infanterie de Marines (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) 81st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 60th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

e. 1st French Corps assets:

1) 8th Regiment de Hussards (RH) - Altkirch, France: 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, and 12 VAB/HOT

2) 3rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Mailly, France: 6 Pluton SSM

3) 15th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Suippes, France: 6 Pluton SSM

4) 17th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Biscarrosse, France: 24 BF50 155mm towed

5) 19th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Draguignan, France: 24 BF50 155mm towed

6) 61st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Morhange, France: 24 F3 155mm SP

7) 57th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Bitche, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

8) 2nd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Dijon, France:

9) 11th Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres Legers (GHL) - Essey-les-Nancy, France: 19 Alouette III, 11 Super Puma, 30 Gazelle/HOT

10) 4th Regiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) - Le Luc, France: 16 Gazelle/HOT, 10 Gazelle/20mm, 8 Puma

3. 2nd French Corps - Baden-Baden, FRG: assigned to 1st French Army, primary mission is to CENTAG

a. 3rd Armored Division - Freiburg, FRG:

1) 12th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 3rd Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 19th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81 mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 42nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 152nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 110th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 11th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 32nd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

9) 3rd Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

b. 5th Armored Division - Landau, FRG:

1) 2nd Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 4th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 5th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

4) 2nd Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 24th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 153rd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 73rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 11th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

9) 5th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

c. 15th Division d'Infanterie (Mech) - Limoges, France:

1) 5th Regiment de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 92nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

3) 99th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 126th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 10th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 BF50 155mm towed

6) 65th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

7) 15th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

d. 2nd French Corps assets:

1) 3rd Regiment de Hussards (RH) - Baden-Baden, FRG: 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 32nd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Belfort, France: 6 Pluton SSM

3) 74th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Suippes, France: 6 Pluton SSM

4) 2nd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Stetten, FRG: 24 F3 155mm SP

5) 34th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Wittlich, FRG: 24 F3 155mm SP

6) 51st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Wittlich, FRG: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

7) 53rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Vieu-Breisach, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

8) 10th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Baden-Baden, FRG:

9) 33rd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Kehl, FRG:

10) 12th Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres Legers (GHL) - Trier, FRG: 19 Alouette III, 11 Super Puma, 30 Gazelle/HOT

11) 2nd Regiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) - Trier, FRG: 16 Gazelle/HOT, 10 Gazelle/20mm, 8 Puma

4. 3rd French Corps - Lille, France: assigned to 1st French Army, primary mission is to NORTHAG

a. 2nd Armored Division - Versailles, France:

1) 6th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 LeClerc, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 2nd Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 54 LeClerc, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 501st Regiment-Chars de Combat (RCC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

4) 51st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) Regt de Marché de Tchad (RMT): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 39th Regt d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 1st Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 5th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

9) 2nd Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

b. 10th Armored Division - Chalons-sur-Marne, France:

1) 2nd Regiment de Chasseurs (RCh): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 4th Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 503rd Regiment-Chars de Combat (RCC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

4) 1st Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 150th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 151st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 3rd Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 3rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

9) 3rd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

10) 10th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):



c. 8th Division d'Infanterie (Mech) - Amiens, France:

1) 7th Regt de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 8th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

3) 67th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 94th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 41st Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 BF50 155mm towed

7) 8th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

8) 8th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

d. 3rd French Corps assets:

1) 1st Regiment de Hussards (RH) - Lille, France: 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 4th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Mailly, France: 6 Pluton SSM

3) 8th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Commercy, France: 24 105mm towed howitzers

4) 16th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Melun, France: 24 BF50 155mm towed

5) 54th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Hyeres, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

6) 58th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Douai, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

7) 401st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Draguignan, France: 24 I-Hawk, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

8) 6th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Lille, France:

9) 13th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Castelsarrasin, France:

10) 71st Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Oiseley, France:

11) 72nd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Mourmelon, France:

12) 6th Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) - Compiegne, France: 16 Gazelle/HOT, 10 Gazelle/20mm, 8 Puma

5. Force d'Action Rapide (FAR) - St Germain-en-Laye, France: primary mission is to NORTHAG

a. 4th Division Aeromobile - Nancy, France: 5100 personnel

1) 1st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 64 Milan, 8 81mm mortars, 12 120mm mortars

2) 2nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 64 Milan, 8 81mm mortars, 12 120mm mortars

3) 1st Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma

4) 3rd Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma

5) 5th Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma

6) 7th Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma,

7) 4th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

8) 4th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS): 8 Alouette III, 8 Super Puma

b. 6th Division Legere Blindee (DLB)- Nimes, France: 7400 personnel - Light Armoured Division

1) 1st Regiment de Spahis (RS): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 1st Regiment Etrangere de Cavalerie (REC): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

3) 2nd Regt Etrangere d'Infanterie (REI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) 21st Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 68th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 BF50 155mm towed

6) 6th Regiment Etrangere du Genie (REG)(Foreign Legion Combat Engineers):

7) 6th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

c. 9th Division Marine - St Malo, France: 8000 pers - this Infantry Division is trained for amphibious operations

1) Regiment d'Infanterie-Chars de Marine (RICM): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 1st Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

3) 2nd Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) 3rd Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 41st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

6) 11th Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 BF50 155mm towed

7) 59th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

d. 11th Division Parachutiste - Toulouse, France: 13500 personnel

1) 1st Regiment de Hussards Parachutists (RHP): 36 ERC 90, 12 Milan

2) 3rd Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

3) 6th Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

4) 8th Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

5) 1st Regt de Chasseurs Parachutiste (RCP): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

6) 9th Regt de Chasseurs Parachutiste (RCP): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

7) 2nd Regiment Etrangere Parachutiste (REP): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

8) 35th Regiment d'Artillerie Parachutiste (RAP): 24 AU50 105mm towed

9) 17th Regiment du Genie Parachutiste (RGP)(Airborne Combat Engineers):

10) 7th Regiment Parachutiste de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RPCS):

11) 14th Regiment Parachutiste de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RPCS):

e. 27th Division Alpine - Grenoble, France: 8500 personnel

1) 4th Regiment de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 6th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

3) 7th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

4) 11th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

5) 13th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

6) 27th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

7) 159th Regiment d'Infanterie Alpine (RIA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

8) 93rd Regiment d'Artillerie Alpine (RMA): 24 AU50 105mm towed

9) 7th Battalion du Genie Alpine (BGDA):

10) 27th Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres (GHL): 19 Alouette III, 11 Super Puma, 30 Gazelle/HOT

11) 27th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

f. Foreign Legion Group - Aubagne, France:

1) 1st Regt Etrangere d'Infanterie (REI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

g. 1st Regiment Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa) - used for SAS type missions:

h. Fusiliers-Marins: This is an actual 590 man 6 company Marine Commando unit.

6. Regional Forces (Reserves): 6 Military Regions.

a. 1st MR - Paris: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

b. 2nd MR - Lille: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

c. 3rd MR - Rennes: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

d. 4th MR - Bordeaux: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

e. 5th MR - Lyon: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion and the 152nd Infantry Division - Montpellier, France (standard Infantry Division structure-used to protect Nuclear assets).

f. 6th MR - Metz: 2 Brigades with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion each

FRENCH AIR FORCE

1. Escadre de Chasse 2 - Dijon, France:

a. 1/2 Cigognes: 18 Mirage 2000C

b. 2/2 Cote d'Or: 18 Mirage 2000C

c. 3/2 Alsace: 18 Mirage 2000C

2. Escadre de Chasse 3 - Nancy, France:

a. 1/3 Navarre: 18 Mirage IIIE

b. 2/3 Champagne: 18 Mirage IIIE

c. 3/3 Ardennes: 18 Mirage IIIE

d. 4/3 Vexin - Djibouti, East Africa: 18 F1-C

3. Escadre de Chasse 4 - Luxeuil, France:

a. 1/4 Dauphine: 18 Mirage 2000N (Nuclear capable)

b. 2/4 Lafayette: 12 Mirage IIIE

4. Escadre de Chasse 5 - Orange, France:

a. 1/5 IIE de France: 18 F1-C

b. 2/5 IIE de France: 18 Mirage 2000C

c. 3/5 IIE de France: 18 F1-C

5. Escadre de Chasse 7 - St Dizier, France:

a. 1/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

b. 2/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

c. 3/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

d. 4/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

6. Escadre de Chasse 11 - Toul, France:

a. 1/11 Attack Squadron: 18 Jaguar

b. 2/11 Attack Squadron: 18 Jaguar

c. 3/11 Attack Squadron: 18 Jaguar

d. 4/11 Attack squadron: 18 Jaguar

7. Escadre de Chasse 12 - Cambrai, France:

a. 1/12 Cambresis: 18 F1-C

b. 2/12 Picardie: 18 F1-C

c. 3/12 Cornouaille: 18 F1-C

8. Escadre de Chasse 13 - Colmar, France:

a. 1/13 Artois: 18 Mirage IIIBE

b. 2/13 Artois: 18 Mirage IIIE

c. 3/13 Alps: 18 Mirage 5F

d. 3/13 Auvergne: 18 Mirage 5F

9. Escadre de Chasse 30 - Reims, France:

a. 1/30 Valois: 18 F1-C

b. 2/30 Normandie: 18 F1-C

c. 3/30 Lorraine: 18 F1-C

10. Escadre de Reconnaissance 33 - Strasbourg, France:

a. 1/33 Belfort: 16 F1-CR

b. 2/33 Savoie: 16 F1-CR

c. 3/33 Moselle: 16 F1-CR

11. Escadre de Bombardement 91 - Mont de Marsan, France:

a. 1/91 Gascogne: 8 Mirage IV-P (Nuclear capable)

b. 2/91 Marne: 8 Mirage IV-P (Nuclear capable)

12. Escadre D'Helicopteres - Cazaux, Metz, Villacoublay, Istres, France: 12 Puma, 20 Alouette II, 20 Alouette III



FRENCH NAVAL AIR

1. 3 Strike Squadrons: 18 Super Etendard each

2. 1 Interceptor Squadron: 12 F-8E

3. 2 ASW Squadrons: 12 Alize each

4. 3 ASW Squadrons: 12 Lynx each



HELLENIC REPUBLIC

Note: Greece left NATO in 1974 due to dissatisfaction with the United States for not preventing the Turkish invasion of Cyprus. Greece rejoined NATO on 20 October 1980.

GREEK ARMY

Note: Available data is not complete for the Greek Army. Most of the Army and Corps level support units are missing along with some Divisional data. The exact placement of what type vehicle belongs in which organization is also missing. As more complete info arrives, corrections and additions will be made. It can be expected that forward-deployed combat forces could be ready within 2-4 days while follow on forces could take 1-4 weeks to fully mobilize. It is probable that Greece maintains no more than 7-10 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Greek Army assets - Larissa, Greece: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 1st Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 1 Mech Infantry Brigade:

c. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

d. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

e. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

f. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

g. 1 Aviation Battalion:

2. "A" Corps - Larissa, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 1st Motorized Infantry Division:

1) 3 Motorized Infantry Brigades: 3 Infantry Battalions each

2) 1 Field Artillery Regiment: 36 25-pdrs, 18 155mm towed howitzers

3) 1 Armor Battalion: 52 M48, 18 M113

4) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion

5) 1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 M901

6) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 2nd Motorized Infantry Division: same as 2a

c. 3rd Motorized Infantry Division: same as 2a

3. "B" Corps - Kocani, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 4th Infantry Division:

1) 3 Infantry Brigades: 3 Infantry Battalions each

2) 1 Field Artillery Regiment: 36 25-pdrs, 18 155mm towed howitzers

3) 1 Armor Battalion: 52 M48, 18 M113

4) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion

5) 1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 M901

6) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 5th Infantry Division: same as 3a

c. 6th Infantry Division: same as 3a







4. "C" Corps - Salonika, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 20th Armored Division:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 2 Armored Battalions: 52 Leopard 1A3, 18 M113 each

b) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 2 Armored Battalions: 52 AMX30, 18 M113 each

b) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 2 Armored Battalions: 52 AMX30, 18 M113 each

b) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

4) 1 Recon Battalion: 40 M-8 armored cars

5) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M110

6) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion:

7) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 7th Infantry Division: same as 3a

c. 8th Infantry Division: same as 3a

d. 9th Infantry Division: same as 3a

5. "D" Corps - Xanthi, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 15th Mech Infantry Division:

1) 3 Mech Infantry brigades each with::

a) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 40 AMX10P, 8 M113 each

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113

2) 1 Artillery Regiment: 54 155mm towed

3) 1 Armor Battalion: 52 M48, 18 M113

4) 1 Recon Battalion: 40 M-8 armored cars

5) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion:

6) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 10th Infantry Division: same as 3a

c. 11th Infantry Division: same as 3a

6. 2nd Greek Army: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 2nd Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

c. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

d. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

e. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

f. 1 Aviation Battalion:

7. 3rd Greek Army: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 3rd Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

c. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

d. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

e. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

f. 1 Aviation Battalion:





8. 4th Greek Army: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 4th Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

c. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

d. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

e. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

f. 1 Aviation Battalion:

9. Para-Commando Division: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. Parachute Regiment:

1) 2 Para Infantry Battalions:

2) Special Raider Force Battalion (SAS type):

b. Commando Regiment: 3 Commando Battalions

c. Marine Regiment: 3 Marine Regiments

10. Reserve Forces: assigned to one of the active Armies.

a. 12 Infantry Brigades:

b. 100 Home Guard (Militia) Battalions:

GREEK AIR FORCE

1. 110 Pterix (Wing) - Larissa, Greece:

a. No. 337 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4E

b. No. 347 Attack Squadron: 24 A-7H

c. No. 348 Recon Squadron: 8 RF-4E

2. 111 Pterix - Nea Anghialos, Greece:

a. No. 341 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

b. No. 343 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-5A

c. No. 349 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

3. 114 Pterix - Tanagra, Greece:

a. No. 332 Fighter Squadron: 18 F1-C

b. No. 334 Fighter Squadron: 18 F1-C

c. No. 342 Fighter squadron: 18 Mirage 2000C

4. 115 Pterix - Souda Bay, Greece:

a. No. 340 Attack Squadron: 24 A-7H

b. No. 345 Attack Squadron: 24 A-7H

5. 117 Pterix - Andravida, Greece:

a. No. 338 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4E

b. No. 339 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4E

6. 118 Pterix - Araxos, Greece:

a. No. 333 Fighter Squadron: 18 F-104G

b. No. 335 Fighter Squadron: 18 F-104G

c. No. 336 Fighter Squadron: 18 F-104G

7. 3 SAM Squadrons: 12 Nike-Hercules each

ITALIAN REPUBLIC

ITALIAN ARMY

Note 1: The Italians use historical names to designate various combat formations along with the typical NATO method of numbering. It is difficult to follow unless actual TO&E's are viewed.

Note 2: While the 1st Italian Field Army was dedicated to NATO, the remaining regular Army forces would be available as needed. The Marine Regiment and Airborne Brigade may be used as the Italian contingent to the AMF.

Note 3: The Italian Army could deploy its lead forces within 2-4 days while follow on forces would take 7-10 days to mobilize and the reserves up to 1-4 weeks. The Italians maintained 14 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Italian Field Army: assigned to SOUTHAG

a. 1st Aviation Group:

1) 11th Helicopter Transport Battalion: 12 CH-47C

2) 12th Helicopter Transport Battalion: 12 CH-47C

3) 51st Helicopter Transport Battalion: 12 CH-47C

b. Railway Engineer Regiment: 5 battalions

c. 1st Army Anti-Aircraft Command:

1) 4th SAM Regiment: 48 I-Hawk

2) 5th SAM Regiment: 48 I-Hawk

3) 121st Light AA Regiment: 3 Battalions with 24 40mm towed AA each

4) 235th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 1st NBC Battalion:

2. 3rd Italian Corps- Milan, IT: assigned to 1st Italian Field Army.

a. Centauro Mech Infantry Division:

1) 31st Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 1st Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 101st Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 28th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 9th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) 3rd Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 4th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 6th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

c) 10th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 18th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

e) 3rd Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) Legnano Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 20th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 2nd Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

c) 67th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 68th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 11th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

4) 26th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 15th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 6 M106, 6 M113

6) 6th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

7) 131st Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

8) 205th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

9) Centauro Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

10) 131st Engineer Battalion:

11) Centauro Military Police Company:

b. Cremona Motorized Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) 21st Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 22nd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 157th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 1st Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 7th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

c. 3rd Italian Corps assets:

1) 4th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 7th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 3rd Aviation Group:

4) 3rd Artillery Group: 32 203mm towed howitzers

5) 3rd Anti-Aircraft Group: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

6) 3rd Engineer Battalion:

3. 4th Italian Alpini Corp - Bolzano, IT: assigned to 1st Italian Field Army

a. Cadore Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Belluno Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Feltre Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Pieve di Cadore Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Agordo Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

5) Lanzo Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

b. Julia Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Cividale Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Gemona Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) L’Aquila Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Tolmezzo Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

5) Vicenza Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

6) Val Tagliamento Defense Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

7) Belluno Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

8) Coneglione Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

9) Udine Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

c. Orobica Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Edolo Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Morbegno Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Tirano Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Bergamo Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

5) Sondrio Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

d. Taurinense Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Mondovi Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Saluzzo Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Susa Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Aosta Artillery Battalion: 24 towed 105mm howitzers

5) Pinerolo Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

e. Tredentina Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Bassano Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Bolzano Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Trento Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Val Brento Defense Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) Asiage Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

6) Vicenza Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

f. 4th Italian Alpini Corps assets:

1) Aosta Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Alpini Parachute Company:

3) 3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron:

4) 4th Aviation Group:

5) 4th Heavy Artillery Regiment: 32 203mm towed howitzers

6) 10th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

7) 4th Anti-Aircraft Group: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

8) 2nd Engineer Battalion:

9) 4th Engineer Battalion:

4. 5th Italian Corp - protects northeastern Italy: assigned to 1st Italian Field Army

a. Ariete Armored Division:

1) 32nd Mameli Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 3rd Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 5th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 23rd Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 12th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) 132nd Manin Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 8th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 10th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 27th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 20th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) 8th Garibaldi Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 7th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 3rd Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

c) 11th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 26th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

e) 19th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

4) 14th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

5) 16th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

6) 19th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 4 M106, 6 M113

7) 49th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

8) 108th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

9) 132nd Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

10) Ariete Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

11) 312th Engineer Battalion:

12) Ariete Military Police Company:

b. Mantova Mech Infantry Division:

1) Pozzuolo di Friuli Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 5th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 28th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 4th Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 120th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) Isonzo Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 63rd Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 59th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 76th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 114th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 28th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) Brescia Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 13th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 20th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 30th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 85th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 52nd Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

4) 11th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 52nd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

6) 73rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

7) 120th Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

8) 7th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 6 M106, 6 M113

9) 48th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

10) 5th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

11) 155th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

12) Mantova Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

13) 104th Engineer Battalion:

14) Mantova Military Police Company:

c. Folgore Mech Infantry Division:

1) Vittorio Veneto Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 6th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 8th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 9th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

d) 2nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

e) Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) Gorizia Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 22nd Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 41st Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 82nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 183rd Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 46th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) Trieste Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 11th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 37th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 40th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 66th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 21st Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

4) 28th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 12 TOW

5) 33rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

6) 53rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

7) 63rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

8) 12th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 4 M106, 6 M113

9) 47th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

10) 33rd Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

11) 184th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

12) Folgore Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

13) 184th Engineer Battalion:

14) Folgore Military Police Company:

d. 5th Italian Corps assets:

1) 7th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 48th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 5th Aviation Group:

4) 27th Heavy Artillery Regiment: 32 M110

5) 5th Anti-Aircraft Group: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

6) 1st Engineer Battalion:

7) 3rd Engineer Battalion:

8) 5th Engineer Battalion:

9) 3rd Acquileia Missile Brigade:

a) 92nd Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

b) 3rd Missile Battalion: 6 Lance SSM

10) 1st Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

11) 9th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

12) 13th Commando Battalion:

5. 7th Military Region - Florence, IT:

a. Folgore Parachute Brigade:

1) 1st Carabinieri Parachute Battalion:

2) 2nd Parachute Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Parachute Infantry Battalion:

4) 5th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

5) 9th ‘Col Moschin’ Commando Battalion:

6) 185th Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

7) 26th Helicopter Battalion:

b. Friuli Motorized Infantry Brigade:

1) 78th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 87th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 225th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 19th Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 35th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

6. 8th Military Region - Rome, IT:

a. Granatieri di Sardegna Mech Infantry Brigade:

1) 1st Grenadiers (Mech) Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) 2nd Grenadiers (Mech) Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) 3rd Grenadiers Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 1st Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

5) 6th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

6) 13th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

b. Acqui Motorized Infantry Brigade:

1) 17th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 57th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 130th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 9th Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 48th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

7. 10th Military Region - Naples, IT:

a. Pinerolo Mech Infantry Brigade:

1) 9th Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) 13th Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) 67th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) 231st Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 60th Armored Battalion: 40 M60, 4 M577, 8 M113

6) 11th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers





8. 11th Military Region - Palermo, Sicily:

a. Aosta Motorized Infantry Brigade:

1) 5th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 62nd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 141st Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 62nd Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 24th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

9. Carabinieri Forces: 90,000+ Military Police force organized into 10 Brigades (1 Mech) and 24 Regiments

10. Border Guard: 48,000+ Frontier Police under military control

11. San Marco Marine Battalion Group - assigned to the AMF: 30 VCC-1, 24 LVTP-7, 8 106mm RCL, 6 Milan

ITALIAN AIR FORCE

1. 2nd Stormo (Wing) - Treviso, Italy:

a. No. 14 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo (Squadron): 18 G91

2. 3rd Stormo - Verona, Italy:

a. No. 28 Recon/Fighter Gruppo: 15 RF-104G

b. No. 132 Recon/Fighter Gruppo: 15 RF-104G

3. 4th Stormo - Grosseto, Italy:

a. No. 9 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 20 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104G

4. 5th Stormo - Rimini, Italy:

a. No. 23 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 102 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

5. 6th Stormo - Brescia, Italy:

a. No. 154 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 24 Tornado

b. No. 155 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 24 Tornado

6. 8th Stormo - Forli, Italy:

a. No. 101 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 G91

7. 9th Stormo - Grazzanise, Italy:

a. No. 10 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

8. 32nd Stormo - Brindisi, Italy:

a. No. 13 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 G91

9. 36th Stormo - Gioia del Colle, Italy:

a. No. 12 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 156 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 Tornado



10. 37th Stormo - Trapani, Italy:

a. No. 18 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

11. 51st Stormo - Treviso, Italy:

a. No. 22 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 103 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 G91

12. 53rd Stormo - Novara, Italy:

a. No. 21 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

13. 4 Air Defense Battalions: 24 Nike-Hercules each



GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG

ROYAL LUXEMBOURG ARMY

1. 1st Infantry Battalion (Light) - assigned to the Allied Mobile Force: 6 TOW jeeps



ROYAL LUXEMBOURG AIR FORCE

1. 18 E-3A SENTRY AWACS - Geilenkirchen, FRG (US and Lux registration)



KINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS

KONINKLIJKE LANDMACHT

(ROYAL DUTCH ARMY)

Note: The Dutch Army has one of the most unique and effective reserve systems in the world. It can fully mobilize its armed forces within 48 hours. Due to peacetime positioning, lead combat forces could deploy to their GDP positions within 2 days but follow on forces would take up to 7 days. The Netherlands maintained 30 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Netherlands Corps-Apeldoorn, NL: assigned to NORTHAG

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech) - Schaarsbergen, NL:

1) 11th Mech Infantry Brigade - Schaarsbergen, NL:

a) 101st Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 12th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

c) 48th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

d) 14th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 11th Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 11th Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

2) 12th Mech Infantry Brigade - Nunspeet, NL:

a) 59thArmored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 11th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

c) 13th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

d) 14th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 12th Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 12th Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

3) 13th Armored Brigade - Oirschot, NL:

a) 11th Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

b) 49th Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

c) 17th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

d) 13th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 13th Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 13th Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

4) 102nd Reconnaissance Battalion - Hoogland, NL: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 16 Dragon

b. 4th Infantry Division (Mech) - Harderwijk, NL:

1) 41st Armored Brigade - Zeven, FRG:

a) 41st Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

b) 43rd Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

c) 42nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 41st Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 41st Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 41st Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

2) 42nd Mech Infantry Brigade - Assen, NL:

a) 57th Armored Battalion: 56 Leopard I, 12 YPR765

b) 44th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 45th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 55th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 42nd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 42nd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

3) 43rd Mech Infantry Brigade - Steenwijk, NL:

a) 42nd Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

b) 41st Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 47th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 43rd Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 43rd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 43rd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

4) 103rd Reconnaissance Battalion - Zeven, FRG: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

c. 5th Infantry Division (Mech) - Apeldoorn, NL: Reserves

1) 51st Armored Brigade - Harderwijk, NL:

a) 12th Armored Battalion: 56 Leopard I, 12 YPR765

b) 54th Armored Battalion: 56 Leopard I, 12 YPR765

c) 16th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 34th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

e) 51st Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 51st Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

2) 52nd Mech Infantry Brigade - Arnhem, NL:

a) 52nd Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 15th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 43rd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 51st Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

e) 52nd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 52nd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

3) 53rd Mech Infantry Brigade - Garderen, NL:

a) 56th Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 14th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 46th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 13th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

e) 53rd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 53rd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

4) 104th Reconnaissance Battalion - Apeldoorn, NL: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

d. 1st NL Corps assets:

1) 104th Commando Company - Apeldoorn, NL:

2) 53rd Infantry Battalion (Light) - Apeldoorn, NL: 9 81mm mortars, 18 Carl Gustav

3) 101st Reconnaissance Battalion - Apeldoorn, NL: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

4) 105th Reconnaissance Battalion: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

5) 101st Infantry Brigade - Den Dungen, NL:

a) 102nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

b) 132nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 142nd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 9 120mm mortar, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 143rd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 9 120mm mortar, 27 Dragon ATGM

e) 54th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

f) 32nd Recon Company: 24 M113 CR, 9 Dragon ATGM

6) 101st Artillery Group - Harderwijk, NL:

a) 119th Artillery Battalion: 6 Lance SSM

b) 129th Artillery Battalion: 22 MLRS

7) 102nd Artillery Group - Harderwijk, NL:

a) 19th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

b) 44th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

c) 107th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

d) 117th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

8) 103rd Artillery Group - Rhenen, NL:

a) 108th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

b) 114th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

c) 134th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

d) 144th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

e) 154th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

9) 101st Anti-Aircraft Group - Wezep, NL:

a) 45th Air Defense Battalion: 27 40mm AA, 27 Stinger

b) 115th Air Defense Battalion: 27 40mm AA, 27 Stinger

c) 125th Air Defense Battalion: 27 40mm AA, 27 Stinger

10) 101st Engineer Group - Apeldoorn, NL:

a) 11th Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

b) 41st Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

c) 102nd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

d) 103rd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

e) 223rd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

f) 462nd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

g) 104th Bridge Company:

h) 101st NBC Company:

11) 101st Military Police Battalion:

12) No. 298 Squadron - Soesterberg, NL: 30 Alouette III

13) No. 299 Squadron - Deelen, NL: 30 BO-105C

14) No. 300 Squadron - De Kooy, NL: 30 Alouette III

15) No. 301 Squadron - De Kooy, NL: 30 Alouette III

NETHERLANDS TERRITORIAL ARMY

1. 302nd Infantry Brigade - Gouda, NL: assigned to rear area security

a. 311th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

b. 313th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

c. 314th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

d. 315th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

e. 301st Reconnaissance Battalion:

f. 302nd Reconnaissance Battalion:

g. 303rd Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

2. 304th Infantry Brigade - Breda, NL: assigned to rear area security

a. 319th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

b. 321st Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

c. 322nd Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

d. 325th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

e. 303rd Reconnaissance Battalion:

f. 304th Reconnaissance Battalion:

g. 304th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

3. 460th Engineer Group:

a. 107th Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

b. 221st Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

c. 481st Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

d. 462nd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

4. 305th Commando Brigade: 3 Battalions



ROYAL NETHERLANDS AIR FORCE

1. No. 306 Reconnaissance Squadron - Volkel, NL: 24 RF-16A

2. No. 311 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Volkel, NL: 24 F-16A

3. No. 312 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Volkel, NL: 24 F-16A

4. No. 313 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Twenthe, NL: 24 F-16A

5. No. 314 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Gilze-Rijen, NL: 24 NF-5A

6. No. 315 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Twenthe, NL: 24 F-16A

7. No. 316 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Eindhoven, NL: 24 F-5A

8. No. 322 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Leeuwarden, NL: 24 F-16A

9. No. 323 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Leeuwarden, NL: 24 F-16A

10. 3 Air Defense Squadrons - airbase defense in the Netherlands: 6 I-Hawk, 18 40L70 40mm AA guns each

11. 6 SAM Squadrons - assigned to locations in FRG: 6 I-Hawks each

12. 2 SAM Squadrons - assigned to locations in FRG: 8 Patriot each



ROYAL NETHERLANDS MARINES

1. 1st Marine Group - Doorn, NL - assigned to British 3rd Commando Brigade:

2. 2nd Marine Group - Dutch West Indies:

3. 3rd Marine Group:

4. W Company - assigned to British 3rd Commando Brigade:

Each Marine Group Wartime Strength:

1 HQ Co (Recon Plt - Jeeps),

4x Rifle Co (HQ, 4 Plt, 1 Heavy Plt),

1 Heavy Co (HQ, Mortar, MG, AT & Eng Plt)

- 12 60mm Mortar, 6 81mm Mortar, 6 GPMG, 6 TOWII on Jeep, 40 Carl Gustav or Dragon ATGM



KINGDOM OF NORWAY

ROYAL NORWEGIAN ARMY

Note1: Norway is divided into 5 military regions called divisions which are further sub-divided into districts called brigades. These brigades are not tied to any particular "division" in wartime. The Norwegian Army consists of only 1 full time Brigade, the Royal Guard Battalion, and a few assorted other units. It relies heavily on the mobilization of it's 165,000 reserves.

Note 2: It was expected that the British 3rd Royal Commando Brigade and a US Marine Corps Brigade along with the Allied Mobile Force would reinforce Norway. It was highly probable that the entire 2nd USMC Division and the US 10th Mountain Division would be deployed to Norway. It is even possible, but not likely, that the US 6th Infantry Division (Light) from Alaska could be deployed. Any of these forces could be diverted to Denmark or any other region depending on the situation.

1. Defense Command North - Bodo, Norway:

a. 6th Division - Harstad, Norway:

1) Brigade North - Heggelia, Norway: full-time brigade would deploy to the Finnmark border during wartime

a) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 26 Leopard I, 32 M113, 6 M106, 6 NM142 (M113 with TOW), 18 Carl Gustav

b) 3 Infantry Battalions: 6 4.2in, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109G

d) 1 Engineer Battalion:

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battery: 12 RBS-70 SAM

f) 1 Armored Recon Company: 13 M41 light tanks

g) 1 Military Police Platoon:

2) 14th Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - South Hammerfest, Norway:

3) 15th Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - North Hammerfest, Norway:

4) Porsanger Garrison: Alta Frontier Battalion, 6 105mm towed howitzers, 1 AA battery

5) South Varanger Garrison: Varanger Frontier Battalion

b. Trondelag Division - Trondheim, Norway:

1) 11th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2) 12th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

3) 13th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2. Defense Command South - Oslo, Norway:

a. South Division - Oslo, Norway:

1) Royal Guards Infantry Battalion:

2) 7th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

3) 8th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

b. East Division - Hamar, Norway:

1) 1st Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2) 3rd Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

3) 5th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

4) 6th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

5) Brigade South (Reserve):

c. West Division - Kristiansund, Norway:

1) 9th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2) 10th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

ROYAL NORWEGIAN AIR FORCE

1. No. 331 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Bodo, Norway: 16 F-16A

2. No. 332 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Rygge, Norway: 16 F-16A

3. No. 334 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Bodo, Norway: 16 F-16A

4. No. 336 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Rygge, Norway: 30 F-5A

5. No. 338 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Orland, Norway: 16 F-16A

6. 2 SAM Batteries: Nike-Hercules

7. 6 SAM Batteries: I-Hawk









PORTUGUESE REPUBLIC

PORTUGUESE ARMY

Note: The 1st Corps, Special Forces, Airborne, and Marine Brigades along with the Azores forces are maintained at a high state of readiness. The other units vary and would be filled out in wartime. Three additional mixed Brigades would be formed for Wartime deployment.

1. 1st Portuguese Corps:

a. 1st Portuguese Mixed Brigade (Mech) - Supports along Italian frontier in time of war: 4 M577

1) 1 Armored Battalion: 52 M48A5, 8 AML60, 2 M577, 6 M113, 4 M106

2) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 42 M113, 8 AML 60, 2 M577, 4 M106, 6 TOW, 18 Milan

3) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 8 Ferret, 6 TOW, 18 Milan, 8 81mm mortars each, truck transport

4) 1 Cavalry Squadron: 16 AML60, 12 M113

5) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

6) 1 ADA Battalion: 10 Vulcan, 5 Chaparral, 20 Blowpipe

7) 1 Engineer Company: AVLB

b. Cascadores Rifle Battalion: (Elite troops)

2. 1 Special Forces Brigade:

a. HQ Company

b. 1 Commando Regiment: 10 Companies

3. Light Parachute Brigade: 1 Battalion + 2 Companies (Controlled by the Air Force)

4. Fuzilerios Navais - Marines: 3 Battalions (Controlled by the Navy)

5. Northern Military Region:

a. Porto Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. Chaves Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

c. Vila Real Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

d. Braga Cavalry Regiment:

e. Espinho Engineer Regiment:

f. Lancer Squadron:

6. Central Military Region:

a. Abrantes Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. Castelo Branco Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

c. Tomer Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

d. Viseu Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

e. Aveiro Infantry Battalion:

f. Leira Artillery Battalion:

g. Coimbra Lancer Squadron:

7. Lisbon Military Region:

a. Queluz Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. 5th Rifle Battalion:

c. Lisboa Artillery Regiment:

d. Coastal Artillery Regiment: 5 batteries

e. Lisboa Engineer Regiment:

f. Lisboa Lancer Regiment:





8. Southern Military Region:

a. Beja Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. Elvas Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

c. Faro Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

d. Estremoz Cavalry Regiment:

e. Sul Lancer Squadron:

9. Madeira Military Zone:

a. Funchal Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. 2nd Garrison Artillery Group: 5 Batteries

c. Funchal Lancer Squadron:

10. Azores Military Zone:

a. Angro do Heroismo Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. 1st Garrison Artillery Group: 5 Batteries

c. Ponta Delgada Lancer Squadron:

PORTUGUESE AIR FORCE

1. No. 301 Fighter/Bomber Esquadra - Montijo, Portugal: 36 G91

2. No. 302 Attack Esquadra - Monte Real, Portugal: 18 A-7P Corsair II

3. No. 303 Fighter/Bomber Esquadra - Lajes, Azores: 18 G91

4. No. 304 Attack Esquadra: 18 A-7P Corsair II

5. No. 551 Esquadra: 18 Alouette III

6. No. 552 Esquadra: 18 Alouette III



THE SPANISH STATE

SPANISH ARMY



1. Immediate Intervention Force (IIF) - Corps sized unit for NATO operations:

a. 1st Brunete Armored Division:

1) 11th Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60, M901

a) 11th Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 55th Uad Ras Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

c) 6th Saboya Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

d) 11th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

e) 11th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

2) 12th Armored Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60, 6 M901

a) 61st Alcazar de Toledo Armored Bn: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 12th Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

c) 31st Asturias Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

d) 12th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

3) 13th Armored Brigade: (Reserve) 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 13th Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 13th Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

4) 14th Villaviciosa Recon Regiment: 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

5) 11th Artillery Regiment: 12 M107, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

6) 1st Engineer Battalion:

7) 1st Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 35mm Anti-Aircraft guns

8) 1st Military Police Battalion:

9) 3rd Helicopter Battalion: 4 UH1H, 4 OH58A, 12 BO105 with HOT

b. 2nd Guzman el Bueno Infantry Division (Mech):

1) 21st Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60 (Recon)

a) 21st Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 16th Castilla Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

c) 2nd La Reina Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

e) 21st Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

2) 22nd Motorized Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60 (Recon)

a) 22nd Armored Bn: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 19th Pavia Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 22nd Alava Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

d) 24th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

e) 22nd Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

3) 23rd Mech Infantry Brigade: (Reserve) 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 9th Soria Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

b) 23rd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) 7th Sagunto Recon Regiment: 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

5) 14th Artillery Regiment: 12 M107, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

6) 2nd Engineer Battalion:

7) 2nd Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 35mm Anti-Aircraft guns

8) 2nd Military Police Battalion:

9) 4th Helicopter Battalion: 4 UH1H, 4 OH58A, 12 BO105 with HOT

c. 3rd Maestrazgo Infantry Division (Motorized):

1) 31st Motorized Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 14th Tetuan Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

b) 21st Vizcaya Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

2) 32nd Motorized Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 13th Mallorca Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

b) 18th Espana Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

3) 33rd Motorized Infantry Brigade: (Reserve) 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 33rd Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

b) 34th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) 8th Lusitania Recon Regiment: 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

5) 17th Artillery Regiment: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

6) 3rd Engineer Battalion:

7) 3rd Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 35mm Anti-Aircraft guns

8) 3rd Military Police Battalion:

9) 2nd Helicopter Battalion: 4 UH1H, 4 OH58A, 12 BO105 with HOT

d. Espana Parachute Brigade: Designated to join the Allied Mobile Force (AMF)

1) 1st Roger de Flor Parachute Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

2) 2nd Roger de Lauria Parachute Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

3) 3rd Ortiz de Zarate Parachute Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) Parachute Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

5) Parachute Anti-Tank Company: 18 TOW jeeps

e. Espana Airmobile Brigade:

1) 1st Airmobile Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

2) 2nd Airmobile Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

3) 3rd Airmobile Infantry Battalion (Reserve): 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) Airmobile Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

5) Airmobile Anti-Tank Company: 18 TOW jeeps

f. Jarama Armored Recon Brigade:

1) 3 Heavy Armored Recon Battalions: 13 AMX30, 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan each

2) 1 Light Armored Recon Battalion: 60 AML60, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

3) Jarama Artillery Regiment: 18 M109

4) Jarama Engineer Battalion:

g. IIF Corps Aviation Brigade:

1) 4 Helicopter Transport Battalions: 18 Super Pumas, 36 UH1H

2) 1st Batallon De Helicopteros De Ataque: 26 BO105 with HOT

h. IIF Corps Artillery Brigade:

1) Corps Field Artillery Regiment: 16 M107, 4 M110, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

2) Corps Rocket Battalion: 12 Teruel 140mm Rocket Launchers

SPANISH TERRITORIAL FORCES

Note: The Spanish Territorial Forces are grouped into 9 Military regions and 4 overseas commands. Each of the seven Territorial Infantry Brigades (BRIDOT) will be brought up to full strength in time of war.

1. Region I - Madrid:

a. BRIDOT I: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. 71st Anti-Aircraft Brigade:

c. Royal Guard Regiment (Elite Force): 3 Infantry Battalions

2. Region II - Seville:

a. BRIDOT II: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. Straights Artillery Brigade: 24 I-Hawk SAM

c. 4th Mixed Artillery Brigade:

3. Region III - Valencia:

a. BRIDOT III: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. 6th Mixed Artillery Brigade:

4. Region IV - Barcelona:

a. 4th Urgel Mountain Division:

1) 41st Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

2) 42nd Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

3) Armored Recon Regiment:

4) Engineer Regiment:

5) Light Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

6) Ski Company

b. 7th Mixed Artillery Brigade:

c. 72nd Anti-Aircraft Brigade:

5. Region V - Saragossa:

a. BRIDOT V: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. High Mountain Brigade:

1) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

2) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

3) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

6. Region VI - Burgos:

a. 6th Navarra Mountain Division:

1) 61st Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

2) 62nd Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

3) Armored Recon Regiment:

4) Engineer Regiment:

5) Light Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

6) Ski Company

b. 1st Mixed Artillery Brigade:

7. Region VII - Vallodolid:

a. BRIDOT VII: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

8. Region VIII - Coruna:

a. BRIDOT VIII: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. 2nd Mixed Artillery Brigade:

c. 3rd Mixed Artillery Brigade:

9. Region IX - Granada:

a. BRIDOT IX: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. Reserve Infantry Brigade - to be assigned to the 2nd Infantry Division (Mech) in wartime: 3 Infantry, 1 Arty Bn

10. Ceuta and Melilla Commands - Morocco:

a. Spanish Foreign Legion Regiment: 4 Regiments

b. 2 Arab Infantry Battalions:

c. Engineer Battalion:

d. Armored Recon Squadron:

e. Artillery Regiment:

11. Canaries and Balearics Command: 1 Infantry and 1 Artillery Battalion



SPANISH AIR FORCE

1. No. 11 Wing - Manises AB, Spain: 24 Mirage IIIE

2. No. 12 Wing - Torrejon AB, Spain: 32 F-4C, 12 RF-4C

3. No. 14 Wing - Albacete AB, Spain: 40 F1-C

4. No. 15 Wing - Zaragoza AB, Spain: 72 EF-18

5. No. 21 Wing - Valencia AB, Spain: 12 F-5A, 12 RF-5A

6. No. 46 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Canary Islands: 24 Mirage F-1C

SPANISH MARINES

1. 1 Marine Brigade - 5 Regiments: 18 M48A3, 18 Scorpion, 18 LVTP-7, 8 M52 (105 SP Arty), 6 M109, 36 BLR APC's, 106 81mm mortars, 20 TOW, 12 Dragon, 12 105mm towed Arty



SPANISH NAVAL AIR

1. Escuadrilla 008 - Rota, Spain: 12 AV-8A

2. Escuadrilla 009 - Rota, Spain: 12 AV-8A



REPUBLIC OF TURKEY

TURKISH ARMY



1. 4 Army HQ's:

2. 10 Corps HQ's:

3. 1 Armored Division: Leopard 1A3, M113, M107, M109, M110

4. 2 Infantry Divisions (Mech): M48A1, M113, M107, M109, M110

5. 12 Infantry Divisions:

6. 4 Armored Brigades: M48A1, M47

7. 2 Infantry Brigades (Mech):

8. 11 Infantry brigades:

9. 1 Airborne Brigade:

10. 1 Commando Brigade:

TURKISH AIR FORCE



1. 1st Ana Hava Us (Wing) - Eskisehir, Turkey:

a. No. 111 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

b. No. 112 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

c. No. 113 Reconnaissance Squadron: 8 RF-4C

2. 3rd Ana Hava Us - Konya, Turkey:

a. No. 131 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

b. No. 132 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

3. 4th Ana Hava Us - Murted, Turkey:

a. No. 141 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

b. No. 142 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

4. 5th Ana Hava Us - Diyarbakir, Turkey:

a. No. 151 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-5A

b. No. 152 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-5A

c. No. 184 Reconnaissance Squadron: 18 RF-5A

5. 7th Ana Hava Us - Erhac, Turkey:

a. No. 171 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

b. No. 172 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

c. No. 173 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

6. 4 Fighter/Bomber Squadrons: 18 F-5A each

7. 10 Interceptor Squadrons: 12 F104G each

8. 2 Interceptor Squadrons: 18 F104S each

9. 8 Air Defense Squadrons: 9 Nike-Hercules each

10. 2 Air Defense Squadrons: 18 Rapiers each



NON-ALIGNED EUROPEAN COUNTRIES



REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA

AUSTRIAN ARMY



1. 1st Austrian Army: Standing Alert force

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech):

1) 1st Mech Infantry Brigade:

a) 1 Armored Battalion: 40 M60A3, 14 Saurer IFV, 2 81mm mortars, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 13 M60A3, 44 Saurer IFV, 6 81mm mortars, 6 120mm mortars, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

d) 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 40 Kurassier tank destroyers

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 18 35mm towed twin AA

2) 2nd Mech Infantry Brigade:

a) 1 Armored Battalion: 40 M60A3, 14 Saurer IFV, 2 81mm mortars, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 13 M60A3, 44 Saurer IFV, 6 81mm mortars, 6 120mm mortars, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

d) 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 40 Kurassier tank destroyers

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 18 35mm towed twin AA

3) 3rd Mech Infantry Brigade:

a) 1 Armored Battalion: 40 M60A3, 14 Saurer IFV, 2 81mm mortars, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 13 M60A3, 44 Saurer IFV, 6 81mm mortars, 6 120mm mortars, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

d) 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 40 Kurassier tank destroyers

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 18 35mm towed twin AA

b. 1 Recon Battalion:

c. 1 Airmobile Battalion:

d. 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

e. 1 Guards Infantry Battalion:

f. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

g. 1 Engineer Battalion:

2. 1st Austrian Corps:

a. 4 Infantry Brigades (Reserve): 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, 1 Anti-Tank Battalion each

b. 1 Artillery Battalion:

c. 1 Anti-Tank Battalion:

d. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

e. 1 Engineer Battalion (Reserve):

3. 2nd Austrian Corps:

a. 4 Infantry Brigades (Reserve): 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, 1 Anti-Tank Battalion each

b. 1 Artillery Battalion:

c. 1 Anti-Tank Battalion:

d. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

e. 1 Engineer Battalion (Reserve):



AUSTRIAN AIR FORCE



1. Fliegerregiment I - Tulln:

a. No. 1 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 AB212

b. No. 2 Hubschrauberstaffel: 13 AB206

c. No. 3 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 OH58

d. No. 4 Flachenstaffel: 16 L19

2. Fliegerregiment II - Zeltweg:

a. Uberwachungsgeschwader:

1) No. 1 Staffel: 12 J350

2) No. 2 Staffel: 12 J350

b. Hubschraubergeschwader II:

1) No. 1 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 Alouette III

2) No. 2 Hubschrauberstaffel: 14 Alouette III

3. Fliegerregiment III - Linz:

a. AES/D: 40 Saab 105 (Light Attack)

b. No. 1 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 AB212

c. No. 2 Hubschrauberstaffel: 14 AB204

Back to Main
All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.


Оригинал: http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/history/historical/nato/oob1989.html

_________________
"Ирина, растудыть ея поперёкъ!" (с) Низверженie чернаго кречета

Trust me, I'm an engeneer


Последний раз редактировалось Flogger 13 янв 2014, 12:43, всего редактировалось 1 раз.

Вернуться наверх
Не в сети Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: Orders of Battle
СообщениеДобавлено: 13 янв 2014, 12:43 
Аватар пользователя

Зарегистрирован: 04 ноя 2012, 19:32
Сообщений: 285
Откуда: Санкт-Петербург/Будапешт
Команда: 1st SFOD-D spb
Operation Desert Storm 1991
Спойлер
v.2.0 September 9, 2001

Terry Coello & Ravi Rikhye

Background

Ravi Rikhye

During Desert Storm, Iraq lost 4000 tanks. The Coalition lost 4. A 1000 to 1 kill ratio does not indicate a war was fought. It indicates that a massacre took place. This was not even the Israelis vs. the Arabs 1967, because the Coalition was between 2 and 5 times more numerous than Iraqi forces in the Kuwait Theatre of Operations, and Arab and Israeli weapons were reasonable comparable. This war was akin to one between 3000 soldiers with automatic weapons on one side, and 1000 spear-wielding natives on the other

That said, the United States fielded, for Desert Storm, possibly the best-trained forces sent to war by any country in any era. These forces were superbly equipped and superbly officered. The United States can take credit for its victory, even if the foe was an unworthy one.

The final plan used to eject Iraq from Kuwait was only one of many considered. Earlier plans required only one US corps, and were probably realistic in assuming this. Other earlier plans called for a direct parachute and helicopter assault with two divisions into the heart of the Iraqi defenses, an amphibious assault, and link ups with heavy forces proceeding north.

The famous left hook in the ground war has been made much of. If, however, a reader looks at the deployment of Iraqi forces, and remembers that they were blind, immobile, and completely with air protection, anything other than the left hook would not have made sense. The Coalition deployed its weakest forces, composed of Arab armies - against the densest Iraqi defenses, those in the extreme south of Kuwait. The only concession made was to put the US Marine divisions with the weakest forces. Tough as the Marines might be, they are essentially infantry and have limited mobility, so in a tank-heavy environment it made sense to keep them out of harm's way. The bulk of the Coalition's ground combat power was put against four third-line Iraqi divisions on the Saudi-Iraq border. This is standard procedure, the difference was that since Iraq could not see what the Coalition was doing, and anyway had limited ability to shift and support troops in this very undeveloped part of its territory, the Coalition was free to conduct its shift west without interference.

The left hook was not about great generalship; it was about great logistics. The Americans have nothing to be ashamed of here; logistics is what wins or loses wars. Nonetheless, in general it is worth keeping in mind that the Gulf War 1991 was probably one of the most one-sided ever. Rather than marveling at how the Americans defeated one of the largest armies in the world in less than 100 hours, we should ask why American airpower, which was absolute, required six weeks to prepare the way for ground victory. We may also ask if the deployment of VII Corps from Germany was necessary. Of course, we have the wisdom of hindsight, but during the buildup there was ample dissent within the US military on this issue.

Sources

www.es.rice.edu/project/poli378/Gulf/as ... (Aspin Report)

www.fas.org/dod-101/ops/docs/cpgw.pdf (Conduct of the Gulf War: Final Report to Congress, April 1992)

The list probably does not list all Iraqi divisions. Most divisions facing Iran or in the north be of no consequence to Desert Storm.

Iraqi defenses were arranged in the Kuwait Theatre of Operations were organized in three tiers:

First-line: 25 divisions Kuwait Coast, Kuwait-Saudi Border, Iraq-Saudi Border
Second-line: 10 divisions operational (tactical) reserve
Third-line: 8 divisions strategic reserve

While I have the operational and strategic reserve divisions fairly well identified, the holding divisions on the border are not all identified.

The left hook rendered irrelevant this impressive - at least on paper defense because it cut through the sector most lightly held by Iraq, and went straight for the Euphrates River line, outflanking all three defense lines. The hook then turned east, to envelope all Iraqi forces in the KTO. The Iraqi forces were arrayed in a west-east direction, so the hook rolled them up by punching them in the side, one by one, and at speed.

The American heavy divisions with 3rd Army were so powerful, and so well-trained, that single brigades ran through crack Iraqi heavy divisions, destroying everything in their path, usually in hours, without suffering more than a few scratches in return. Unless the reader appreciates the disparity between the two sides, he or she cannot appreciate what happened during Desert Storm.

Much has been made of Iraqi soldiers surrendering without a fight. These were the low-grade troops, many of who had not even eaten properly once the air campaign began to cut Iraqi communication lines. Even then, many of the troops fought back, and the reserve divisions, fought back ferociously. Here was their difficulty: they were cut down before they could as much as see where the American tanks were. The battle was lost before the Americans even hove to within range of Iraqi tank guns. Those Iraqis still standing their ground were possibly discouraged to see their shot plinking off American tanks like peas shot at a steel plate, while single American shots hit with so much force that tank turrets were blown 20, 30, 40 feet into the air.

According to General H. Norman Schwarzkopf memoirs It Doesn't Take A Hero, one third of the Iraqi divisions were at 50% or lower strength; one-third at 50% to 75%; and one-third at full strength - which can mean 90% as opposed to the 110% or more a western country might require before opening operations. Almost without exception the divisions deployed in the first-line were Category C, to use the old NATO terminology for Soviet Divisions.

The Aspin report says that the Coalition may have used 700,000 troops against just 183,000 Iraqi troops in the KTO, though admittedly this is the lowest estimate we have seen. Nonetheless, the report indicates the possibility some Iraqi units were even at zero percent strength.

The Final Report to Congress notes that while Iraqi defenses were well laid out, in the weeks leading to war they were badly neglected and were in a state of considerable disarray. The holding divisions were manned by draftees of insufficient training and motivation, and Iraqi logistics, never designed for so massive a deployment at the edge of the country's borders, were insufficient to maintain these troops, who surrendered at the first chance. Iraq could not even fill out its existing divisions. Perhaps the Iraqi leader, like Hitler before him, found comfort in filling up maps with large numbers of division flags. Except the Republican Guard - and this does not except other heavy divisions - Iraq did not have any troops that could be considered to have any real capability against a first-class Western adversary. The lack of air cover in the desert, of course, would have rendered any considerations of quality moot even if all of Iraq's ground forces had been high quality. Speaking purely for myself, it is hard to escape the impression that Iraq was not really prepared for war, and did not believe the Coalition would actually attack, pitting Arab against Arab. Again, however, considering who it faced, even if Iraq had been ready, it could have at most delayed by a few days the inevitable defeat.

Last, if I may interject a personal opinion. I believe US V and VII Corps would have had the same success had they been called to fight Soviet Group of Forces Germany. Victory would have taken longer, and of course been much more costly. American weapon systems outclassed the Russian, the Russians tactics would have proved futile against an opponent fighting a 3-D mobile war, and as we saw from Chechnya, the average Russian soldier, NCO, and even officer, though brave to the point of foolishness, did not in any way equal his Americans adversary in terms of training. I make this statement because it is also important not to underrate the Americans just because their adversary was Iraq. The Iraqis had a very experienced, battle-hardened army. It was designed to play by a set of rules that the Americans chose to ignore. The Americans played by their own rules, and those who contemplate taking them on in a future war might do well to remember that.

Iraqi Deployments

Forces outside Kuwaiti Theatre of Operations


Northern Iraq (Kurdistan)

2 corps HQ

17-18 infantry divisions

6 forces command (equal to brigades?)

Western Iraq

2 tank regiments

1-2 infantry divisions

Baghdad

2 or more Republican Guard brigades

1 mechanized infantry division (forming)

BORDER


TACTICAL RESERVES


STRATEGIC RESERVES

Kuwait Coast



2 Infantry Division


U/I Infantry Division


11 Infantry Division (Kuwait City)


15 Infantry Division (Kuwait City)


VII Corps included RG units

19 Infantry Division (Kuwait City


18 Infantry Division


3 Armored Division (III Corps)


Kuwait Border


5 Mechanized Division (III Corps)


Madina Armored Division

Kuwait Southern border


6 Armored Division (IV Corps)


Hammarabi Armored Division


17 Armored Division (II Corps)


Special Forces Division

8 Infantry Division


51 Mechanized Division (II Corps)


29 Infantry Division


52 Armored Division


14 Infantry Division III Corps


12 Armored Division (West Jihad Corps)


Euphrates River Line

18 Infantry Division


10 Armored Division (West Jihad Corps)


(Talil to Basara)

7 Infantry Division


49 Division

30 Infantry Division


Nebuchadnezzar Division

16 Infantry Division


U/I Division

20 Infantry Division IV Corps


Adnan Division

21 Infantry Division


36 Infantry Division??



Saudi-Iraq Border


26 Infantry Division


1 or more may be holding divisions


27 Infantry Division


Saudi Border

28 Infantry Division


42 Infantry Division


Tawalkhana Mech Div

25 Infantry Division


31 Infantry Division


48 Infantry Division


45 Infantry Division



Iran Border


U/I Infantry Division (Faw)




Detailed Orbat

Terry Coello

Combined Command HQ

(Lieutenant General Khalid Bin Sultan Bin Abdul Aziz)

(General H. Norman Schwarzkopf)

US Central Command (CENTCOM)

(Commander: General H. Norman Schwarzkopf)

(Deputy Commander: Lieutenant General Calvin A.H. Waller)

[USA & USMC units deployed for ODS incl. 34 tk bns, 14 cav sqns, 64 inf bns, 13 SF-recon bns, 21 combat avn bns, 60 FA bns & 21 ADA bns]

US 3rd Army (ARCENT)

(Lieutenant General John J. Yeosock)

(HQ Riyadh)

[300,000 troops] [incl. US deployed for ODS: 9 abn inf, 9 air assault, 19 mech inf, 29 arm, 21 cbt av, 47 FA firing bns, 17 ADA bns & 11 cav sqns]

US 22nd Theater Army Support Command [SUPCOM]

[60,000+ troops]

318th Transportation Agency (Movement Control)

321st Material Management Center [USAR]

226th Support Group (Area) [AL ARNG]

301st Support Group (Area) [NY USAR]

593rd Support Group (Area)

Area Support Group Dhahran (Provisional)

7th Transportation Group (Terminal)

32nd Transportation Group (Composite) [FL USAR]

111th Ordnance Group (Ammunition) [AL ARNG]

475th Quartermaster Group (Petroleum) [PA USAR]

5th Special Operations Support Command (SOSC) Theater

Army (TA) (Airborne)

800th Military Police Brigade (Enemy Prisoner of War) [USAR]

301st, 400th, 401st, 402nd & 403rd MP POW Camps

1st EOD Group (Provisional)

304th Civil Affairs Group [PA USAR]

3rd Personnel Group

ARCENT Contracting Command

US 11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade

D-1-7 ADA

2-7 ADA

2-43 ADA

3-43 ADA

2-52 ADA

US ARCENT Aviation Brigade

5-229 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn [elements]

4 Stinger Teams, 3-5 ADA

US 29th Aviation Group (Air Traffic Control) [MD ARNG]

US 416th Engineer Command [IL USAR]

411th Engineer Brigade [NY USAR]

US 6th Theater Signal Command (Army)

11th Signal Brigade

US 3rd Army Medical Command (Provisional)

173rd Medical Group [USAR-ARNG]

8th, 85th, 201st, 207th Evacuation & 47th, 300th Field Hospitals

202nd Medical Group [ARNG-USAR]

129th, 311th, 365th Evacuation Hospitals

244th Medical Group [ARNG-USAR]

144th, 217th Evacuation, 382nd Field, 316th Station & 50th General Hospitals

803rd Medical Group [USAR-ARNG]

111th, 251st, 350th Evacuation Hospitals

US 89th Military Police Brigade

US 3rd Military Police Group (CID) (Provisional)

US 513th Military Intelligence Brigade

US 4th Psychological Operations (PSYOP) Group (Airborne)

US Task Force (TF) Freedom

Combined Civil Affairs (CA) TF

352nd CA Command [MD USAR]

Kuwait TF

Support Command TF

US 3rd Army Signal Command (Provisional)

US 10th Personnel Command (PERSCOM)

US 3rd Army Personnel Command (Provisional) (?)

US 3rd Army Finance Command (Provisional) (?)

US 352nd Civil Affairs Command (Provisional) (?)

US 96th Civil Affairs Brigade

US XVIII Airborne Corps (Lieutenant General Gary E. Luck)

[118,000 troops in 9 bdes, 1 ACR with 5 tk bns, 4 cav sqns, 23 inf bns {5 mech + 18 lt}, 10 cbt avn sqns-bns & 21 FA bns]

? Airborne Infantry Bn [from 82nd Abn Div] [rear area protection]

2-502nd Infantry (Air Assault) [from 101st Abn Div]

? [Stinger] Section, 2-52 ADA

TF 2-1 ADA [= TF Scorpion]

US 24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) (Major General Barry R. McCaffrey)

[26,000 troops in 4 tk & 5 mech inf bns with 249 MBTs]

1-5 ADA [elements - 3 plts]

124 Signal Bn

LRS Det, 124 MI Bn

24 MP Company

TF 2-4 Cavalry Squadron

3 Engineer Bn

1st Brigade (Col John LeMoyne)

2-7 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

3-7 (Mechanized] Infantry Bn

4-64 Armor Bn

1-41 FA Bn

A-1-5 ADA [elements]

2nd Brigade (Col Paul Kern)

3-15 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

1-64 Armor Bn

3-69 Armor Bn [elements]

3-41 FA Bn

B-1-5 ADA [elements]

197th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Separate) [attached]

1-18 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

2-18 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

2-69 Armor Bn

4-41 FA Bn

C-1-5 ADA [elements] with 3 Sqn, 4 Plt, A-1-5 ADA under command

197 Support Bn (?)

72 Engineer Company (?)

Troop D, 4 Cavalry Regiment Aviation Brigade

2-4 Cavalry Squadron (Air)

1-24 Aviation Bn

3-24 Aviation Bn

A-13 FA Bn ?

DIVARTY

1-41 Field Artillery Bn

3-41 Field Artillery Bn

G-333 Field Artillery Bn (TA) [elements]

A-13 Field Artillery Bn

4 (Stinger) Plt, HQ Btry, 1-5 ADA

DISCOM

24 DMMC

24 Support Bn (Forward)

224 Support Bn (Forward)

724 Support Bn (Main)

91 Chemical Company (NBC Recon)

212 FA Brigade [attached from III Corps]

2-17 FA Bn

3-27 FA Bn

2-18 FA Bn

C-25 FA Bn

C-5-62 ADA Regiment

171 Corps Support Group (NC USAR) [attached]

548 Corps Support Bn

16 Quartermaster Company

460 Support & SVCS Company (MI ARNG)

260 Quartermaster Bn

110 Quartermaster Company

851 Support & SVCS Company (AL USAR)

24 Ordnance Company

46 Transport Company

5 MASH

211 MP Company (NC ARNG)

36 Engineer Group [attached]

5 Engineer Bn (Combat) (Corps)

299 Engineer Bn (Combat) (Corps)

US 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment [attached] (Col Doug Starr)

1/3 Cavalry Squadron

2/3 Cavalry Squadron

3/3 Cavalry Squadron

4/3 (Air) Armored Cavalry Squadron

3-18 FA Bn

B-5-62 ADA Bn

B-6-62 ADA Bn

Avenger Plt, Regt HQ Trp

43 Engineer Company

12 Aviation Brigade (Combat) [attached]

5-6 Cavalry Squadron (Attack)

3-227 Aviation Bn (Attack)

5-158 Aviation Bn (Command)

TF Warrior

B-6-158 Aviation Bn

C-7-158 Aviation Bn (Assault)

US 82nd Airborne Division (Major General James H. Johnson)

[9 abn inf bns]

1st Brigade

1-504 Parachute Infantry Bn

2-504 Parachute Infantry Bn

3-504 Parachute Infantry Bn

C-3-73 Armor Bn (Abn)

3-319 FA (Abn) Bn

A-3-4 ADA (Abn) [elements]

2nd Brigade

1-325 Parachute Infantry Bn

2-325 Parachute Infantry Bn

4-325 Parachute Infantry Bn

B-3-73 Armor Bn (Abn)



2-319 FA (Abn) Bn

B-3-4 ADA (Abn) [elements]

3rd Brigade

1-505 Parachute Infantry Bn

2-505 Parachute Infantry Bn

3-505 Parachute Infantry Bn

A-3-73 Armor Bn (Abn)

1-319 FA (Abn) Bn

C-3-4 ADA (Abn) [elements]

Aviation Brigade

1-82 Aviation (Attack Helicopter) Bn

Stinger Sec, Tm D (Provisional), 3-4 ADA (Abn)

1-17 (Air) Cavalry Squadron with LRS Det, 313 MI Bn under command

DIVARTY

1-39 Field Artillery Bn (Airborne)

2-73 Armor Bn (?)

TF 3-73 Armor Bn

3-4 ADA (Abn) [elements]

DISCOM

Stinger Sec, Tm D (Provisional), 3-4 ADA (Abn) [TF Provider]

Stinger Sec, Tm D (Provisional), 3-4 ADA (Abn)



US 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)

(Major General James H. Binford Peay)

[9 air aslt inf bns]

1st Brigade

1-327 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn

2-327 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn

3-327 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn [to 2 Bde 27.2.91]

1-502 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn [from 2 Bde until 27.2.91]

Team, Pathfinder Det

2-320 FA (Air Assault) Bn

A-2-44 ADA [elements]

2nd Brigade

1-502 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn [from 27.2.91]

3-502 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn

1-320 FA (Air Assault) Bn

B-2-44 ADA [elements]

3rd Brigade

1-187 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn

2-187 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn

3-187 Infantry (Air Assault) Bn

3-320 FA (Air Assault) Bn

C-2-44 ADA [elements]

Aviation Brigade

2-17 (Air) Cavalry Bn

1-101 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn with TA Plt, A-1-9 Cav (Air) under command

3-101 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

2-229 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

Pathfinder Det [elements]

DIVARTY

5-8 Field Artillery Bn [from 18 FA Bde {Abn}]

2nd FA Det (TA)

LRS Det, 311 MI Bn

Team, Pathfinder Det

2-44 ADA Bn [elements]

DISCOM

Team, Pathfinder Det

French 6e Division Légère Blindée (6e DLB) (6th Light Armoured Division (Division Daguet)) (Brigadier-General Jean-Charles Mouscardes)

[12,000 troops in 1 tk bn {44 MBTs}, 2 cav bns, 4 inf bns, 2 cbt avn bns & 1 FA bn]

Under US XVIII Abn Corps tactical control

2e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (2 Marine [mech] Infantry Reg) [attached from 9 Marine Div]

with Co, 21e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (21 Marine Inf Regt) [mech inf] under command [Div reserve]

Commandos de Recherche et d’Action dans le Profondeur (CRAP) [attached from 11 Abn Div] [deep ops cdo unit] [c. 120]

13e Régiment de Dragons Parachutistes (13 Parachute Dragoon Regt) LRRP} [elements] [attached from 1 Army]

35e Régiment d’Artillerie de Marine (35 Marine Artillery Regt) [TA battery only?] [attached from 11 Para Div]

? (AF?) ADA Sec

PC Vert (Command Post Green)

4e Régiment de Dragons (4 Dragoon Regt) [tk bn] [attached from 10 Arm Div] [reinforced by elements of 503e Régiment de Chars de Combat {503 Combat Tk Regt}] [44 MBTs]

3e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (3 Marine [mech] Regt [attached from 9 Marine Div] with mech inf Co & 2 AT Secs, 21 Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (21 Marine Inf Regt) & Co, Régiment d’Infanterie-Chars de Marine (Marine Inf-Tank Regt) [recce] under command

1st Sqn, 1er Régiment de Hussards Parachutistes (1 Para Hussar Regt) [lt recce] [attached from 11 Para Div]

1er Régiment d’Hélicopteres de Combat (1 Combat Helicopter Regt) [attached from 4 Airmobile Div]

Composite Inf Co formed from 1er Régiment d’Infanterie (1 Inf Regt) airmobile-Atk] [attached from 4 Airmobile Div] & 1er Régiment Etranger d’Infanterie

PC Rouge (Command Post Red)

1er Régiment Etranger de Cavalerie (1st Foreign Legion Cavalry Regt) [recce]

1er Régiment de Spahis [recce]

2e Régiment Etranger d’Infanterie (2 Foreign Legion [mech] Infantry Regt) with Co, Régiment

d ’Infanterie-Chars de Marine (Marine Inf-Tank Regt) [recce] under command

3rd Sqn, 1er Régiment de Hussards Parachutistes (1 Para Hussar Regt) [lt recce] [from 11 Para

Div]

3e Régiment d’Hélicopteres de Combat (3 Combat Helicopter Regt) [from 4th Airmobile Div]

Composite Inf Co formed from 1er Régiment d’Infanterie (1 Inf Regt) [airmobile-Atk] [attached

from 4 Airmobile Div] & 1er Régiment Etranger d’Infanterie

11e Régiment d’Artillerie de Marine (11 Marine Artillery Regt) [attached from 9 Marine Div]

6e Régiment Etranger du Génie (6 Foreign Legion Engineer Regt) [attached from 6 Lt Arm Div]

6e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (6 Command & Support Regt) [attached from 6 Lt Arm Div] with under

command 1er Régiment Parachutiste d’Infanterie de Marine (1 Marine Parachute Regt) [special ops] [elements]

[attached from 11 Para Div]

5e Régiment d’Hélicopteres de Combat [elements]

17e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (17 Command & Support Regt) [elements]

[attached from Rapid Action Force]

7e Régiment Parachutiste de Commandement et de Soutien (7 Para Command & Support Regt)

[elements] [attached from 11 Parachute Div]

Groupement de Livraison par Air (Air Delivery Group) [elements]

Gendarmerie Nationale (National MP) [elements]

17e Régiment de Génie Parachutiste (17 Para Engineer Regt) [2 cos.] [from 11 Para Div]

28e Régiment de Transmissions (28 Signals Regt) [2 EW cos.] [from Rapid Action Force]

US 12th Aviation Brigade

5-6 (Attack Helicopter) Cavalry Squadron

3-227 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

D-5-158 Aviation Bn

4 Plt, D-3-5 ADA Bn

US 18th Aviation Brigade (Airborne)

4-17 (Air) Cavalry Squadron [elements]

US XVIII Airborne Corps Artillery

18th Field Artillery Brigade (Airborne)

3-8 FA bn

5-8 FA Bn

6-27 FA Bn [elements]

1-39 FA Bn (Abn)

1-201 FA Bn [WV ARNG]

A-5-62 ADA Bn

1 FA Det (TA)

196th Field Artillery Brigade [ARNG]

1-181 FA Bn [TN ARNG]

1-623 FA Bn [KY ARNG]

212th Field Artillery Brigade

2-17 FA Bn

2-18 FA Bn

3-27 FA Bn

C(TA)-25 FA Bn [elements]

C-5-62 ADA Bn

20th Engineer Brigade (Airborne)

36th Engineer Group

265th Engineer Group [GA ARNG]

937th Engineer Group

1st Corps Support Command (COSCOM)

46th Support Group (Corps)

101st Support Group (Corps)

171st Support Group (Corps) [NC USAR]

507th Support Group (Corps)

44th Medical Brigade

1st Medical Group

2nd, 5th, 10th MASH & 28th, 41st, 46th,47th CSH

62nd Medical Group

15th, 44th, 86th, 93rd, 109th Evacuation Hospitals

16th Military Police Brigade (Airborne)

525th Military Intelligence Brigade (Airborne)

D(LRS)-522 MI Bn

35th Signal Brigade (Airborne)

360th Civil Affairs (CA) Brigade [SC USAR]

18th Personnel Group (Airborne)

18th Corps Finance Group (Airborne)

Dragon Brigade

US VII Corps (Lieutenant General Frederick M. Franks)

[146,000 troops in 12 bdes with 22 tk bns, 7 cav sqns, 13 mech inf bns, 9 cbt av sqns-bns & 24 FA bns with 1,500+ MBT, 1,300+ AFVs, 650+ SP guns & 200+ attack helicopters]

TF Jayhawk [= WSRO provisional Bn]

TF 8-43 ADA

US 1st Cavalry Division (-) (Major General John Tilelli) [Theater Reserve 23-26.2.91]

[4 tk & 2 mech inf bns]

8 Engineer Bn (?)

1-82 FA Bn [SP] (?)

1-7 Cavalry Squadron [elements] with Trps A&B,2-1 Cav [from 2 Arm Div] under command

4-5 ADA [elements]

LRS Det, 312 MI Bn

DISCOM

1st Brigade

3-32 Armor Bn

2-8 Cavalry Bn (Armor)

2-5 Cavalry Bn [mechanized inf]

1-82 Field Artillery Bn

A-4-5 ADA

2nd Brigade

1-32 Armor Bn

1-5 Cavalry Bn [mechanized inf]

1-8 Cavalry Bn [armor]

3-82 Field Artillery Bn

C-4-5 ADA

Aviation Brigade

1-227 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

1-3 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

US 1st Armored Division (Major General Ronald Griffith)

[c. 17,000] [6 tk & 4 mech inf bns]

6-3 ADA [elements]

LRS Det, 501st MI Bn

DISCOM

2nd Brigade

35 Armor Bn [elements] with D-4-7 (M) Inf under command

2-70 Armor Bn

4-70 Armor Bn

6-6 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

2-1 Field Artillery Bn

B-6-3 ADA

16 Engineer Bn (?)

3rd Brigade

3-35 Armor Bn

1-37 Armor Bn

7-6 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

3-1 FA Bn

C-6-3 ADA

54 Engineer Bn (?)

3rd Brigade [attached from 3rd Infantry Division]

4-66 Armor Bn

1-7 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

4-7 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn [elements] with A-1-35 Arm Bn under command

2-41 Field Artillery Bn

A-6-3 ADA

Task Force W Engineer Bn (?)

Aviation Brigade

1-1 [Air] Cavalry Squadron

2-1 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

3-1 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

DIVARTY

4-27 FA Bn [elements] with A-94 FA Bn under command

B(TA)-25th Field Artillery Bn

US 3rd Armored Division (Major General Paul Funk)

[17,000 troops in 6 tk & 4 mech inf bns]

4-7 Cavalry Squadron

1st Brigade

4-32 Armor Bn

4-34 Armor Bn [from 8 Inf Div]

3-5 Cavalry Bn [mechanized inf]

5-5 Cavalry Bn [mechanized inf]

2-3 FA Bn

A-5-3 ADA [from 8 Inf Div]

1st Plt, D-5-3 ADA [from 8 Inf Div]

2nd Brigade

4-18 (Mechanised) Infantry Bn

3-8 Cavalry (Armor) Bn

4-8 Cavalry (Armor) Bn

4-82 FA Bn

B-5-3 ADA [from 8 Inf Div]

3rd Brigade

5-18 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

2-67 Armor Bn

4-67 Armor Bn

2-82 FA Bn

D-5-3 ADA

Aviation Brigade

4-7 [Air] Cavalry Squadron with Stinger Plt (Provisional), 5-3 ADA [from 8 inf Div] under command

2-227 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn with A-5-229 Avn (AH) [from Apache Tng Bde] under command

DIVARTY

A-40 Field Artillery Bn (MLRS]

F-333 Field Artillery Bn (TA)

5-3 ADA Bn [elements]

23 Engineer Bn (?)

143 Signal Bn (?)

LRS Det, 533 MI Bn

DISCOM

US 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment (Col L Donald Holder)

1/2 Cavalry Squadron

2/2 Cavalry Squadron

3/2 Cavalry Squadron

4/2 Air Cavalry Squadron (Aviation)

2-1 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Squadron

Stinger Plt, Regt HQ Trp

Operational Readiness Float (ORF) Plt

210 FA Brigade (?)

3-17 FA Bn

4-27 FA Bn [elements]

6-41 FA Bn

82 Engineer (?)

US 1st Infantry Division (Mechanized) (Major General Thomas G. Rhame)

[6 tk & 3 mech inf bns]

1-4 Cavalry Squadron

1st Brigade

5-16 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

1-34 Armor Bn

2-34 Armor Bn

1-5 Field Artillery Bn

A-2-3 ADA [elements]

9 Engineer Bn (Combat) (?)

588 Engineer Bn (?)

2nd Brigade

2-16 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

3-37 Armor Bn

4-37 Armor Bn

4-5 Field Artillery Bn

B-2-3 ADA [elements]

317 Engineer Bn (Combat) (?)

3rd Brigade [attached from 2nd Armored Division]

1-41 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

2-66 Armor Bn

3-66 Armor Bn

4-3 Field Artillery Bn

C-2-3 ADA [elements] with 4 (Stinger) Plt, C-2-5 ADA under command

176 Engineer Bn (?)

Aviation Brigade

1-1 Aviation (Attack Helicopter) Bn

1-4 [Air] Cavalry Squadron with ? Stinger Tm, 4 Plt, A-2-3 ADA + LRS Det, D-101 MI Bn under command

DIVARTY

B-6 FA Bn (MLRS)

D-25 FA (TA) [elements] with ? Radar Sec, C-26 FA (TA) under command [from 2 Arm Div]

9 Engineer Bn [attached] (?)

317 Engineer Bn [attached] (?)

588 Engineer Bn [attached] (?)

176 (ARNG) Engineer Group (?)

2-3 ADA [elements]

DISCOM

1st (UK) Armoured Division (Major General Rupert Smith)

[25,000 troops in 3 tk bns {160 MBTs}, 1 cav sqn, 4 inf bns {+ 3}, 2 cbt avn bns & 5 FA bns]

1 Bn Queen’s Own Highlanders [HQ & rear area security]

1 Armoured Division HQ & Signals Regt

Divisonal Artillery Group (DAG)

General Support-Recce Strike Group (Depth Fire Group)

16-5 The Queen’s Royal Lancers [-] [with A Sqn 1 Queen’s Dragoon Guards attached]

32 Heavy Regt, RA

39 Heavy Regt, RA

26 Field Regiment, RA [with 2 batteries, 26 Fd Regt under command]

12 AD Regiment, RA

23 AD Battery, RA

4 Regiment, AAC



654 Squadron

659 Squadron

661 Squadron

127 AD Battery, RA

21 AD Battery, RA

39 Engineer Regiment, RE [elements]

32 Armoured Engineer Regiment, RE

3 Field Squadron, RE

37 Field Squadron, RE

14 Field Support (Topographic) Squadron, RE

15 Field Support Squadron, RE

45 Field Support Squadron, RE

49 EOD Squadron, RE

Joint Helicopter Support Unit [elements]

7 Tank Transport Regt, RCT [elements]

10 Regt, RCT [elements]

1 Armoured Division Transport Regiment, RCT [elements]

4 Armoured Division Transport Regiment, RCT [elements]

17 Maritime & Port Regt, RCT [elements]

30 Signals Regt, Royal Corps of Signals [elements]

14 EW Regt, Royal Corps of Signals [elements]

1 Armoured Field Ambulance, RAMC [elements]

5 Armoured Field Ambulance, RAMC [elements]

16 Field Ambulance, RAMC [elements]

24 (Airmobile) Field Ambulance, RAMC [elements]

22 Field Hospital Group, RAMC [elements]

33 Field Hospital Group, RAMC [elements]

205 General Hospital, RAMC (TA) [elements]

28 Ambulance Squadron, The Gurkha Transport Regt

174 Provost Co., RMP

203 Provost Co., RMP

187 Co., Royal Pioneer Corps

518 Co., Royal Pioneer Corps

908 Pioneer Labour Support Unit

4th Armoured Brigade (Brigadier Christopher Hammerbeck)

14-20 King’s Hussars [-] [reinforced by Queen's Co., 1 Bn, Grenadier Guards &

elements 1 Bn, Queen’s Own Highlanders]

1 Bn, The Royal Scots [-] [reinforced by A Sqn, The Life Guards, elements 1 Bn,

Queen’s Own Highlanders & A Sqn, 14-20 King’s Hussars]

3 Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers [-] [reinforced by 2 Co., 1 Bn, Grenadier Guards, B & D Sqns, 14-20

King’s Hussars & elements 1 Bn, Queen’s Own Highlanders]

204 Signals Squadron

2 Field Regiment, RA

21 Engineer Regiment, RE

7th Armoured Brigade (Brigadier Patrick Cordingley)

The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards [-] [reinforced by elements of 14-20 King’s Hussars,

17-21 Lancers & 4 RTR] (Lt Col John Sharples)

Queen’s Royal Irish Hussars [-] [3? troops of 17-21 Lancers attached]

1 Bn, The Staffordshire Regiment [-][reinforced by elements of 1 Bn, Grenadier Guards,

2 Bn, Royal Anglian Regt, 1 Bn, Prince of Wales’s Own Regt of Yorkshire & 1 Bn, Royal Green

Jackets) (Lt Col Charles Rogers)

207 Signals Squadron

40 Field Regiment, RA

664 Squadron, AAC

21 Engineer Regiment, RE

A Squadron, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

1 Armoured Field Ambulance, RAMC

PoW Guard Force (PWGF)

1 Bn, Coldstream Guards [-] [from 56 (London) Brigade]

1 Bn, King’s Own Scottish Borderers [from 52 (Lowland) Brigade]

1 Bn, The Royal Highland Fusiliers [from 54 Infantry Brigade]

Armoured Delivery Group(ADG) [= battle loss replacement units]:

The Lifeguards [-]

1 Bn, Scots Guards [-]

22 SAS Regiment [elements] [c. 250]

Special Boat Squadron, RM [elements]

US 11th Aviation Brigade

2-6 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

4-229 (Attack Helicopter) Aviation Bn

C(?)-4-159 Aviation Bn

US VII Corps Artillery

42nd Field Artillery Brigade

3-20 FA Bn

1-27 FA Bn

2-29 FA Bn

75th Field Artillery Brigade

1-17 FA Bn

5-18 FA Bn

1-158 FA Bn [elements] [OK ARNG]

A-6-27 FA

C(TA)-26 FA [elements]

142nd Field Artillery Brigade [ARNG]

1-142 FA Bn [AR ARNG]

2-142 FA Bn [AR ARNG]

A-1-158 FA Bn [OK ARNG]

210th Field Artillery Brigade

3-17 FA Bn

C-4-27 FA Bn

6-41 FA Bn

E(TA)-333 FA Bn

US 7th Engineer Brigade

109th Engineer Group [SD ARNG]

176th Engineer Group [VA ARNG]

926th Engineer Group [AL USAR]

US 2nd Corps Support Command (COSCOM)

7th Support Group (Corps) (Forward Support)

16th Support Group (Corps) (Rear Area Support)

30th Support Group Corps (Rear Area Support) [NC ARNG]

43rd Support Group (Corps)

159th Support Group (Corps) (Forward Support [MT USAR]

332nd Medical Brigade [USAR-ARNG]

127th Medical Group

31st, 128th, 377th, 403rd CSH

341st Medical Group

159th, 475th, 807th, 912th MASH & 345th CSH

TF EVAC (Provisional)

12th, 13th, 148th, 312th, 410th Evacuation Hospitals

US 14th Military Police Brigade

US 207th Military Intelligence Brigade

F (LRS), 51 Inf

US 93rd Signal Brigade

US 354th Civil Affairs Brigade [MD USAR]

US 7th Personnel Group

US 7th Corps Finance Group

B. US Special Operations Command (Central) (USSOCCENT) (Colonel Jesse L Johnson) (HQ Riyadh)

[US elmts = 6 bns {2 in Turkey} & 2 Delta Force sqns]

3rd Special Forces Group (Abn)

1st Bn, 3rd Special Forces Group (Abn) [reinforced by A-3-10 SFGA]

A-4-17th Cav

1st Kuwaiti SF Bn [c . 500]

5th Special Forces Group (Abn) [reinforced by elements of 7th & 10th SFGA]

1-5 SFGA

2-5 SFGA

3-5 SFGA

TF 160 = 3rd Bn, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regt (Abn) [reinforced by elements of 2nd Bn]

3 Naval SPECWAR Task Units [incl. 2 SEAL platoons]

1st Special Operations Detachment D (Abn) (‘Delta Force’) [elements {prob 1st & 2nd Sqns}]

Co. A, 1st Bn, 10th SFGA

Co. A, 2nd Bn, 10th SFGA

Co. B, 75th Ranger Regt. [reinforced]

5th Theater Area Special Operations Support Command (TASOSC) [with 112th Signal & 528th Support

Bns (Abn) attached]

352nd Civil Affairs Command (USAR)

C. US Marine Forces, Central Command (MARCENT) (Lieutenant General Walter E. Boomer)

US 1st Marine Expeditionary Force (Lieutenant General Walter E. Boomer)

[66,000 troops] [23 infantry {incl. 2 afloat in Med}, 5 arm, 3 LAI, 2 recon, 3 amphibious assault, 13 FA & 4 ADA bns]

Det 2, HQ Btry, 14th Marine Regt [TX USMCR]

1st Surveillance, Recon & Intelligence (SRI) Group

(1st?) Force Recon Group (?Bn?) (Composite)

1st-4th Force Recon Companies [-]

24th Marine Regiment [USMCR] [elements]

2-24th Marine Bn

3-24 Marine Bn

US 1st Marine Division (Major General J. K. Myatt)

[9 inf bns & 2 tk bns]

Division Forward CP

Co C, 1-1 Marine Bn

Co B, 3rd Light Armored Infantry (LAI) Bn Division Main CP

1st Recon Bn [elements] with Co A [-], 3rd Recon Bn under command

TF Papa Bear (1st Marine Regt)

1/1 Marine Bn [-] with 4 Plt, AT Co, 1st Tk Bn & Co B, 3rd Aslt Amphib Bn under command

3-9 Marine Bn [-] with Co B, 1st Tk Bn, 1 Plt [-], AT Co, 1st Tk Bn & Co C, 3rd

Aslt Amphib Bn under command

1st Tank Bn [-] with Co I, 3-9 Marines, 1st Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 3rd Marines under command

AT Plt, HQ Co, 1st Marines (?)

1st Plt, Btry B, 3rd LAAD Bn

TF Taro (3rd Marine Regt)

1/1 Bn with 1st Sec, 3rd Plt, AT Co, 1st Tk Bn, ? Tm, Sec C, 3rd Plt, Btry B, 3rd LAAD Bn under command

3-3 Marine Bn with Armor Det, H&S Co, 1st Tk Bn, ? Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 3rd Marines & 3rd Sec, 3rd Plt, AT Co, 1st

Tk Bn under command

AT Plt [-], HQ Co, 3rd Marines (?)

2nd Sec, 3rd Plt, AT Co, 1st Tk Bn

Co C, 1st LAI Bn

3rd Plt, Co A, 3rd Recon Bn

2nd Plt, Co C, 3rd Recon Bn

Sec C [-], 3rd Plt, Btry B, 3rd LAAD Bn

TF Grizzly (4th Marine Regiment)

2-7 Marine Bn with ? Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 4th Marines & ? Tm, 3rd LAAD Bn under command

3-7 Marine Bn

AT Plt [-], HQ Co, 4th Marines

2nd Plt, Co A, 1st Recon Bn

Co D [-], 1st Recon Bn

? LAAD Unit

TF Ripper (7th Marine Regiment) (Major General John L. Hopkins)

1-5 Marine Bn with Co A, 1st Tk Bn, 3rd Plt, AT Co, 3rd Tk Bn & Co A, 3rd Aslt

Amphib Bn under command

1-7 Marine Bn [-] with Co A, 3rd Tk Bn, AT Plt [-], HQ Co, 7th Marines & Co D [-], 3rd

Aslt Amphib Bn under command

3rd Tank Bn [-] with Co A, 1-7 Marines, 1st Plt, Co D, 3rd Aslt Amphib Bn under command

Co D, 3rd LAI Bn

2nd Plt, Co C, 1st Recon Bn

2nd Plt, Co C, 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn

TF Shepherd

1st LAI Bn [-]

Det, 3rd LAI Bn

Sec A, 2nd Plt, Btry B, 3rd LAAD Bn

TF King (11th Marine {Artillery} Regiment)

1-11 Marines

3-11 Marines

5-11 Marines

1-12 Marines

3-12 Marines

TF Warden [EPW processing]

1-25 Marines [USMCR] with Wpns Plt, Co D, 2-25 Marines under command

H&S Co, 3rd Aslt Amphib Bn

US 2nd Marine Division (Major General William M. Keys)

[20,500 troops in 6 inf & 2 tk bns]

HQ Bn

Co A, Marine Barracks, Washington, DC

AT Co [-], 4th Tk Bn [OK USMCR]

Btry B [-], 2nd LAAD Bn 6th Marine Regiment

2-2 Marines with Co A, 8th Tk Bn, 2nd Plt [-], AT Co, 8th Tk Bn, ? Sec, 3rd Plt, AT Co, 8th Tk

Bn & Co. B, 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn under command

1-6 Marines with Co C, 8th Tk Bn, 2nd Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 6th Marines, 1st Plt [-], AT Co, 8th

Tk Bn & Co B, 1st Armd Aslt Bn under command

3-6 Marines with 3rd Sec, AT Plt, Hq Co, 6th Marines & 1st Sec, 3rd Plt, AT Co, 8th Tk Bn

under command

8th Tank Bn [-] [USMCR] with Det, 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn under command

AT Plt [-], HQ Co, 6th Marines (?)

Co B, 2nd LAI Bn [MD USMCR]

TF Breach Alpha incl Det, 8th Tk Bn

TF Vega incl ? Sec, 1st Plt, AT Co, 4th Tk Bn, Co D, 4th Recon Bn & Det, 2nd LAAD Bn

Det, H&S Co, 2nd Recon Bn

Det, 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn

1st Plt [-], Btry B, 2nd LAAD Bn with 2nd Sec, 2nd Plt, Btry B, 2nd LAAD BN

8th Marine Regiment

2-4 Marines with 1st Plt, Co C, 4th Tk Bn, ? Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 8th Marines, Co B, 2nd Recon

Bn & Co B, 4th Aslt Amphib Bn under command

1-8 Marines [-] with Co B, 4th Tk Bn, ? Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 8th Marines, 1st Sec, 2nd Plt, AT

Co, 2nd Tk Bn, Co C, 2nd Recon Bn & Co D [-], 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn

3-23 Marines [USMCR] with 2nd Sec, ? Plt, AT Co, HQ Co, 8th Marines under command

Co C, 4th Tk Bn with AT Plt, HQ Co, 8th Marines under command

3rd Sec, 2nd Plt, AT Co, 2nd Tk Bn

? Sec, ? Plt, AT Co, 4th Tk Bn

Co F, 2nd LAI Bn

3rd Sec, 1st Plt, Btry B, 2nd LAAD Bn

10th Marine (Artillery) Regiment

2-10 Marines

3-10 Marines

5-10 Marines

2-12 Marines

Det 1, HQ Btry, 14th Marines

1st Sec, 1st Plt, Btry B, 2nd LAAD Bn

A-92 FA (USA)

4 Radar Sec, A(TA)-26 FA (USA)



2nd Tank Bn [-] with Co B, 1-8 Marines, AT Plt, HQ Co, 24th Marines & 2nd Plt, Co D, 2nd Aslt

Amphib Bn under command

2nd Light Armored Infantry Bn with 1st Sec, 2nd Plt, Btry B, 2nd LAAD Bn under command

2nd Recon Bn [-] with 1st Plt [-], AT Co, 4th Tk Bn under command

H&S Co, 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn

General Engineer Support Unit (Provisional), 2nd Aslt Amphib Bn

1st (‘Tiger’) Brigade, US 2nd Armored Division [attached] (Col John Sylvester)

1-67 Armor Bn

3-67 Armor Bn

3-41 (Mechanized) Infantry Bn

2nd LAI Bn, USMC [elements]

1-3 FA Bn

B-4-5 ADA

4th Marine Expeditionary Brigade (MEB) [incl RLT 2 with 1-2 & 3-2 Marines] did not see combat.

5th Marine Expeditionary Brigade (MEB)

Regimental Landing Team (RLT) 5

3-1 Marines with Det 11, 1st LAI Bn, 1st Plt (?), Co A, 1st Recon Bn & ? Aslt Amphib Plt under command

2-5 Marines

3-5 Marines with Co L, 3-1 Marines, Co A, 4th Tk Bn, 3rd Sec, AT Plt, HQ Co, 5th Marines. Co A, 4th Aslt Amphib Bn

& ? LAAD Sec under command

AT Plt [-], HQ Co, 5th Marines

AT Plt, HQ Co, 23rd Marines

Co A [-], 4th LAV Bn with 2nd Plt [+], Co F, 2-25 Marines under command

Co B, 1st Recon Bn

2-11 Marines [Artillery]

13th Marine Expeditionary Unit (SOC)

1-4 Marines with Co B [-], 1st LAI Bn, 3rd Plt (?), Co A, 1st Recon Bn, 1st Plt, Co A, 3rd Aslt

Amphib Bn & Btry B, 1-11 Marines [Artillery] under command

Det, 1st Force Recon Co

Det, 3rd LAAD Bn

3rd Civil Affairs Group (CAG) (USMCR) [reinforced]

3rd Naval Construction Regiment

1st Force Service Support Group (FSSG)

General Support Group 1

General Support Group 2

Direct Support Command

Direct Support Group 1

Direct Support Group 2

Combat Replacement Regiment [10 companies]

Joint Forces Command (JFC)

(Commander: Lieutenant General Khalid bin Sultan Bin Abdulaziz)

[Saudi forces incl. 6 tk bns, 4 cav sqns, 16 inf bns, 1 cbt avn bn & 8 FA bns]

[Kuwaiti forces incl. 2 tk bns, 8 inf bns, 1 cbt av bn & 3 FA bns]

[7 other inf bns & 1 FA bn]

A. Forward Forces Command ‘Ar’ar

Royal Saudi Land Forces 5th Airborne Bn (?)

Saudi Arabian National Guard King Faisal Brigade

Pakistani 7th Armoured Brigade [2 tk, 1 inf & 1 FA bn]

B. Joint Forces Command North (JFC-N) (Major General Sulaiman al-Wuhayyib)

Egyptian II Corps (Major General Salah Mohammed Attia Halabi)

[c. 36-40,000 troops in 9 tk bns {c. 450 MBTs}, 2 cav sqns, 9 inf bns & 14 FA bns; units detached from 3rd Field Army]

Egyptian 3rd Mechanized Infantry Division

8th (?23rd?) Tank Brigade

11th (?10th?) Mechanised Brigade

12th (?22nd?114th?) Mechanised Brigade

39th Artillery Brigade

126th AAA Brigade

recce bn

ATk bn

Egyptian 4th Armoured Division

2nd Tank Brigade

3rd Tank Brigade

6th Mechanised Infantry Brigade

4th Artillery Brigade

recce bn

ATk bn

ADA bn

Egyptian 1st (?20th?) Ranger Regiment (? 5th Para Bde?)

Syrian 9th Armoured Division [c. 15, 000 troops; 7 tk, 1 cav sqn, 5 mech inf bns & 4 FA bns with c. 250 MBTs]

52nd Tank Brigade

53rd Tank Brigade

43rd Mechanised Brigade

89th Artillery Regiment

79th Anti-Aircraft Brigade

recce co.

Syrian 45th (?4th?) Commando (?SF?) Brigade (?Group?) (Major General Ali Habib) [c. 600]

122nd Special Forces Bn

183rd Special Forces Bn

824th Special Forces Bn

Syrian 89th Artillery Regiment

TF Khalid Muthannah (Muthena) Force

Royal Saudi Land Forces 20th Mechanised Infantry Brigade

Kuwaiti 35th (Shahid {Martyrs}) Mechanised Infantry Brigade

Sa’ad Force

Royal Saudi Land Forces 4th (King Fah’d) Armoured Brigade

Kuwaiti 15th (Al-Tahir) Infantry Brigade

Reserves

Niger infantry Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces 1st Aviation Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces 15th FA (MLRS) Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces 7th Target Acquisition Company

Kuwaiti Al Haq Brigade

Kuwaiti Khulud Brigade

C. Joint Forces Command East (JFC-E) (Major General Sultan ‘Adi-al-Mutairi) (c. 37,000)

Task Force (TF) Omar

Royal Saudi Land Forces 10th Mechanised Infantry Brigade

UAE Mechanised (?Motorised?) Bn

Omani Northern motorised infantry Bn (?brigade?) [or with TF Othman]

Task Force (TF) Othman

Royal Saudi Land Forces 8th Mechanised Infantry Brigade

Bahraini motorised infantry company

Kuwaiti Al-Fatah [lt motorised?] Brigade

Kuwaiti 2-15 Mechanised Bn

Task Force (TF) Abu Bakr

Saudi Arabian National Guard 2nd Motorised Infantry Brigade (Col Turki al-Firmi)

5th Combined Arms Bn

6th Combined Arms Bn

7th Combined Arms Bn

8th Combined Arms Bn

Qatari mech inf bn (?)

Task Force (TF) Tariq

Royal Saudi Marine Bn

Moroccan 6th Mechanised (? Motorised?) Bn [or with TF Omar]

Senegalese 1st Infantry Bn [-?]

Reserves

Qatari mechanised Bn

Bangladeshi 1st East Bengal Infantry Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces 2nd AT Co (?)

Royal Saudi Land Forces 14th FA Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces 18th Missile Bn (MRLS)

Royal Saudi Land Forces 6th Target Acquisition Battery

Kuwaiti-UAE Combat Aviation Bn

D. Joint Forces Command Reserves

Saudi Attack Aviation Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces 15th MLRS Bn

Royal Saudi Land Forces Anti-tank Company

Royal Saudi Land Forces 4th Airborne Bn [or JFC-N reserve]

Czech NBC Defence Company

Iraqi Land Forces

[c. 336,000 troops, possibly as few as c. 200,000 by G-Day]

Republican Guard Forces Command (RGFC)

1st sub-Corps:

1st Hammurabi Armoured Division (c. 4,600)

8th RGFC Armoured Brigade

1st (52nd) Regiment

2nd (53rd) Regiment

3rd (59th) Regiment

Mechanised Bn

15th Armoured Brigade

17th Armoured Brigade

2nd Medina Manarwah Armoured Division

3rd Tawakalnah al Allah Mechanised Division

18th Mechanised Brigade (12 MBTs)

29th Brigade

9th Armoured Brigade

4th Al-Faw Motorised Infantry Division

2nd sub-Corps:

5th Baghdad Mechanised (?) Infantry Division

6th Nebuchadnezzar Mechanised (?) Infantry Division

7th Adnan Motorised Infantry Division

II Corps ????

1st Infantry Division (?)

37th Infantry Division

III Corps [southern Kuwait-Saudi border-coast-Kuwait City-Basrah)

(Major General Salah Aboud Mahmoud)

Front Line:

7th Infantry Division

14th Infantry Division

18th Infantry Division

29th Infantry Division

Second line:

27th Infantry Division (c. 4,700 + 9 MBTs)

28th Infantry Division

31st Infantry Division (c. 4,000)

35th Infantry Division

49th Infantry Division

51st Infantry Division

Kuwait City:

11th Infantry Division

15th Infantry Division

19th Infantry Division

Corps [armoured] reserve:

3rd Saladin Armoured Division

12th Armoured Brigade

1st Regiment

2nd Regiment

3rd Regiment

Mechanised Bn

8th Mechanised Brigade (c. 1,480 + 29 MBTs)

34th Brigade

1st Mechanised Division

5th Mechanised Division

22nd Brigade

7th Regiment (Maj Adai)

IV Corps [western Kuwait-Saudi border-Iraq border]

Front line:

34th Infantry Division

21st Infantry Division

8th Infantry Division

Second line:

16th Infantry Division

20th Infantry Division

47th Infantry Division

6th Armoured Division

(Armored) Reserve:

10th Armoured Division

17th Armoured Division

52nd Armoured Division

52nd Armoured Brigade (c. 500 + 18 MBTs)

VII Corps (inside southern Iraq-Saudi border)

Front line:

48th Infantry Division (c. 3,100 + 27 MBTs)

30th Infantry Division (c. 3,750)

25th Infantry Division

Second line:

12th Armoured Division

50 Brigade

37th Armored Brigade

26th Infantry Division

45th Infantry Division

841st Infantry Brigade

842nd Infantry Brigade

843rd Infantry Brigade

17th Border Guards Brigade

54th Tank Bn

642nd Artillery Bn

951st Artillery Bn

440th Naval Infantry Brigade [Faylaka Island]

Units not committed to Kuwait operation

I Corps [northern Iraq]

2nd Infantry Division

38th Infantry Division

V Corps [northern Iraq]

4th Infantry Division

Northern Corps

Al Abel Republican Guard Motorised Infantry Division

Southern Corps

Al Nedaa Republican Guard Armoured Division

N.B. 4 divisions unidentified, although total of divisions may have been as high as 59.



Back to Main
All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.


Оригинал: http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/history/historical/usa/desertstorm1991.html

_________________
"Ирина, растудыть ея поперёкъ!" (с) Низверженie чернаго кречета

Trust me, I'm an engeneer


Вернуться наверх
Не в сети Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: Orders of Battle
СообщениеДобавлено: 13 янв 2014, 12:46 
Аватар пользователя

Зарегистрирован: 04 ноя 2012, 19:32
Сообщений: 285
Откуда: Санкт-Петербург/Будапешт
Команда: 1st SFOD-D spb
Operation Just Cause : Panama 1989

Спойлер
Operation Just Cause : Panama 1989

v.1.0 August 5, 2001

Source:

www.mill/cmh-pg/documents/panama/taskorg.htm

www.mill/cmh-pg/documents/panama/pdfob.htm

This listing is taken from the account of Just Cause written by the official US Military Historian. The documents available under the above URL are notes rather than a finished history.

United States Forces

UNITED STATES SOUTHERN COMMAND (USSOUTHCOM)

JOINT TASK FORCE SOUTH (XVIII AIRBORNE CORPS)

NAVAL FORCES, PANAMA (NAVFOR)

AIR FORCES, PANAMA (AFFOR)

MARINE FORCES, PANAMA (MARFOR)

ARMY FORCES, PANAMA (ARFOR)

JOINT SPECIAL OPERATIONS TASK FORCE (JSOTF)

AFFOR

830th Air Division

1st Special Operations Wing (AC-130)

24th Composite Air Wing

CORONET COVE (A-7D)

Detachment, 114th Tactical Fighter Group [SD ANG]

24th Tactical Air Support Squadron (OA-37)

Tactical Air Control Party

24th Medical Group

1978th Communications Group

630th Air Control and Warning Squadron

OL-1 Air Rescue and Recovery Service

6933d Electronic Security Squadron

61st Military Airlift Group (COMALF)

VOLANT OAK (C-130)

310th Military Airlift Squadron

6th Aerial Port Squadron

430th Reconnaissance Technical Group (FURTIVE BEAR)

4400th Air Postal Squadron


NAVFOR

Naval Surface Warfare Unit 8

Special Boat Unit 26

Task Force WHITE

Naval Security Group (Galeta Island)

NAVSCIATTS

Mine Division 127


TASK FORCE SEMPER FI (MARFOR)

6th Marine Expeditionary Battalion

- Company K, 3d Battalion, 6th Marines [to 5 Jan 90]

- Company I, 3d Battalion, 6th Marines [from 5 Jan 90]

- Company D, 2d Light Armored Infantry Battalion (-) [USMC]

Marine Security Element (Galeta Island) [USMC]

1st Platoon, Fleet Anti-Terrorism Security Team [USMC]

534th Military Police Company [Panama]

536th Engineer Battalion [Panama]

- 6th Engineer Detachment

- 7th Engineer Detachment

- 285th Engineer Detachment

Battery D, 320th Field Artillery [Panama]

2d Battalion, 27th Infantry (-) [D+] [Ft. Ord, CA]


TASK FORCE BAYONET (193d Infantry Brigade) [Panama]

HHC, 193d Infantry Brigade

5th Battalion, 87th Infantry

1st Battalion, 508th Infantry

4th Battalion, 6th Infantry [Ft. Polk, LA]

Platoon, Company , 3d Battalion, 73d Armor [Ft. Bragg, NC]

Platoon, Company D, 2d Light Armored Infantry Battalion [USMC]

59th Engineer Company

519th Military Police Battalion

HHD, 519th Military Police Battalion [Ft. Meade, MD]

- 209th Military Police Company [Ft. Meade, MD]

- 555th Military Police Company [Ft. Lee, VA]

- 988th Military Police Company [Ft. Benning, GA]


TASK FORCE ATLANTIC (3d Brigade, 7th Infantry Division)

HHC, 3d Brigade, 7th Infantry Division [Ft. Ord, CA]

4th Battalion, 17th Infantry [Ft. Ord, CA]

- Company C, 2d Battalion, 27th Infantry (D+) [Ft. Ord, CA]

3d Battalion, 504th Infantry [Ft. Bragg, NC]

Jungle Operations Training Center [Panama]

7th Military Police Company

Battery B, 7th Battalion, 15th Field Artillery

Battery B, 2d Battalion, 62d Air Defense Artillery

Company C, 13th Engineer Battalion

Company C, 7th Medical Battalion

Company C, 707th Maintenance Battalion

Company C, 7th Supply and Transportation Battalion

3d Platoon, Company B, 127th Signal Battalion


TASK FORCE AVIATION (Aviation Brigade, 7th Infantry Division)

1st Battalion, 228th Aviation [Panama]

- 159th Air Traffic Control Detachment

- 214th Medical Detachment

Task Force HAWK (3d Battalion, 123d Aviation) [Ft. Ord, CA]

- 3d Battalion, 123d Aviation (-)

- Company E, 123d Aviation (-)

Task Force WOLF (1st Battalion, 82d Aviation) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

- 1st Battalion, 82d Aviation (-)

-- Troop D, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry [D+]

- 1st Battalion, 123d Aviation (-) [Ft. Ord, CA]

- Company D, 82d Aviation (-)


82D AIRBORNE DIVISION (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

HHC, 82d Airborne Division (-)

1st Brigade, 82d Airborne Division (+)

- HHC, 1st Brigade, 82d Airborne Division

- 1st Battalion, 504th Infantry

- 2d Battalion, 504th Infantry

- 4th Battalion, 325th Infantry (-)(+)

-- Company A, 3d Battalion, 505th Infantry

- Battery A, 3d Battalion, 319th Field Artillery (-)

- Battery A, 3d Battalion, 4th Air Defense Artillery (-)

- Company C, 3d Battalion, 73d Armor (-)

- Company A, 307th Engineer Battalion

- Company A, 782 Maintenance Battalion

- Company B, 307th Medical Battalion

- Company A, 407th Supply and Service Battalion

- Company A, 313th Military Intelligence Battalion

Company B, 82d Signal Battalion (-)

82d Military Police Company (-)

401st Military Police Company [Ft. Hood, TX]

511th Military Police Company [Ft. Drum, NY]

1st Brigade, 7th Infantry Division [D+] [Ft. Ord, CA]

- HHC, 1st Brigade, 7th Infantry Division

- 1st Battalion, 9th Infantry

- 2d Battalion, 9th Infantry

- 3d Battalion, 9th Infantry

- Company A, 13th Engineer Battalion

- 1st Platoon, Company B, 127th Signal Battalion

- Company A, 707th Maintenance Battalion

- Company A, 7th Medical Battalion

- Company A, 7th Supply and Transportation Battalion


7TH INFANTRY DIVISION (-) [Ft. Ord, CA]

HHC, 7th Infantry Division

5th Public Affairs Detachment [Ft. Polk, LA]

7th Military Police Company (-)

2d Squadron, 9th Cavalry (-)

2d Brigade, 7th Infantry Division (-)

- HHC, 2d Brigade, 7th Infantry Division

- 5th Battalion, 21st Infantry

- 3d Battalion, 27th Infantry

- 6th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery

- Battery A, 2d Battalion, 62d Air Defense Artillery

- Company B, 13th Engineer Battalion

- Company B, 7th Medical Battalion

- Company B, 707th Maintenance Battalion

- Company B, 7th Supply and Transportation Battalion

- 2d Platoon, Company B, 127th Signal Battalion

127th Signal Battalion (-)

13th Engineer Battalion (-)

107th Miltiary Intelligence Battalion (-)


JOINT SPECIAL OPERATIONS TASK FORCE

Task Force RED (75th Ranger Regiment)

- HHC, 75th Ranger Regiment (-) [Ft. Benning, GA]

- 1st Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment [Hunter Army Air Field, GA]

- 2d Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment [Ft. Lewis, WA]

- 3d Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment [Ft. Benning, GA]

Task Force BLACK (3d Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group)

- 3d Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group [Panama]

- Company A, 1st Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group [Ft. Bragg, NC]

112th Signal Battalion (-)

528th Support Battalion (-)

160th Aviation Group (-) [Ft. Campbell, KY]

617th Aviation Detachment [Panama]

{D+ remainder of 7th Special Forces Group deploys from Ft. Bragg, NC}


ELEMENTS REMAINING DIRECTLY UNDER JOINT TASK FORCE SOUTH CONTROL

HHC, XVIII Airborne Corps (-)

1st Battlefield Control Detachment (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

49th Public Affairs Detachment [Ft. Bragg, NC] [D+]

HHC, United States Army South

16th Military Police Brigade [Ft. Bragg, NC] [D+]

- 503d Military Police Battalion [Ft. Bragg, NC] [D+]

-- HHD, 503d Military Police Battalion

-- 21st Military Police Company

-- 65th Military Police Company

-- 108th Military Police Company

- 92d Military Police Battalion [Panama]

-- HHD, 92d Military Police Battalion

-- 549th Military Police Company

470th Military Intelligence Brigade [Panama]

- 29th Military Intelligence Battalion

-- 284th Maintenance Detachment

- 746th Military Intelligence Battalion

- 747th Military Intelligence Battalion

525th Military Intelligence Brigade (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

- Company A, 319th Military Intelligence Battalion

- 519th Military Intelligence Battalion (-)

35th Signal Brigade (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

1st Support Command (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

- HHC, 1st Support Command (-)

- 58th Maintenance Company

- 44th Medical Brigade [Ft. Bragg, NC]

-- HHC, 44th Medical Brigade (-)

-- 5th Mobile Army Surgical Hospital (-)

-- 32d Medical Supply and Optical Maintenance Unit (-)

-- 36th Medical Company (-)

-- 57th Medical Detachment

-- 257th Medical Detachment

-- 714th Medical Detachment

-- 142d Medical Battalion (-) [Panama]

--- 216th Medical Detachment

- 41st Support Group [Panama]

-- HHC, 41st Support Group

-- 93d Theater Army Area Command

-- 193d Support Battalion

--- 74th Quartermaster Detachment

--- 489th Transportation Detachment

--- 531st Quartermaster Detachment

--- 565th Ordnance Detachment

--- 1097th Transportation Company

-- 24th Engineer Detachment

-- 36th Ordnance Detachment

-- 123d Ordnance Detachment [Ft. Rucker, AL]

-- 146th Engineer Detachment

-- 180th Finance Support Unit

-- Company E, 228th Aviation

-- 535th Engineer Detachment

-- 92d Personnel Services Company

-- 79th Army Band

- 46th Support Group (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC] [D+]

-- HHC, 46th Support Group

-- Company I, 159th Aviation

-- 8th Ordnance Company

-- 406th Supply Company

-- 546th Transportation Company

-- 659th Maintenance Company

-- 259th Service Company

-- 364th Supply and Service Company

-- 503d Maintenance Company

- 2d Support Center

-- 330th Transportation Center

- 7th Transportation Battalion

-- HHD, 7th Transportation Battalion

-- 126th Transportation Company

-- 249th Supply Company

-- 403d Transportation Company

-- 612th Quartermaster Company

-- 129th Postal Detachment

- 54th Quartermaster Company [Ft. Lee, VA]

- 551st Transportation Company [Ft. Eustis, VA]

- 870th Transportation Company [Ft. Eustis, VA]

4th Psychological Operations Group (-) [Ft. Bragg, NC]

- 1st Psychological Operations Battalion

- 90th Psychological Operations Company

- 94th Psychological Operations Company

96th Civil Affairs Battalion [Ft. Bragg, NC]

1109th Signal Brigade [Panama]

- HHC, 1109th Signal Brigade

- 154th Signal Battalion

- 1190th Signal Battalion

Pamama Forces

Fuerzas de Defensa (F.F.D.D.)

- Fuerzas Armadas de Panama

Comandancia General de las Fuerzas de Defensa

- Comando General de la Comision de Defensa y Seguridad (COGECODESE)

- Comando Operacional de Fuerzas Expeciales (C.O.F.F.E.E.)

Jefatura del Estado Mayor General

Jefatura del Estado Mayor Conjunto

- Subjefatura de Estado Mayor de la Fuerza Terrestre

-- Batallon 2.000

-- Batallon Atlantico [being formed]

-- Batallon Cemaco

-- Compania de Apoyo de Servicio de Combate

-- Bateria de Apoyo de Combate, Primera Compania de Infanteria "Tigre"

--Escuadron de Bacalleria

-- Segunda Compania de Infanteria "Puma"

-- Tercera Compania "Diablo Rojo"

-- Cuarta Compania "Urraca" [disbanded after October 1989 coup attempt]

-- Batallon de Policia Militar

--- Quinta Compania de Infanteria "Victoriano Lorenzo" [Pacific side]

--- Octava Compania de Policia Militar [Atlantic side]

-- Sexta Compania Expedicionario Mecanizada

-- Septima Compania de Infanteria "Macho de Monte"

- Subjefatura de Estado Mayor de la Fuerza Aerea

-- Escuadron de Rescate

-- Escuadron de Transporte

-- Transporte Aereo Militar

- Fuerza de Marina

-- Flota del Atlantico

-- Flota del Pacifico

-- Infanteria de Marina

- Fuerza de Policia

-- Direccion Nacional de Transito Terrestre (D.N.T.T.) [patrol roads]

-- Departamento Nacional de Investigaciones (D.E.N.I.)

-- Policia

--- Policia de Turismo

--- Policia Comunitaria

-- Guardia Nacional

--- Guardia Penitenciaria

--- Guardia Presidencial

---Guardia Forestal

--- Guardia Portuaria

---Guardia Ferroviaria [being formed]

--- Guardia Aduanera [being formed]

--- Guardia Costera Insular [being formed]


Military Regions (12 Military Zones)

- Primera Region Militar (Provinces of Panama, Panama Oste and Colon, plus the San Miguelito Special District)

1st Military Zone (Province of Panama)

2d Military Zone (Province of Colon)
Reaction Platoon: "Cazadores"
10th Military Zone (Province of Panama Oste and Chorrera)
11th Military Zone (San Miguelito Special District)
Reaction Force: 3 platoons
Segunda Region Militar (Province of Darien and Comarca de San Blas)
9th Military Zone (Province of Darien)
12th Military Zone (Comarca de San Blas)
Tercera Region Militar (Provinces of Veraguas, Cocle, Herrera, and Los Santos)
3d Military Zone (Province of Veraguas)
Reaction Platoon: "Quibian"
4th Military Zone (Province of Herrera)
6th Military Zone (Province of Cocle)
Reaction Platoon: "Indio"
7th Military Zone (Province of Los Santos)
Reaction Platoon: "Los Bravos de Canajagua"
Cuarta Region Militar (Provinces of Chiriqui and Bocas del Toro)
5th Military Zone (Province of Chiriqui)
8th Military Zone (Province of Bocas del Toro)
Reaction Platoon: "Bucaneros"

UNIT: Batallon 2.000

Headquarters: La Joya

Initially Organized: 12 August 1984
Motto: Lealtad-Coraje-Decision
Mission: Assume defense of Canal in 2000
Strength:
Organization:
Compania de Maniobras "Aguila"
Compania de Maniobras "Furia"
Compania de Maniobras "Mecanizada"
Compania de Apoyo de Combate "Loyola"
OPCON:
Segunda Compania Aerotransportada "Puma" [see below]
Primera Compania de Infanteria "Tigre" (Compania de Apoyo de Combate) [see below]

UNIT: Segunda Batallon Paz

Headquarters: District of Renacimiento

Initially Organized: 16 August 1985
Motto: Por la Paz al Frente
Mission: Control of Northwestern Frontier
Strength:
Organization:
Compania de Comando
Compania A de Asalto Aereo "Fortuna"
Compania B de Asalto Aereo "Copal"

UNIT: Cuarta Batallon Cemaco

Headquarters: La Palma

Initially Organized: 24 January 1984
Motto: La Selva es Nuestra Aliada
Mission: Control of Southeastern Frontier
Strength:
Organization: As a comando with 3 platoons
Primera Compania de Montana

UNIT: Primera Compania de Infanteria de Combate y Apoyo de Fuego "Tigre"

Headquarters: Cuartel de Tinajita (San Miguelito Special District)

Initially Organized: 12 May 1959
Motto: Mas sudor en el entrenamiento, menos sangre en la batallas
Mission: Firepower
Strength:
Organization: OPCON to Batallon 2.000
Headquarters
3 rifle platoons
2 mortar sections
1 antitank section

UNIT: Segunda Compania de Infanteria Aerotransportada "Puma"

Headquarters: Aeropuerta "Belisario Porras" (Tocumen) with elements at Corregimientos Chepo and Canitas

Initially Organized: 14 May 1959
Motto: Lealtad, Disciplina y Superacion
Mission: Infantry or paratroopers
Strength:
Organization: Commando OPCON to Batallon 2.000
Headquarters
3 rifle platoons
1 mortar section
1 interior guard platoon

UNIT: Tercera Compania de Infanteria "Diablo Rojo"

Headquarters: Chiriqui

Initially Organized: 10 March 1969
Motto: Lealtad sin Precio ni Duda
Mission: Defense of 5th Military Zone
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 platoons
1 special unidad
1 mortar section
1 interior guard

UNIT: Cuarta Compania de Infanteria "Urraca"

Headquarters: La Comandancia (El Chorrillo)

Initially Organized: 14 February 1969
Motto: Lealtad sin Precio ni Duda
Mission: Security of La Comandancia
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 infantry platoons
1 platoon de armas de apoyo

UNIT: Sexta Compania Expedicionaria Mecanizada

Headquarters: Base Militar "General de Division Omar Torrijos Herrera" (Rio Hato)

Initially Organized: 14 June 1974
Motto: Lealtad o Muerte
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 mechanized infantry platoons
1 platoon de apoyo de fuego
1 antitank section
1 mortar section

UNIT: Septima Compania de Infanteria "Macho de Monte"

Headquarters: Base Militar "General de Division Omar Torrijos Herrera" (Rio Hato)

Initially Organized: 7 April 1969
Motto: Lealtad sin Precio ni Duda
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 rifle platoons
1 mortar section
1 interior guard platoon
4 special sections:
Comando
de Hombres Rana
de Explosivistas
de Pana-Jungla
1 motorized section "Cocuyos Montaneros"

UNIT: Batallon de Policia Militar "Victoriano Lorenzo"

Headquarters: Fort Amador

Initially Organized: 14 January 1970
Motto: Patria-Honor-Disciplina-Lealtad
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
Quinta Compania de Infanteria (Fort Amador)
Octava Compania de Infanteria (Fort Gulick)
Canine Compound (Avenida Juan Pablo II)
4 platoons
1 intelligence section
1 canine section
Unidades de Transito, Enlace, Communicaciones y Transporte

UNIT: Escuadron de Caballeria "General Jose A. Remon C."

Headquarters: La Comandancia

Initially Organized: 6 March 1920
Motto: Los Cien del Comando
Mission: Security of La Comandancia and ceremonial demonstrations
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters and Staff
Squadron of Equitation
El Haras "Mayor Felipe Camargo"
Special Service Platoon
Regular Platoon

UNIT: Departmento de Comunicaciones

Headquarters:

Initially Organized: 14 April 1948
Motto:
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:

UNIT: Servicio de Material de Guerra

Headquarters:

Initially Organized: 23 December 1953
Motto:
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:

UNIT: [Batallon de] Transporte y Mantenimiento

Headquarters: Chorrillos

Initially Organized: 10 October 1985
Motto:
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
1 transportation company
1 maintenance company of "equipo liviano"
1 maintenance company of "equipo pesado"
maintenance sections for Atlantic side, Pacific side, Rio Hato Military Base school [see below]

UNIT: Fuerza Aerea Panamena (F.A.P.)

Headquarters: Tocumen

Initially Organized: 17 January 1969
Motto: Desde el Aire, Orden Paz y Lealtad
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Base "Teniente Coronel Jorge Jurado" [Curundu]
Base Aerea de Paitilla [Paitilla]
Base Aerea de Santiago [Santiago]
Base Aerea Subteniente Vincente Vargas [David]

UNIT: Fuerza de Marina Nacional

Headquarters: El Comando de la Marina (Fort Amador)

Initially Organized: 17 January 1969
Motto: Con Bien Viento y Buena Mar
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Pacific Base: Muella 17 de Puerto de Balboa
Atlantic Base: La Base Naval de Coco Solo
Apostadero: Puerto Mutis
Lesser Bases:
Puerto Pedregal
Colon Island (Province of Bocas del Toro)
Punta Cocos

UNIT: Comando Operacional de Fuerzas Especiales (C.O.F.F.E.E.)

Headquarters: Buildings 8 and 47, Fort Amador

Initially Organized: 5 November 1985
Motto:
Mission: Unified command of special operations forces and schools
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
Three Schools [see below]
Unidad Especial de Seguridad Antiterror (U.E.S.A.T.)
Location: Flamenco Island
Initially Organized: 6 June 1980
Motto: Fuerza Para la Paz
Strength:
Organization:
Unidad de Comandos
Location: Fort Espinar
Initially Organized: 7 May 1986
Motto: Por la Paz, Vencero o Morir
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
Tactical Group A
Tactical Group B
Centros de Instruccion y Adiestramiento (Panamanian Defense Force School System)
Instituto Militar "General Tomas Herrera"
Location: Rio Hato
Founded: 7 May 1974
Curriculum: Techical subjects

Escuela de Suboficiales "General Benjamin Ruiz"

Location: Rio Hato

Founded: 13 March 1986
Curriculum: Basic combat training

Centro de Adiestramiento "General Jose Domingo Espinar"

Location: Fort Espinar

Founded: 26 November 1984
Curriculum: Health, police, military intelligence, and transportation training

Escuela de Supervivencia "Panajungla"

Location: Soposo area, Province of Bocas del Toro

Founded: 16 June 1977
Curriculum: Jungle survival and jungle warfare

Centro de Adiestramiento "Cimarron"

Location: La Joya

Founded: 14 February 1969
Curriculum: Basic combat training; infantry training; parachute training

Las Fuerzas Especiales dentro de la Institucion Comando Operacional de Fuerzas Especiales (C.O.F.F.E.E.)

Location: Buildings 8 and 47, Fort Amador

Founded: 8 November 1985
Organization:
Headquarters
Operational Elements [see above]
Escuela de Comandos y Operaciones Especiales (E.C.O.E.)
Location: Playa Hermosa, Coiba Island
Founded: 7 March 1986
Curriculum: Special operations
Escuela de Explosivos, Demolicion y Sabotaje (E.E.D.S.)
Location: Cerro Tigre
Founded: 15 July 1980
Curriculum: Explosives, demolition and sabotage
Escuela de Hombres Rana (E.H.R.)
Location: Perico Island
Founded: 19 September 1970
Curriculum: Underwater demolition

Escuela de Formacion Feminina "Rufina Alfaro"

Location: Gamboa

Founded: 19 April 1985
Curriculum:

Fuerza de Policia

Headquarters:

Initially Organized: 19 March 1913

Direccion Nacional de Transito Terrestre (D.N.T.T.) [patrol roads]

Headquarters:

Initially Organized: 29 September 1983
Patrulla de Caminos ("Transitos")
Initially Organized: 20 March 1964

Departamento Nacional de Investigaciones (D.E.N.I.)

Headquarters: Ancon

Initially Organized: 28 May 1960

Policia

Policia de Turismo

Policia Comunitaria

Guardia Nacional

Guardia Penitenciaria

Headquarters: Carcel Modelo
Initially Organized: 25 October 1925
Guardia Presidencial
Headquarters: Palacio Presidencial
Initially Organized: 25 June 1941
Guardia Forestal
Headquarters: Gamboa
Initially Organized: 12 March 1979
Guardia Portuaria (Fuerza de Policia Portuaria)
Headquarters:
Initially Organized: 4 October 1984
Guardia Ferroviaria [being formed]
Guardia Aduanera [being formed]
Guardia Costera Insular [being formed]



Fuerzas de Defensa (F.F.D.D.)

Fuerzas Armadas de Panama

Comandancia General de las Fuerzas de Defensa

Comando General de la Comision de Defensa y Seguridad (COGECODESE)
Comando Operacional de Fuerzas Expeciales (C.O.F.F.E.E.)

Jefatura del Estado Mayor General

Jefatura del Estado Mayor Conjunto

Subjefatura de Estado Mayor de la Fuerza Terrestre
Batallon 2.000
Batallon Atlantico [being formed]
Batallon Cemaco
Compania de Apoyo de Servicio de Combate
Bateria de Apoyo de Combate, Primera Compania de Infanteria "Tigre"
Escuadron de Bacalleria
Segunda Compania de Infanteria "Puma"
Tercera Compania "Diablo Rojo"
Cuarta Compania "Urraca" [disbanded after October 1989 coup attempt]
Batallon de Policia Militar
Quinta Compania de Infanteria "Victoriano Lorenzo" [Pacific side]
Octava Compania de Policia Militar [Atlantic side]
Sexta Compania Expedicionario Mecanizada
Septima Compania de Infanteria "Macho de Monte"
Subjefatura de Estado Mayor de la Fuerza Aerea
Escuadron de Rescate
Escuadron de Transporte
Transporte Aereo Militar
Fuerza de Marina
Flota del Atlantico
Flota del Pacifico
Infanteria de Marina
Fuerza de Policia
Direccion Nacional de Transito Terrestre (D.N.T.T.) [patrol roads]
Departamento Nacional de Investigaciones (D.E.N.I.)
Policia
Policia de Turismo
Policia Comunitaria
Guardia Nacional
Guardia Penitenciaria
Guardia Presidencial
Guardia Forestal
Guardia Portuaria
Guardia Ferroviaria [being formed]
Guardia Aduanera [being formed]
Guardia Costera Insular [being formed]

4 Military Regions (12 Military Zones)

Primera Region Militar (Provinces of Panama, Panama Oste and Colon, plus the San Miguelito Special District)
1st Military Zone (Province of Panama)
2d Military Zone (Province of Colon)
Reaction Platoon: "Cazadores"
10th Military Zone (Province of Panama Oste and Chorrera)
11th Military Zone (San Miguelito Special District)
Reaction Force: 3 platoons
Segunda Region Militar (Province of Darien and Comarca de San Blas)
9th Military Zone (Province of Darien)
12th Military Zone (Comarca de San Blas)
Tercera Region Militar (Provinces of Veraguas, Cocle, Herrera, and Los Santos)
3d Military Zone (Province of Veraguas)
Reaction Platoon: "Quibian"
4th Military Zone (Province of Herrera)
6th Military Zone (Province of Cocle)
Reaction Platoon: "Indio"
7th Military Zone (Province of Los Santos)
Reaction Platoon: "Los Bravos de Canajagua"
Cuarta Region Militar (Provinces of Chiriqui and Bocas del Toro)
5th Military Zone (Province of Chiriqui)
8th Military Zone (Province of Bocas del Toro)
Reaction Platoon: "Bucaneros"

UNIT: Batallon 2.000

Headquarters: La Joya
Initially Organized: 12 August 1984
Motto: Lealtad-Coraje-Decision
Mission: Assume defense of Canal in 2000
Strength:
Organization:
Compania de Maniobras "Aguila"
Compania de Maniobras "Furia"
Compania de Maniobras "Mecanizada"
Compania de Apoyo de Combate "Loyola"
OPCON:
Segunda Compania Aerotransportada "Puma" [see below]
Primera Compania de Infanteria "Tigre" (Compania de Apoyo de Combate) [see below]

UNIT: Segunda Batallon Paz

Headquarters: District of Renacimiento
Initially Organized: 16 August 1985
Motto: Por la Paz al Frente
Mission: Control of Northwestern Frontier
Strength:
Organization:
Compania de Comando
Compania A de Asalto Aereo "Fortuna"
Compania B de Asalto Aereo "Copal"

UNIT: Cuarta Batallon Cemaco

Headquarters: La Palma
Initially Organized: 24 January 1984
Motto: La Selva es Nuestra Aliada
Mission: Control of Southeastern Frontier
Strength:
Organization: As a comando with 3 platoons
Primera Compania de Montana

UNIT: Primera Compania de Infanteria de Combate y Apoyo de Fuego "Tigre"

Headquarters: Cuartel de Tinajita (San Miguelito Special District)
Initially Organized: 12 May 1959
Motto: Mas sudor en el entrenamiento, menos sangre en la batallas
Mission: Firepower
Strength:
Organization: OPCON to Batallon 2.000
Headquarters
3 rifle platoons
2 mortar sections
1 antitank section

UNIT: Segunda Compania de Infanteria Aerotransportada "Puma"

Headquarters: Aeropuerta "Belisario Porras" (Tocumen) with elements at Corregimientos Chepo and Canitas
Initially Organized: 14 May 1959
Motto: Lealtad, Disciplina y Superacion
Mission: Infantry or paratroopers
Strength:
Organization: Commando OPCON to Batallon 2.000
Headquarters
3 rifle platoons
1 mortar section
1 interior guard platoon

UNIT: Tercera Compania de Infanteria "Diablo Rojo"

Headquarters: Chiriqui
Initially Organized: 10 March 1969
Motto: Lealtad sin Precio ni Duda
Mission: Defense of 5th Military Zone
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 platoons
1 special unidad
1 mortar section
1 interior guard

UNIT: Cuarta Compania de Infanteria "Urraca"

Headquarters: La Comandancia (El Chorrillo)
Initially Organized: 14 February 1969
Motto: Lealtad sin Precio ni Duda
Mission: Security of La Comandancia
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 infantry platoons
1 platoon de armas de apoyo

UNIT: Sexta Compania Expedicionaria Mecanizada

Headquarters: Base Militar "General de Division Omar Torrijos Herrera" (Rio Hato)
Initially Organized: 14 June 1974
Motto: Lealtad o Muerte
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 mechanized infantry platoons
1 platoon de apoyo de fuego
1 antitank section
1 mortar section

UNIT: Septima Compania de Infanteria "Macho de Monte"

Headquarters: Base Militar "General de Division Omar Torrijos Herrera" (Rio Hato)
Initially Organized: 7 April 1969
Motto: Lealtad sin Precio ni Duda
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
3 rifle platoons
1 mortar section
1 interior guard platoon
4 special sections:
Comando
de Hombres Rana
de Explosivistas
de Pana-Jungla
1 motorized section "Cocuyos Montaneros"

UNIT: Batallon de Policia Militar "Victoriano Lorenzo"

Headquarters: Fort Amador
Initially Organized: 14 January 1970
Motto: Patria-Honor-Disciplina-Lealtad
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
Quinta Compania de Infanteria (Fort Amador)
Octava Compania de Infanteria (Fort Gulick)
Canine Compound (Avenida Juan Pablo II)
4 platoons
1 intelligence section
1 canine section
Unidades de Transito, Enlace, Communicaciones y Transporte

UNIT: Escuadron de Caballeria "General Jose A. Remon C."

Headquarters: La Comandancia
Initially Organized: 6 March 1920
Motto: Los Cien del Comando
Mission: Security of La Comandancia and ceremonial demonstrations
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters and Staff
Squadron of Equitation
El Haras "Mayor Felipe Camargo"
Special Service Platoon
Regular Platoon

UNIT: Departmento de Comunicaciones

Headquarters:
Initially Organized: 14 April 1948
Motto:
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:

UNIT: Servicio de Material de Guerra

Headquarters:
Initially Organized: 23 December 1953
Motto:
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:

UNIT: [Batallon de] Transporte y Mantenimiento

Headquarters: Chorrillos
Initially Organized: 10 October 1985
Motto:
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
1 transportation company
1 maintenance company of "equipo liviano"
1 maintenance company of "equipo pesado"
maintenance sections for Atlantic side, Pacific side, Rio Hato Military Base school [see below]

UNIT: Fuerza Aerea Panamena (F.A.P.)

Headquarters: Tocumen
Initially Organized: 17 January 1969
Motto: Desde el Aire, Orden Paz y Lealtad
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Base "Teniente Coronel Jorge Jurado" [Curundu]
Base Aerea de Paitilla [Paitilla]
Base Aerea de Santiago [Santiago]
Base Aerea Subteniente Vincente Vargas [David]

UNIT: Fuerza de Marina Nacional

Headquarters: El Comando de la Marina (Fort Amador)
Initially Organized: 17 January 1969
Motto: Con Bien Viento y Buena Mar
Mission:
Strength:
Organization:
Pacific Base: Muella 17 de Puerto de Balboa
Atlantic Base: La Base Naval de Coco Solo
Apostadero: Puerto Mutis
Lesser Bases:
Puerto Pedregal
Colon Island (Province of Bocas del Toro)
Punta Cocos

UNIT: Comando Operacional de Fuerzas Especiales (C.O.F.F.E.E.)

Headquarters: Buildings 8 and 47, Fort Amador
Initially Organized: 5 November 1985
Motto:
Mission: Unified command of special operations forces and schools
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
Three Schools [see below]
Unidad Especial de Seguridad Antiterror (U.E.S.A.T.)
Location: Flamenco Island
Initially Organized: 6 June 1980
Motto: Fuerza Para la Paz
Strength:
Organization:
Unidad de Comandos
Location: Fort Espinar
Initially Organized: 7 May 1986
Motto: Por la Paz, Vencero o Morir
Strength:
Organization:
Headquarters
Tactical Group A
Tactical Group B
Centros de Instruccion y Adiestramiento (Panamanian Defense Force School System)
Instituto Militar "General Tomas Herrera"
Location: Rio Hato
Founded: 7 May 1974
Curriculum: Techical subjects

Escuela de Suboficiales "General Benjamin Ruiz"

Location: Rio Hato
Founded: 13 March 1986
Curriculum: Basic combat training

Centro de Adiestramiento "General Jose Domingo Espinar"

Location: Fort Espinar
Founded: 26 November 1984
Curriculum: Health, police, military intelligence, and transportation training

Escuela de Supervivencia "Panajungla"

Location: Soposo area, Province of Bocas del Toro
Founded: 16 June 1977
Curriculum: Jungle survival and jungle warfare

Centro de Adiestramiento "Cimarron"

Location: La Joya
Founded: 14 February 1969
Curriculum: Basic combat training; infantry training; parachute training

Las Fuerzas Especiales dentro de la Institucion Comando Operacional de Fuerzas Especiales (C.O.F.F.E.E.)

Location: Buildings 8 and 47, Fort Amador
Founded: 8 November 1985
Organization:
Headquarters
Operational Elements [see above]
Escuela de Comandos y Operaciones Especiales (E.C.O.E.)
Location: Playa Hermosa, Coiba Island
Founded: 7 March 1986
Curriculum: Special operations
Escuela de Explosivos, Demolicion y Sabotaje (E.E.D.S.)
Location: Cerro Tigre
Founded: 15 July 1980
Curriculum: Explosives, demolition and sabotage
Escuela de Hombres Rana (E.H.R.)
Location: Perico Island
Founded: 19 September 1970
Curriculum: Underwater demolition

Escuela de Formacion Feminina "Rufina Alfaro"

Location: Gamboa
Founded: 19 April 1985
Curriculum:

Fuerza de Policia

Headquarters:
Initially Organized: 19 March 1913

Direccion Nacional de Transito Terrestre (D.N.T.T.) [patrol roads]

Headquarters:
Initially Organized: 29 September 1983
Patrulla de Caminos ("Transitos")
Initially Organized: 20 March 1964

Departamento Nacional de Investigaciones (D.E.N.I.)

Headquarters: Ancon
Initially Organized: 28 May 1960

Policia

Policia de Turismo
Policia Comunitaria

Guardia Nacional

Guardia Penitenciaria
Headquarters: Carcel Modelo
Initially Organized: 25 October 1925
Guardia Presidencial
Headquarters: Palacio Presidencial
Initially Organized: 25 June 1941
Guardia Forestal
Headquarters: Gamboa
Initially Organized: 12 March 1979
Guardia Portuaria (Fuerza de Policia Portuaria)
Headquarters:
Initially Organized: 4 October 1984
Guardia Ferroviaria [being formed]
Guardia Aduanera [being formed]
Guardia Costera Insular [being formed]



Back to Main
All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.


Оригинал: http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/history/historical/usa/operationjustcause.html

_________________
"Ирина, растудыть ея поперёкъ!" (с) Низверженie чернаго кречета

Trust me, I'm an engeneer


Вернуться наверх
Не в сети Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: Orders of Battle
СообщениеДобавлено: 13 янв 2014, 12:46 
Аватар пользователя

Зарегистрирован: 04 ноя 2012, 19:32
Сообщений: 285
Откуда: Санкт-Петербург/Будапешт
Команда: 1st SFOD-D spb
U.S. Army Order of Battle: Operation Uphold Democracy, Haiti, September 19, 1994

Спойлер
U.S. Army Order of Battle: Operation Uphold Democracy, Haiti, September 19, 1994
v.1.0 May 19, 2002

Source: Mr. John Pike, www.globalsecurity.org


http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/ ... -orbat.htm


HQ, XVIII Airborne Corps(-)(JTF 180)

10th Mountain Division (JTF 190)

HHC, 10th Mountain Division(+)
10th Military Police Company
10th Mountain Division Band
22d Military Public Affairs Detachment
27th Military Public Affairs Detachment
68th Engineer Detachment (Terrain)
66th Engineer Detachment (Terrain)
534th Engineer Detachment (Terrain)(-)

HQ, 1st Brigade Combat Team

1-22 Infantry
2-22 Infantry
1-87 Infantry
A/3-62 ADA (-)
A/41st Engineer
A/110th MI
194th MP Company
2/A/10th Signal Battalion
SOCCE/3d SF Group
PSYOP Team/1st Psyop Battalion
CATPT/96th CA Battalion
CADST (x3)/96th CA Battalion
TACP
10th Forward Support Battalion (DS)
Finance Support Team/33d Finance Battalion
Mobile Public Affairs Team/22d/MPAD
FSE

HQ, 2d Brigade Combat Team

2-14 Infantry
B/3-15 Infantry (M)
2-87 Infantry
B/3-62 ADA (-)
B/41st Engineer
B/110th MI
1/B/10 Signal Battalion
SOCCE/3d SFG
PSYOP Team/1st PSYOP Battalion
CATPT/96th CA Battalion
CADST (x4) 96th CA Battalion
TACP
210th Forward Support Battalion
Finance Support Team/33d Finance Battalion
Mobile Public Affairs Team
FSE

TF Mountain

HHB, 10th Mountain DIVARTY(+)
2/13/10th Signal Battalion
10th AG Company (-)
SOCCE/3d SF Group
PSYOP Team/1st PSYOP Battalion
CATPT/360th CA Battalion
CADST (X5)/358th CA Brigade
Tactical Air Control Party (TACP)
10th TAD (+) (Q36/37)
FSE
2-22 Infantry
2-14 Infantry

10th Aviation Brigade

HHC, 10th Aviation Brigade (+)
A/3-17th Cavalry
2-25th Attack Helicopter Battalion

Trp/4-2 Cavalry Squadron

3-25 Assault Helicopter Battalion

Co/2-82d Assault Helicopter Battalion(-)

2-159th Medical Lift Helicopter Battalion(-)
E/1-58th ATC
E/25th AVUM Company (DS)

10th Infantry Division DISCOM(-)

710th Maintenance Support Battalion(-)
200th Quartermaster Detachment

TF Raleigh (Black) 2-3d Special Forces Group

ODB-310 ODA-311 ODA-326 ODA-344 ODA-355 ODA-373 ODA-384

ODB-320 ODA-312 ODA-332 ODA-345 ODA-356 ODA-375 ODA-386

ODB-340 ODA-314 ODA-333 ODA-346 ODA-365 ODA-376

ODB-350 ODA-316 ODA-334 ODA-352 ODA-366 ODA-381

ODB-360 ODA-324 ODA-336 ODA-353 ODA-371 ODA-382

ODB-370 ODA-325 ODA-343 ODA-354 ODA-372 ODA-383

3-73 Armor(-)

Logistics Support Command

1st Corps Support Command(-)

2d MMC
330th MCC

380th Movement Control Team

46th Corps Support Group(-)

264th Corps Support Battalion (-)

364th Supply Company (DS) (-)
406th Supply Company (GS) (-)
259th Field Service Company (-)
503d Maintenance Company (-)
54th Quartermaster Company (-)
546th Transportation Company (-)
1-159th AVIM (-)
202d Quartermaster Detachment (ROWPU)
403d Transportation Company (-)

548th Corps Support Battalion (-)
590th Field Service Company (-)
57th Transportation Company (-)
8th Ordnance Company (Ammo) (-)
48th Ordnance Detachment (EOD)
110th Supply Company
514th Maintenance Company
512th Quartermaster Company
18th Quartermaster Detachment
416th Transportation Company

33d Forward Support Battalion(-)

7th Transportation Group

10th Terminal Service Battalion

169th Transportation Detachment (Port Ops)
97th Transportation Company (Hvy Boat)
73d Transportation Company (Fltg Craft)
329th Transportation Company (Hvy Boat)
82d QM Detachment (ROWPU)
149th Transportation Detachment (Hvy Crane)
335th Transportation Detachment (LSV1)
1099th Transportation Detachment (LSV1)
358th Transportation Detachment (ACD)
497th Engineer Company (Port Const) (-)
558th Transportation Company (Marine Maint)
511th Engineer Detachment (Diving)
155th Transportation Company (Terminal Svc)
110th Quartermaster Company (Petrol) (Terminal)

16th Military Police Brigade(-)

62d MP Detachment (CID)
122d Prisoner of War Interrogation Company
10th Military Police Detachment (CID)
Team, 360th CA Battalion
503d Military Police Battalion

21st Military Police Company
108th Military Police Company
118th Military Police Company

519th Military Police Battalion

555th Military Police Company
988th Military Police Company
101st Military Police Company
204th Military Police Company

18th Aviation Brigade (-)

4/2 Cavalry Squadron
7-501st Aviation
1/159th Aviation
1-58th Air Traffic Control Battalion (-)

525th Military Intelligence Brigade

110th Military Intelligence Battalion (-)
224th Military Intelligence Battalion (Aerial Exploitation)
319th Military Intelligence Battalion (Operations)
519th Military Intelligence Battalion (Tactical Exploitation)

20th Engineer Brigade (-)

92d Engineer Battalion (Cbt Hvv)
27th Engineer Battalion (-)
37th Engineer Battalion (-)
264th Engineer Company (MGB)
362d Engineer Company (CSE)
586th Engineer Company (Assault Floating Bridge)
95th Engineer Detachment (Firefighting)

89th Engineer Detachment (Firefighting)
520th Engineer Detachment (Firefighting)
597th Engineer Detachment (Firefighting)

C Team/535th Prime Power (USAF)
820th Red Horse (USAF)

30th Engineer Battalion (-)

52d Engineer Battalion (-)
41st Engineer Battalion
497th Engineer Company

11th Signal Brigade

10th Signal Battalion (MSE) (-)

Co/50th Signal Battalion (MSE)

63d Signal Battalion (TRI-TAC) (-)

209th Signal Company (TACSAT)
69th Signal Company (TACSAT)
19th Signal Maintenance Company(-)

44th Medical Brigade (-)

55th Medical Group
28th Corps Support Hospital
261st Area Support Medical Battalion (-)

274th Medical Detachment (Surg) (-)
155th Medical Detachment (Sanitation) (-)
172d Medical Detachment (Sanitation)
248th Medical Detachment (Vet) (-)
225th Medical Detachment (Entomological) (-)
714th Medical Detachment (Entomological) (-)
257th Medical Detachment (Dental)

32d Medical Logistics Battalion (-)
56th Medical Battalion (Evac) (-)
57th Medical Company (Air Ambulance)

Joint Special Operations Task Force

HQ, JSOTF
Joint Communications Unit
Joint Medical Augmentation Unit
24th STSQ
TF Green (1 SFOD)
TF Blue (Naval Special Warfare Forces)
TF Brown (160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment)
TF Red (75th Ranger)
TF Grey (16th Special Operation Wing) (USAF)
PSYOP Team/1st PSYOP Battalion
CATPT/96th CA Battalion

Joint Psychological Operations Task Force

4th PSYOP Group(-)

1st PSYOP Battalion (A) (-)
Det, (PRINT/PDB) (A)
CPSE, 9th PSYOP Battalion (-)
TPT, 9th PSYOP Battalion (A)
Team, Joint Combat Camera Team
BPSE/9 POB/4 POG (A)

18th Finance Group

33d Finance Battalion (-)

18th Personnel Service Battalion (-)

107th Finance Company (-)
129th AG Detachment (Postal)

United States Army Reserve Units

358th Civil Affairs Brigade (-)
360th Civil Affairs Battalion (-)
450th Civil Affairs Battalion (-)
416th Engineer Command (-)
USACOM Augmentation Detachment 1
USACOM Augmentation Detachment 2
Detachment 1, 351st AG (Postal)

Army National Guard Units

C/5-19th SFG
A/1-20th SFG
Cell/Maryland Army National Guard MACE
Cell/Missouri Army National Guard AVCRAD



Back to Main
All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.


Оригинал: http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/history/historical/usa/haiti1994.html

_________________
"Ирина, растудыть ея поперёкъ!" (с) Низверженie чернаго кречета

Trust me, I'm an engeneer


Вернуться наверх
Не в сети Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: Orders of Battle
СообщениеДобавлено: 13 янв 2014, 12:48 
Аватар пользователя

Зарегистрирован: 04 ноя 2012, 19:32
Сообщений: 285
Откуда: Санкт-Петербург/Будапешт
Команда: 1st SFOD-D spb
US Army: 24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) Order of Battle - Jan-Mar 1991

Спойлер
US Army: 24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) Order of Battle - Jan-Mar 1991

v.1.0 April 15, 2001

This article is by Mr. Roger W. Houston.

The 24th Infantry Division was stationed at Ft Stewart,GA in early 1990. The division was the heavy element of the XVIII Airborne Corps at Ft Bragg, NC. In August 1990, the order was given to deploy the unit to Saudi Arabia in response to Iraq's occupation of Kuwait. The division boarded its heavy tanks and equipment aboard all 8 fast sealift ships in the U.S. inventory at the Port of Savannah, GA. Being that the division had two active ground maneuver brigades rounded out by a third National Guard brigade, the army decided to deploy the 197th Infantry Brigade from Ft. Benning in the Guard unit's place. The division took up defensive positions along the Kuwaiti border and waited on an Iraqi incursion into Saudi . In November, upon the orders from Central Command, the division prepared itself for offensive action to expel the Iraqi invaders from Kuwait as part of an Allied coalition the likes not seen since World War II. This is what the 24th ID was made up of on G-Day FEB 26 1991 when it crossed the Line of Departure and traveled into destiny as the most lethal and fastest ground combat formation in history: VICTORY! FIRST TO FIGHT!

24TH INFANTRY DIVISION (MECHANIZED) VICTORY

Maj.-Gen. Barry McCaffrey, Commanding



HHC 24 ID (M)

124TH SIGNAL BATTALION

124TH MILITARY INTELLIGENCE BATTALION (CEWI)

24TH MILITARY POLICE COMPANY

1STBN 5TH AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY (AIR ATTACK)(VULCAN\STINGER)

3RD ENGINEER BATTALION (COMBAT)



1ST BRIGADE"LIBERTY"

HHC 1ST BDE

4TH BN 64TH ARMOR"TUSKERS"

2ND BN (M) 7TH INFANTRY"COTTONBALERS"

3RD BN (M) 7TH INFANTRY"COTTONBALERS"



2ND BRIGADE"VANGUARD"

HHC 2ND BDE

1ST BN 64TH ARMOR"DESERT ROGUES"

3RD BN 69TH ARMOR"STEEL PANTHERS"

3RD BN (M) 15TH INFANTRY"CAN DO"



AVIATION BRIGADE

HHC AVN BDE

1ST BN (ATTACK) 24TH AVIATION

3RD BN (GSAB) 24TH AVIATION

2ND SQN 4TH CAVALRY

F (AVIM) 24TH AVIATION



DIVISION ARTILLERY (DIVARTY)

HHB DIVARTY

1ST BN (155MM SP) 41ST FIELD ARTILLERY

3RD BN (155MM SP) 41ST FIELD ARTILLERY"BATTLE KINGS"

G (TA) 333RD FIELD ARTILLERY

A (MLRS) 13TH FIELD ARTILLERY



DIVISION SUPPORT COMMAND (DISCOM)

HHC DISCOM

24TH DMMC

24TH SUPPORT BN (FWD)

224TH SUPPORT BN (FWD)

724TH SUPPORT BN (MAIN)

91ST CHEMICAL CO (NBC RECON)



ATTACHED UNITS:



197TH INFANTRY BRIGADE (MECHANIZED)"SLEDGEHAMMER"

HHC 197TH INF BDE

2ND BN 69TH ARMOR

1ST BN (MECH) 18TH INFANTRY

2ND BN (MECH) 18TH INFANTRY

4TH BN (155MMSP) 41ST FIELD ARTILLERY

197TH SUPPORT BATTALION

72ND ENGINEER CO

TRP D 4TH CAVALRY



36TH ENGINEER GROUP (COMBAT)

HHC 36 ENG GRP

5TH ENGINEER BN (COMBAT)(CORPS)

299TH ENGINEER BN (COMBAT)(CORPS)



212TH FIELD ARTILLERY BRIGADE

HHB 212TH FA BDE

2ND BN (155MM SP)17TH FIELD ARTILLERY

2ND BN (8"SP) 18TH FIELD ARTILLERY

3RD BN (MLRS) 27TH FIELD ARTILLERY

BTRY C (TA) 25TH FIELD ARTILLERY

BTRY C 5TH BN 62ND AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY (VULCAN\STINGER)



3RD ARMORED CAVALRY REGIMENT"BRAVE RIFLES"

1ST SQN, 3RD ARMORED CAVALRY

2ND SQN, 3RD ARMORED CAVALRY

3RD SQN, 3RD ARMORED CAVALRY

4TH SQN (AIR) 3RD ARMORED CAVALRY"LONGKNIFE"

REGIMENTAL SUPPORT SQUADRON"MULE SKINNERS"

43RD ENGINEER COMPANY

BTRY B 5TH BN 62ND AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY(VULCAN\STINGER)

3RD BN (155MMSP)18TH FIELD ARTILLERY



171ST CORPS SUPPORT GROUP (NC USAR)

HHD 171ST CSG

548TH CORPS SUPPORT BN

HHD 548 CSB

16TH QM CO (FS)

460TH SUP+SVCS CO (MI ARNG)

260TH QUARTERMASTER BN

HHD 260 QM BN

110 QM CO (POL)

851 SUP+SVCS CO (AL USAR)

24TH ORD CO

46TH TRANS CO

5TH MOBILE ARMY SURGICAL HOSPITAL

211TH M.P. CO (NC ARNG)

NOTE: THIS IS ONLY A PARTIAL LIST. A HOST OF OTHER REAR CS\CSS UNITS SUPPORTED 24 ID ON AN AS NEEDED BASIS DURING THE 100-HOUR GROUND WAR



12TH AVIATION BRIGADE (COMBAT)

HHC 12 AVN BDE

5TH SQN (ATTACK) 6TH CAVALRY

3RD BN (ATTACK) 227TH AVIATION

5TH BN (COMMAND) 158TH AVIATION

TASK FORCE WARRIOR

HHC TF WARRIOR

B 6TH BN (MH) 158TH AVIATION

C 7TH BN (ASLT) 158TH AVIATION



Back to Main
All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.


Оригинал http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/history/historical/usa/24thinfantrydivision.html

_________________
"Ирина, растудыть ея поперёкъ!" (с) Низверженie чернаго кречета

Trust me, I'm an engeneer


Вернуться наверх
Не в сети Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: Orders of Battle
СообщениеДобавлено: 13 янв 2014, 12:49 
Аватар пользователя

Зарегистрирован: 04 ноя 2012, 19:32
Сообщений: 285
Откуда: Санкт-Петербург/Будапешт
Команда: 1st SFOD-D spb
Больше информации тут http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/history/1946-99/index.html, в том числе и на многие подразделения и операции других стран

_________________
"Ирина, растудыть ея поперёкъ!" (с) Низверженie чернаго кречета

Trust me, I'm an engeneer


Вернуться наверх
Не в сети Профиль  
 
Показать сообщения за:  Сортировать по:  
Начать новую тему Ответить на тему  [ Сообщений: 6 ]  Модератор: chlorum

Часовой пояс: UTC + 3 часа


Кто сейчас на форуме

Сейчас этот форум просматривают: нет зарегистрированных пользователей и гости: 1


Вы не можете начинать темы
Вы не можете отвечать на сообщения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
Вы не можете удалять свои сообщения
Вы не можете добавлять вложения

Найти:
Перейти:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net
Сборка создана CMSart Studio
Русская поддержка phpBB